Real Estate for Sale in Hannon, Hamilton, ON
Loading homes in Hannon…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Hamilton
Hannon
Hannon is a growing neighbourhood in Hamilton, Ontario. It offers a mix of residential options and a family-friendly environment.
At a glance
Listed 21 days ago
98 Bloom Crescent
Hamilton (Hannon), ON L0R 1P0
Freehold TownhouseFor Sale
Listed 21 days ago
5 Bethune Avenue
Hamilton (Hannon), ON L0R 1P0
Freehold TownhouseFor Sale
Listed 29 days ago
28 Canary Grass Boulevard
Hamilton (Hannon), ON L0R 1P0
Freehold TownhouseFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
5.8
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 178 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$684,900
In Hannon
$684,900
In Hamilton
$724,900
In Ontario
$718,000
Median monthly rent
$2,323/mo
In Hannon
$2,323
In Hamilton
$2,150
In Ontario
$2,500
$395
Per square foot
≈ 24.6 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
5
Median $684,900
Houses 5
For rent
4
Median $2,323
Houses 3 · Condos 1
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-14. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- High home ownership rate at 83%
- Good median income of $117,552
- Quiet residential area with a family-friendly vibe
- Access to local groceries and restaurants
Keep in mind
- Limited public transit options
- Few parks and recreational spaces
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Hannon is peaceful and suitable for families. Residents enjoy a suburban feel with essential amenities nearby.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
2.4 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
1
Playgrounds
1
Grocery stores
3
Restaurants
3
Cafés
Counted across all 2.4 km² of Hannon. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
1
Secondary
Arrell Youth Centre Section 23 Progam
Public · Grades 9–12 · Hamilton-Wentworth DSB
Not rated
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Hannon, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
19,396
Population (2021)
51.3 km²
Area
378
People per km²
34.9
Median age
$117,552
Median income
83%
Own their home
3.3
People per household
6,015
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)25.3%
- Working age (15–64)65.8%
- Seniors (65+)8.9%
What is built here
- Detached houses57.8%
- Semi-detached0.9%
- Townhouses38.6%
- Low-rise apartments2%
Own or rent
83%Owners
17%Renters
Across 6,015 households
When it was built
Mostly 2016–2021
- 1960 or earlier5%
- 1961–19805%
- 1981–19902%
- 1991–20005%
- 2001–200511%
- 2006–201024%
- 2011–201524%
- 2016–202125%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 30.3%
- Born outside Canada
- 27.4%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 63.4%
- Employment rate
- 2.9%
- Commute by transit
- 92.8%
- Commute by car
- 2
- Children per family
- $100,598
- Median income after tax
- $127,703
- Average household income
- 6.4%
- Living on a low income
- $2,019/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,978/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $792,614
- Median home value at census
- 46.2%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 19.8%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 8 census areas around the listings we hold here. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap
What homes in Hannon actually sell for
12 homes changed hands in Hannon over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $794,750 and half below, 0.8% higher than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 24 days — 10 days quicker than a year ago.
- Median sold price
- $795K
- +0.8% year over year
- Days to sell
- 24
- 10 days quicker
- Sales closed
- 12
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $425
- from 12 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$964,900
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $35,100
- Of the asking price
- 96.5%
- Sold over asking
- 16.7%
From 12 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Hannon
22.7 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.
Median sold price
$794,750
12 sales
Median rent
$2,921/mo
19 leases
Gross rental yield
4.41%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Hannon over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
Every month behind these charts — Hannon, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jul 2026 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jun 2026 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| May 2026 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Apr 2026 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2026 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2025 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Sep 2025 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Aug 2025 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jul 2025 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jun 2025 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| May 2025 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Apr 2025 | 6 | $713,000 | $669K – $831K | 26 | 97.6% |
| Mar 2025 | 6 | $639,250 | $609K – $858K | 47 | 97.9% |
| Feb 2025 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2024 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2024 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2024 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Sep 2024 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Aug 2024 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jul 2024 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jun 2024 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| May 2024 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Apr 2024 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Mar 2024 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Feb 2024 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2024 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2023 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2023 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2023 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
28 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
What people ask about Hannon
How much does a home cost in Hannon?
Homes in Hannon sold for a median of $794,750 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 12 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 0.8% higher than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Hannon?
A home in Hannon took a median of 24 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 96.5% of the asking price on average, with 16.7% selling over asking.
How much is rent in Hannon?
The median lease in Hannon closed at $2,921 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 19 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Hannon?
A home in Hannon costs about 22.7 years of the rent on one — the median price of $794,750 against a median rent of $2,921 a month, a gross yield of 4.41%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Hannon on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
A condo here is its own market
1 condo apartment is on the market in Hannon right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.




