Real Estate for Rent in Bartonville, Hamilton, ON

Loading homes in Bartonville…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Hamilton

Bartonville

family-friendly quiet suburban

Bartonville is a small neighbourhood in Hamilton, Ontario. It offers a mix of residential options and has a community feel.

Median home price is $562,400 46.2% of residents are renters Average household size is 2.2 One secondary school available Two parks and three playgrounds

At a glance

Photo of 54 Weir Street S
For RentNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed 6 days ago

$2,500

54 Weir Street S

Hamilton (Bartonville), ON L8K 3A4

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
0Garage
700-1.1KSq Ft

DetachedFor Rent

Photo of Unit Basement, 904 Maple Avenue
For RentBasement Apartment
Listed for:

Listed 8 days ago

$1,950

Unit Basement, 904 Maple Avenue

Hamilton (Bartonville), ON L8K 1L4

0 + 2Bedrooms
1Bathroom
0Garage
< 700Sq Ft

DetachedFor Rent

Photo of 150 Beland Avenue S
For RentSeparate Entrance
Listed for:

Listed 21 days ago

$2,750

150 Beland Avenue S

Hamilton (Bartonville), ON L8K 3T6

3Bedrooms
1Bathroom
1Garage
700-1.1KSq Ft

DetachedFor Rent

Day to dayLivability

4.3

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 173 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$562,400

22% below Hamilton 22% below Ontario

In Bartonville

$562,400

In Hamilton

$724,900

In Ontario

$718,000

Median monthly rent

$2,500/mo

16% above Hamilton On par with Ontario

In Bartonville

$2,500

In Hamilton

$2,150

In Ontario

$2,500

≈ 18.7 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

11

Median $562,400

Houses 10 · Condos 1

For rent

3

Median $2,500

Houses 3

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-14. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Affordable housing compared to Hamilton median
  • Good school rating of 4.3
  • Community parks for outdoor activities
  • Low crime rates in the area

Keep in mind

  • Limited dining and shopping options
  • No public transit available

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life in Bartonville is quiet and family-oriented, with easy access to parks. Residents enjoy a suburban feel with essential amenities nearby.

Great for first-time buyers families those seeking affordable living

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

0.9 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

2

Parks

3

Playgrounds

1

Grocery stores

1

Cafés

1

Pharmacies

Counted across all 0.9 km² of Bartonville. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

1

Secondary

  • George R Force Section 23 Program

    Public · Grades 9–12 · Hamilton-Wentworth DSB

    Not rated

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Bartonville, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

4,311

Population (2021)

0.9 km²

Area

4,605

People per km²

43.4

Median age

$72,336

Median income

54%

Own their home

2.2

People per household

1,925

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)14.0%
  • Working age (15–64)67.8%
  • Seniors (65+)18.3%

What is built here

  • Detached houses56.2%
  • Duplexes3.3%
  • Low-rise apartments16.7%
  • High-rise apartments23.8%

Own or rent

54%Owners

46%Renters

Across 1,925 households

When it was built

Mostly 1960 or earlier

  • 1960 or earlier66%
  • 1961–198022%
  • 1981–19904%
  • 1991–20002%
  • 2001–20050%
  • 2006–20101%
  • 2011–20151%
  • 2016–20212%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

14.5%
Born outside Canada
15.3%
Hold a degree or higher
52.2%
Employment rate
9.4%
Commute by transit
84.4%
Commute by car
1.5
Children per family
$63,768
Median income after tax
$81,498
Average household income
14.5%
Living on a low income
$1,051/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,344/mo
Owners pay, per month
$544,038
Median home value at census
25.5%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
13.7%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 7 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap

HOMEH Market Pulse Through September 2026 Moderate sales history

What homes in Bartonville actually sell for

34 homes changed hands in Bartonville over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $579,824 and half below, 6.7% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 33 days — 9 days slower than a year ago.

Median sold price
$580K
-6.7% year over year
Days to sell
33
9 days slower
Sales closed
34
last 12 months
Per square foot
$526
from 33 sized sales

Three years of sold prices

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.

$786K$676K$567K$457K
Oct ’23Sep ’24Oct ’25Sep ’26
Median sold price Middle half of sales

What buyers actually paid

$974,300

on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $25,700

−10%Asking price+10%
Of the asking price
97.4%
Sold over asking
17.6%

From 34 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.

How fast it moves

Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.

Oct 2023Nov 2025

Terracotta marks the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — Bartonville, sales
Monthly closed sales in Bartonville
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 20263 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Aug 20261 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jul 20262 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jun 20264 Not enough sales this month to report a median
May 20264 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Apr 20264 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Mar 20263 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Feb 20262 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jan 20262 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Dec 20252 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 20255$575,000$550K – $585K4597.4%
Oct 20252 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Sep 20252 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Aug 20254 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jul 20255$585,000$580K – $625K1797.8%
Jun 20254 Not enough sales this month to report a median
May 20257$593,000$502K – $618K1498.5%
Apr 20251 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Mar 20254 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Feb 20256$639,500$581K – $687K3098.7%
Jan 20251 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 20242 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Oct 20245$677,000$612K – $705K17100.4%
Sep 20242 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Aug 20242 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jul 20246$667,000$610K – $764K2498.7%
Jun 20243 Not enough sales this month to report a median
May 20244 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Apr 20248$655,000$643K – $669K9100.0%
Mar 20242 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Feb 20245$653,000$630K – $748K12100.0%
Jan 20241 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Dec 20232 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 20233 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Oct 20236$572,500$479K – $642K7100.0%

26 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.

What people ask about Bartonville

How much does a home cost in Bartonville?

Homes in Bartonville sold for a median of $579,824 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 34 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 6.7% lower than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a home in Bartonville?

A home in Bartonville took a median of 33 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 97.4% of the asking price on average, with 17.6% selling over asking.

Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Bartonville on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.

Condos in Bartonville

A condo here is its own market

1 condo apartment is on the market in Bartonville right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.