Real Estate for Sale in Stoney Creek Mountain, Hamilton, ON

Loading homes in Stoney Creek Mountain…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Hamilton

Stoney Creek Mountain

suburban family-oriented community-focused

Stoney Creek Mountain is a residential neighbourhood in Hamilton, Ontario. It offers a mix of family-friendly amenities and a suburban feel.

Good schools with an average rating of 6.2 Many parks and playgrounds available Diverse housing options including single-detached homes Close to grocery stores and restaurants Strong community with a median income of $114,518

At a glance

Photo of 70 Bradbury Road
For SaleNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed 1 day ago

$699,900

70 Bradbury Road

Hamilton (Stoney Creek Mountain), ON L8J 2V7

3Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
1Garage
1.5K-2KSq Ft

Freehold TownhouseFor Sale

Photo of Unit 35, 185 Bedrock Drive
For SaleNew ListingNo Rear Neighbours
Listed for:

Listed 1 day ago

$599,990

Unit 35, 185 Bedrock Drive

Hamilton (Stoney Creek Mountain), ON L8J 0M5

3Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
1Garage
1.5K-2KSq Ft

Freehold TownhouseFor Sale

Photo of Unit 13, 11 Stockbridge Gardens
For SaleNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$535,000

Unit 13, 11 Stockbridge Gardens

Hamilton (Stoney Creek Mountain), ON L8J 0H5

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

Freehold TownhouseFor Sale

Photo of 12 Pagebrook Crescent
For SaleNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed 5 days ago

$755,000

12 Pagebrook Crescent

Hamilton (Stoney Creek Mountain), ON L8J 0K7

3Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
1Garage
1.5K-2KSq Ft

Freehold TownhouseFor Sale

Photo of Unit 19, 70 Highgate Drive
For SaleNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed 6 days ago

$649,000

Unit 19, 70 Highgate Drive

Hamilton (Stoney Creek Mountain), ON L8J 0E8

3Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
1Garage
< 700Sq Ft

Freehold TownhouseFor Sale

Photo of 55 Magdalena Street
For SaleNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed 6 days ago

$999,900

55 Magdalena Street

Hamilton (Stoney Creek Mountain), ON L8J 0M3

4 + 1Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
2Garage
2K-2.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Day to dayLivability

6.2

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 1,392 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$732,450

2% above Hamilton 2% above Ontario

In Stoney Creek Mountain

$732,450

In Hamilton

$719,999

In Ontario

$717,000

Median monthly rent

$2,900/mo

38% above Hamilton 16% above Ontario

In Stoney Creek Mountain

$2,900

In Hamilton

$2,100

In Ontario

$2,500

≈ 21 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

86

Median $732,450

Houses 78 · Condos 8

For rent

19

Median $2,900

Houses 18 · Condos 1

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-10. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Family-friendly environment
  • High home ownership rate at 81.9%
  • Access to good schools
  • Pleasant suburban lifestyle
  • Diverse housing types available

Keep in mind

  • Higher median home prices than city average
  • Limited public transit options
  • Some areas may be car-dependent

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Residents enjoy a suburban lifestyle with access to parks and schools. Daily life is centered around family activities and community events.

Great for families first-time buyers those seeking a quiet lifestyle

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

11.8 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

19

Parks

19

Playgrounds

2

Grocery stores

12

Restaurants

3

Cafés

2

Gyms

2

Libraries

2

Pharmacies

Counted across all 11.8 km² of Stoney Creek Mountain. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

6.2/10

Average rating of the 8 rated schools in this area

7

Elementary

1

Secondary

  • St. Mark Catholic Elementary School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Hamilton-Wentworth CDSB

    8.6/107.9 over 5 yrs

    150th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    515 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • St. James the Apostle Catholic Elementary School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Hamilton-Wentworth CDSB

    8.5/106.7 over 5 yrs

    175th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    520 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • St. Paul Catholic Elementary School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Hamilton-Wentworth CDSB

    6.5/107.6 over 5 yrs

    1,231st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    445 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Janet Lee Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Hamilton-Wentworth DSB

    6.0/105.6 over 5 yrs

    1,590th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    480 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Saltfleet High School

    Public · Grades 9–12 · Hamilton-Wentworth DSB

    5.3/105.7 over 5 yrs

    513th of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    1,280 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Billy Green Elementary School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Hamilton-Wentworth DSB

    5.2/105.1 over 5 yrs

    2,081st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    380 students · EQAO 2024-2025

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Stoney Creek Mountain, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

26,479

Population (2021)

11.8 km²

Area

2,240

People per km²

37.7

Median age

$114,518

Median income

82%

Own their home

3.1

People per household

8,370

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)20.7%
  • Working age (15–64)67.4%
  • Seniors (65+)11.9%

What is built here

  • Detached houses62%
  • Semi-detached4.9%
  • Townhouses30.9%
  • Low-rise apartments1.6%

Own or rent

82%Owners

18%Renters

Across 8,370 households

When it was built

  • 1960 or earlier2%
  • 1961–198016%
  • 1981–199017%
  • 1991–200018%
  • 2001–200510%
  • 2006–20105%
  • 2011–201513%
  • 2016–202119%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

30.5%
Born outside Canada
25.5%
Hold a degree or higher
60.9%
Employment rate
3.3%
Commute by transit
92.9%
Commute by car
1.9
Children per family
$98,566
Median income after tax
$125,826
Average household income
6.6%
Living on a low income
$1,729/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,804/mo
Owners pay, per month
$766,831
Median home value at census
23.1%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
18.8%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 29 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry

HOMEH Market Pulse Through September 2026 Deep sales history

What homes in Stoney Creek Mountain actually sell for

218 homes changed hands in Stoney Creek Mountain over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $728,820 and half below, 6.4% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 31 days.

