Real Estate for Rent in Rosedale, Hamilton, ON

Loading homes in Rosedale…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Hamilton

Rosedale

family-friendly suburban quiet

Rosedale is a quiet neighbourhood in Hamilton, Ontario. It offers a mix of residential homes and a family-friendly atmosphere.

Strong school ratings with a score of 4.5 Majority of homes are single detached 85.3% of residents own their homes Median income is $94,025 Low unemployment rate at 11.4%

At a glance

Photo of Unit 1, 329 Rosedale Avenue
For RentFully Renovated
Listed for:

Listed 29 days ago

$2,595

Unit 1, 329 Rosedale Avenue

Hamilton (Rosedale), ON L8K 4N9

3Bedrooms
1Bathroom
1Parking
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

MultiplexFor Rent

Photo of Unit 2, 342 Rosedale Avenue
For RentSeparate EntranceFully Renovated
Listed for:

Listed Sep 16, 2026

$1,850

Unit 2, 342 Rosedale Avenue

Hamilton (Rosedale), ON L8K 4N8

2Bedrooms
1Bathroom
0Garage
700-1.1KSq Ft

DetachedFor Rent

Photo of Unit 1, 342 Rosedale Avenue
For RentSeparate EntranceFully Renovated
Listed for:

Listed Sep 11, 2026

$2,350

Unit 1, 342 Rosedale Avenue

Hamilton (Rosedale), ON L8K 4N8

3Bedrooms
1Bathroom
0Garage
700-1.1KSq Ft

DetachedFor Rent

Day to dayLivability

4.5

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 194 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$687,400

5% below Hamilton 4% below Ontario

In Rosedale

$687,400

In Hamilton

$724,900

In Ontario

$718,000

Median monthly rent

$2,350/mo

9% above Hamilton 6% below Ontario

In Rosedale

$2,350

In Hamilton

$2,150

In Ontario

$2,500

$585

Per square foot

≈ 24.4 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

9

Median $687,400

Houses 9

For rent

3

Median $2,350

Houses 3

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-14. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Family-oriented community with good schools
  • Low crime rates and safe environment
  • Strong sense of community among residents
  • High home ownership percentage

Keep in mind

  • Limited amenities like restaurants and shops
  • Higher housing prices compared to city median

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life in Rosedale is peaceful, with a focus on family and community. Residents enjoy a suburban feel with access to schools and parks.

Great for families first-time buyers those seeking a quiet lifestyle

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

1.5 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

2

Parks

2

Playgrounds

Counted across all 1.5 km² of Rosedale. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

1

Elementary

  • Rosedale Elementary School

    Public · Grades JK–5 · Hamilton-Wentworth DSB

    Not rated

    285 students · EQAO 2024-2025

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Rosedale, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

3,070

Population (2021)

0.9 km²

Area

3,393

People per km²

42.3

Median age

$94,025

Median income

85%

Own their home

2.5

People per household

1,260

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)14.5%
  • Working age (15–64)68.0%
  • Seniors (65+)17.6%

What is built here

  • Detached houses89.5%
  • Townhouses5.2%
  • Duplexes3.2%
  • Low-rise apartments2%

Own or rent

85%Owners

15%Renters

Across 1,260 households

When it was built

Mostly 1960 or earlier

  • 1960 or earlier72%
  • 1961–198018%
  • 1981–19904%
  • 1991–20002%
  • 2001–20050%
  • 2006–20100%
  • 2011–20150%
  • 2016–20210%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

13.5%
Born outside Canada
15.7%
Hold a degree or higher
56.2%
Employment rate
4.1%
Commute by transit
90.9%
Commute by car
1.6
Children per family
$81,815
Median income after tax
$104,700
Average household income
6.3%
Living on a low income
$1,350/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,337/mo
Owners pay, per month
$600,005
Median home value at census
8.3%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
15.3%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 7 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap

HOMEH Market Pulse Through September 2026 Thin sales history — read the monthly counts

What homes in Rosedale actually rent for

16 homes were leased in Rosedale over the 12 months to September 2026. Half leased above $1,966 and half below, 20.5% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its tenant in 33 days — 2 days slower than a year ago.

Median rent
$1,966
-20.5% year over year
Days to lease
33
2 days slower
Leases closed
16
last 12 months
Rent per square foot
$1.81/mo
from 15 sized leases

Three years of rents

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every lease — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.

What renters actually paid

$3,003/mo

on a $3,000 asking rent — over ask by $3

−10%Asking rent+10%
Of the asking rent
100.1%
Leased over asking
6.3%

From 16 leases that closed here in the last 12 months.

Rent or buy in Rosedale

28 years

of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.

Median sold price

$660,919

39 sales

Median rent

$1,966/mo

16 leases

Gross rental yield

3.57%

before costs

Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Rosedale over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.

Every month behind these charts — Rosedale, rentals
Monthly closed leases in Rosedale
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 20261 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Aug 20261 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Jul 20262 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Jun 20264 Not enough leases this month to report a median
May 20262 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Mar 20261 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Dec 20251 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Nov 20254 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Sep 20251 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Jul 20252 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Jun 20253 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Mar 20252 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Dec 20241 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Nov 20242 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Aug 20244 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Jul 20245$2,499$1,550 – $2,50049100.0%
Jun 20241 Not enough leases this month to report a median
May 20242 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Apr 20241 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Dec 20231 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Oct 20232 Not enough leases this month to report a median

20 of these months closed fewer than 5 leases. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one lease it is simply that lease — so the count is shown and the median is not. The leases themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.

What people ask about Rosedale

How much does a home cost in Rosedale?

Homes in Rosedale sold for a median of $660,919 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 39 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 1.0% lower than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a home in Rosedale?

A home in Rosedale took a median of 27 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 97.1% of the asking price on average, with 10.3% selling over asking.

How much is rent in Rosedale?

The median lease in Rosedale closed at $1,966 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 16 leases.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Rosedale?

A home in Rosedale costs about 28.0 years of the rent on one — the median price of $660,919 against a median rent of $1,966 a month, a gross yield of 3.57%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.

Compiled by HOMEH from leases reported closed in Rosedale on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.