Real Estate for Rent in Kentley, Hamilton, ON

Loading homes in Kentley…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Hamilton

Kentley

family-friendly quiet community-oriented

Kentley is a quiet neighbourhood in Hamilton, Ontario. It offers a mix of residential living with local amenities for families and individuals.

Diverse housing options available Close to local parks and playgrounds Several restaurants and cafes nearby Low-rise and high-rise apartments Community-friendly atmosphere

At a glance

Photo of Unit Lower, 346 Pottruff Road N
For RentNew ListingLegal Basement Apt
Listed for:

Listed 6 days ago

$2,000

Unit Lower, 346 Pottruff Road N

Hamilton (Kentley), ON L8H 2M4

2Bedrooms
1Bathroom
0Garage
700-1.1KSq Ft

DetachedFor Rent

Photo of Unit Bsmt, 85 Kenora Avenue
For Rent
Listed for:

Listed 23 days ago

$1,850

Unit Bsmt, 85 Kenora Avenue

Hamilton (Kentley), ON L8E 1C3

2Bedrooms
1Bathroom
2Parking
700-1.1KSq Ft

MultiplexFor Rent

Photo of Unit Upper, 191 Nash Road N
For RentSeparate Entrance
Listed for:

Listed 27 days ago

$2,500

Unit Upper, 191 Nash Road N

Hamilton (Kentley), ON L8H 2P8

3Bedrooms
1Bathroom
1Garage
700-1.1KSq Ft

DetachedFor Rent

Day to dayLivability

4.1

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 109 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$788,444

9% above Hamilton 10% above Ontario

In Kentley

$788,444

In Hamilton

$724,900

In Ontario

$718,000

Median monthly rent

$2,000/mo

7% below Hamilton 20% below Ontario

In Kentley

$2,000

In Hamilton

$2,150

In Ontario

$2,500

≈ 32.9 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

8

Median $788,444

Houses 8

For rent

3

Median $2,000

Houses 3

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-14. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Good schools with a rating of 4.1
  • Family-friendly with parks and playgrounds
  • Diverse community with a mix of ages
  • Affordable compared to the city median rent

Keep in mind

  • Limited public transit options
  • Higher median home prices than city average
  • Few educational facilities within the area

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Residents enjoy a suburban lifestyle with access to local shops and parks. The community is welcoming and family-oriented.

Great for families first-time buyers young professionals

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

1.4 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

1

Parks

2

Playgrounds

2

Grocery stores

5

Restaurants

3

Cafés

1

Gyms

1

Libraries

2

Pharmacies

Counted across all 1.4 km² of Kentley. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The peopleWho lives here

4,007

Population (2021)

1.4 km²

Area

2,885

People per km²

48

Median age

$65,303

Median income

40%

Own their home

2.5

People per household

1,745

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)15.2%
  • Working age (15–64)54.9%
  • Seniors (65+)29.9%

What is built here

  • Detached houses38.4%
  • Semi-detached1.1%
  • Townhouses17.9%
  • Duplexes1.1%
  • Low-rise apartments10.2%
  • High-rise apartments31%

Own or rent

40%Owners

61%Renters

Across 1,745 households

When it was built

Mostly 1961–1980

  • 1960 or earlier18%
  • 1961–198056%
  • 1981–199013%
  • 1991–20009%
  • 2001–20051%
  • 2006–20101%
  • 2011–20151%
  • 2016–20210%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

35.7%
Born outside Canada
9.1%
Hold a degree or higher
40%
Employment rate
10.2%
Commute by transit
84.4%
Commute by car
1.8
Children per family
$60,196
Median income after tax
$76,226
Average household income
19.8%
Living on a low income
$983/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,179/mo
Owners pay, per month
$660,281
Median home value at census
19.1%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
7.2%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 6 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap

HOMEH Market Pulse Through September 2026 Thin sales history — read the monthly counts

What homes in Kentley actually sell for

29 homes changed hands in Kentley over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $662,031 and half below, 12.6% higher than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 32 days — 13 days quicker than a year ago.

Median sold price
$662K
+12.6% year over year
Days to sell
32
13 days quicker
Sales closed
29
last 12 months
Per square foot
$522
from 29 sized sales

Three years of sold prices

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.

$790K$668K$545K$423K
Oct ’23Oct ’24Oct ’25Sep ’26
Median sold price Middle half of sales

What buyers actually paid

$957,800

on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $42,200

−10%Asking price+10%
Of the asking price
95.8%
Sold over asking
3.4%

From 29 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.

What actually trades in Kentley

A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.

29sales
  • Detached$655K17.2%
  • Other kinds, too few of each —82.8%
Every month behind these charts — Kentley, sales
Monthly closed sales in Kentley
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 20264 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Aug 20261 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jul 20263 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jun 20263 Not enough sales this month to report a median
May 20263 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Apr 20261 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Mar 20262 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Feb 20262 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jan 20261 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Dec 20253 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 20251 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Oct 20255$655,000$655K – $765K3095.6%
Sep 20253 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jul 20252 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jun 20252 Not enough sales this month to report a median
May 20252 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Apr 20252 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Mar 20255$499,900$500K – $748K26100.0%
Feb 20252 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jan 20253 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Dec 20243 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 20242 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Oct 20245$459,900$460K – $650K22100.0%
Sep 20248$464,950$448K – $482K31100.0%
Aug 20241 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jul 20243 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jun 20243 Not enough sales this month to report a median
May 20241 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Apr 20242 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Mar 20242 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jan 20242 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Dec 20232 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 20233 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Oct 20232 Not enough sales this month to report a median

30 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.

What people ask about Kentley

How much does a home cost in Kentley?

Homes in Kentley sold for a median of $662,031 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 29 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 12.6% higher than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a home in Kentley?

A home in Kentley took a median of 32 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 95.8% of the asking price on average, with 3.4% selling over asking.

Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Kentley on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.