Median sold price
$729K
-6.4% year over year
Days to sell
31
1 day slower
Sales closed
218
last 12 months
Per square foot
$448
from 216 sized sales

Three years of sold prices

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.

$1.18M$952K$727K$502K
Oct ’23Oct ’24Sep ’25Sep ’26
Median sold price Middle half of sales

What buyers actually paid

$973,200

on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $26,800

−10%Asking price+10%
Of the asking price
97.3%
Sold over asking
11%

From 218 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.

Rent or buy in Stoney Creek Mountain

21.6 years

of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.

Median sold price

$728,820

218 sales

Median rent

$2,818/mo

127 leases

Gross rental yield

4.64%

before costs

Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Stoney Creek Mountain over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.

What actually trades in Stoney Creek Mountain

A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.

218sales
  • Detached$862K46.8%
  • Freehold town$661K26.6%
  • Other kinds, too few of each —26.6%

How fast it moves

Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.

Oct 2024Sep 2026

Terracotta marks the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — Stoney Creek Mountain, sales
Monthly closed sales in Stoney Creek Mountain
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 202613$665,000$555K – $800K3196.5%
Aug 202619$765,000$616K – $895K4198.4%
Jul 202614$687,500$548K – $890K5597.6%
Jun 202626$678,750$623K – $819K2697.1%
May 202629$735,000$650K – $783K2597.7%
Apr 202626$758,200$655K – $827K2397.1%
Mar 202618$745,000$659K – $846K2597.7%
Feb 202613$731,000$599K – $827K3396.3%
Jan 202616$745,000$685K – $820K5296.5%
Dec 202512$689,500$671K – $766K3296.8%
Nov 202515$815,000$653K – $1.01M2297.4%
Oct 202517$710,000$618K – $915K2397.9%
Sep 202518$795,000$715K – $898K3797.3%
Aug 202512$783,500$677K – $881K3297.2%
Jul 202519$714,000$628K – $776K4296.9%
Jun 202517$850,000$795K – $1.07M2997.5%
May 202521$780,000$710K – $1.04M2598.2%
Apr 202521$747,000$650K – $810K2597.6%
Mar 202523$750,000$691K – $790K1598.2%
Feb 202513$835,000$767K – $1.04M1897.3%
Jan 202522$870,000$704K – $1.13M5097.8%
Dec 202417$735,000$710K – $868K4297.6%
Nov 202421$725,000$690K – $832K2398.1%
Oct 202424$779,250$729K – $828K2998.6%
Sep 202419$799,987$721K – $973K2198.3%
Aug 202422$827,500$714K – $993K2197.7%
Jul 202422$728,000$678K – $770K1999.1%
Jun 202418$806,000$746K – $1.01M1698.4%
May 202427$850,000$765K – $1.07M1498.2%
Apr 202429$789,000$685K – $1.00M2098.6%
Mar 202428$842,000$763K – $959K1399.8%
Feb 202426$800,000$740K – $933K16100.0%
Jan 202416$862,500$707K – $950K48100.0%
Dec 202318$800,000$732K – $976K19100.0%
Nov 202316$775,000$725K – $818K22100.0%
Oct 202313$778,000$665K – $917K21100.0%

What people ask about Stoney Creek Mountain

How much does a home cost in Stoney Creek Mountain?

Homes in Stoney Creek Mountain sold for a median of $728,820 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 218 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 6.4% lower than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a home in Stoney Creek Mountain?

A home in Stoney Creek Mountain took a median of 31 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 97.3% of the asking price on average, with 11.0% selling over asking.

How much is rent in Stoney Creek Mountain?

The median lease in Stoney Creek Mountain closed at $2,818 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 127 leases.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Stoney Creek Mountain?

A home in Stoney Creek Mountain costs about 21.6 years of the rent on one — the median price of $728,820 against a median rent of $2,818 a month, a gross yield of 4.64%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.

What kind of homes sell in Stoney Creek Mountain?

Over the 12 months to September 2026 the mix in Stoney Creek Mountain was detached (46.8% of sales, median $861,980) and freehold town (26.6% of sales, median $661,307).

Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Stoney Creek Mountain on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.

Condos in Stoney Creek Mountain

A condo here is its own market

3 condo apartments and 7 condo townhouses are on the market in Stoney Creek Mountain right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.