Real Estate for Rent in Glenview, Hamilton, ON
Loading homes in Glenview…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Hamilton
Glenview
Glenview is a neighbourhood in Hamilton, Ontario. It offers a mix of residential options and amenities for families and individuals.
At a glance
Listed 28 days ago
Unit UPPER, 881 Lawrence Road
Hamilton (Glenview), ON L8K 2A4
Semi-DetachedFor Rent
Listed Sep 9, 2026
Unit 26, 2373 King Street E
Hamilton (Glenview), ON L8K 1X9
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Day to dayLivability
4.2
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 138 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$589,900
In Glenview
$589,900
In Hamilton
$724,900
In Ontario
$718,000
Median monthly rent
$2,275/mo
In Glenview
$2,275
In Hamilton
$2,150
In Ontario
$2,500
≈ 21.6 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
10
Median $589,900
Houses 8 · Condos 2
For rent
4
Median $2,275
Houses 3 · Condos 1
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-14. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Strong community with a population of 3,431
- High ownership rate at 72.7%
- Proximity to parks and gyms
- Diverse population with 20.3% immigrants
Keep in mind
- Prices are above the city median
- Limited public transit options
- Few restaurants and cafes nearby
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Glenview is calm and family-oriented, with essential amenities nearby. Residents enjoy a suburban feel with access to parks and recreational spaces.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
1.0 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
1
Parks
1
Gyms
2
Pharmacies
Counted across all 1.0 km² of Glenview. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
6.0/10
Average rating of the 2 rated schools in this area
2
Elementary
Viscount Montgomery Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Hamilton-Wentworth DSB
6.2/105.1 over 5 yrs1,444th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
455 students · EQAO 2024-2025
St. Eugene Catholic Elementary School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Hamilton-Wentworth CDSB
5.8/106.0 over 5 yrs1,729th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
620 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Glenview, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
3,431
Population (2021)
1.1 km²
Area
3,058
People per km²
44.3
Median age
$77,107
Median income
73%
Own their home
2.3
People per household
1,555
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)12.4%
- Working age (15–64)68.8%
- Seniors (65+)18.9%
What is built here
- Detached houses69.7%
- Semi-detached1%
- Townhouses1.6%
- Duplexes3%
- Low-rise apartments12.2%
- High-rise apartments11.5%
Own or rent
73%Owners
28%Renters
Across 1,555 households
When it was built
Mostly 1960 or earlier
- 1960 or earlier66%
- 1961–198025%
- 1981–19903%
- 1991–20004%
- 2001–20051%
- 2006–20100%
- 2011–20150%
- 2016–20210%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 20.3%
- Born outside Canada
- 13.6%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 56.7%
- Employment rate
- 8.2%
- Commute by transit
- 90.4%
- Commute by car
- 1.5
- Children per family
- $68,032
- Median income after tax
- $86,039
- Average household income
- 11.3%
- Living on a low income
- $981/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,304/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $590,807
- Median home value at census
- 26.8%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 14.7%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 6 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap
What homes in Glenview actually sell for
27 homes changed hands in Glenview over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $557,734 and half below, 5.8% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 30 days — 6 days quicker than a year ago.
- Median sold price
- $558K
- -5.8% year over year
- Days to sell
- 30
- 6 days quicker
- Sales closed
- 27
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $492
- from 24 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$978,400
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $21,600
- Of the asking price
- 97.8%
- Sold over asking
- 14.8%
From 27 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
What actually trades in Glenview
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Detached$528K22.2%
- Other kinds, too few of each —77.8%
Every month behind these charts — Glenview, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jul 2026 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jun 2026 | 6 | $528,389 | $508K – $556K | 12 | 97.0% |
| May 2026 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Apr 2026 | 5 | $475,000 | $455K – $585K | 21 | 99.2% |
| Mar 2026 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Feb 2026 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2026 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2025 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2025 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Sep 2025 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Aug 2025 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jul 2025 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Apr 2025 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Mar 2025 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Feb 2025 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2025 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2024 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2024 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2024 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Sep 2024 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Aug 2024 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jun 2024 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| May 2024 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Apr 2024 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Mar 2024 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Feb 2024 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2024 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2023 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2023 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
28 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
What people ask about Glenview
How much does a home cost in Glenview?
Homes in Glenview sold for a median of $557,734 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 27 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 5.8% lower than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Glenview?
A home in Glenview took a median of 30 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 97.8% of the asking price on average, with 14.8% selling over asking.
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Glenview on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
A condo here is its own market
3 condo apartments are on the market in Glenview right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.



