Real Estate for Sale in Randall, Hamilton, ON

Loading homes in Randall…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Hamilton

Randall

family-friendly quiet community-oriented

Randall is a quiet neighbourhood in Hamilton, Ontario. It offers a mix of residential homes and a few condos, making it suitable for families and professionals.

Median home price: $660,000 Low unemployment rate: 12.1% Majority of homes are single detached Diverse community with 31.1% immigrants

At a glance

Photo of 333 Rexford Drive
For SaleNew ListingSeparate EntranceFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed 5 days ago

$719,900

333 Rexford Drive

Hamilton (Randall), ON L8W 1W2

3Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 749 Stone Church Road E
For SaleFrequently Listed
Listed for:

Listed 9 days ago

$685,000

749 Stone Church Road E

Hamilton (Randall), ON L8W 3G9

3 + 1Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
1Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 317 Rexford Drive
For SalePrice Reduced
Listed for:

Listed 29 days ago

$729,000

317 Rexford Drive

Hamilton (Randall), ON L8W 1W2

3 + 1Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 1255 Upper Gage Avenue
For SalePrice ReducedFully Renovated
Listed for:

Listed Sep 8, 2026

$469,999

1255 Upper Gage Avenue

Hamilton (Randall), ON L8W 3C7

3Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
2Parking
1.4K-1.6KSq Ft

Condo TownhouseFor Sale

Photo of 23 Millpond Place
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed Jun 30, 2026

$749,900

23 Millpond Place

Hamilton (Randall), ON L8W 2W6

3Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Day to dayLivability

4.7

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 484 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$660,000

9% below Hamilton 8% below Ontario

In Randall

$660,000

In Hamilton

$724,900

In Ontario

$719,900

Median monthly rent

$3,300/mo

57% above Hamilton 32% above Ontario

In Randall

$3,300

In Hamilton

$2,100

In Ontario

$2,500

≈ 16.7 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

5

Median $660,000

Houses 4 · Condos 1

For rent

2

Median $3,300

Condos 1 · Houses 1

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-07. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Good schools with high ratings
  • Stable community with low crime
  • High home ownership at 91.6%
  • Family-friendly environment

Keep in mind

  • Limited amenities like restaurants and groceries
  • Higher rental prices compared to city average

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life in Randall is peaceful, with families enjoying local parks and schools. The area is mostly residential, creating a tight-knit community feel.

Great for families first-time buyers professionals

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

0.7 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

2

Parks

1

Playgrounds

1

Cafés

Counted across all 0.7 km² of Randall. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

5.9/10

Average rating of the 2 rated schools in this area

2

Elementary

  • St. Teresa of Calcutta Catholic Elementary School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Hamilton-Wentworth CDSB

    7.4/106.4 over 5 yrs

    626th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    285 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Lincoln Alexander Public School

    Public · Grades JK–6 · Hamilton-Wentworth DSB

    4.4/105.4 over 5 yrs

    2,432nd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    210 students · EQAO 2024-2025

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Randall, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

2,290

Population (2021)

0.7 km²

Area

3,379

People per km²

43

Median age

$115,730

Median income

92%

Own their home

3

People per household

770

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)15.1%
  • Working age (15–64)67.8%
  • Seniors (65+)17.1%

What is built here

  • Detached houses76.8%
  • Semi-detached7.3%
  • Townhouses14.6%
  • Duplexes2%

Own or rent

92%Owners

8%Renters

Across 770 households

When it was built

Mostly 1981–1990

  • 1960 or earlier3%
  • 1961–198033%
  • 1981–199045%
  • 1991–200014%
  • 2001–20053%
  • 2006–20100%
  • 2011–20151%
  • 2016–20210%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

31.1%
Born outside Canada
24.7%
Hold a degree or higher
53.9%
Employment rate
7.1%
Commute by transit
89.4%
Commute by car
1.8
Children per family
$100,744
Median income after tax
$121,828
Average household income
4.3%
Living on a low income
$1,282/mo
Owners pay, per month
$714,906
Median home value at census
0%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
7.7%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 4 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry

HOMEH Market Pulse Through September 2026 Thin sales history — read the monthly counts

What homes in Randall actually sell for

23 homes changed hands in Randall over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $752,157 and half below, 0.7% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 32 days — 10 days slower than a year ago.

Median sold price
$752K
-0.7% year over year
Days to sell
32
10 days slower
Sales closed
23
last 12 months
Per square foot
$422
from 23 sized sales

Three years of sold prices

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.

What buyers actually paid

$977,900

on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $22,100

−10%Asking price+10%
Of the asking price
97.8%
Sold over asking
13%

From 23 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — Randall, sales
Monthly closed sales in Randall
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 20261 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Aug 20262 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jul 20263 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jun 20261 Not enough sales this month to report a median
May 20262 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Apr 20264 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Mar 20263 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Feb 20261 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jan 20261 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 20251 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Oct 20254 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Sep 20251 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Aug 20251 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jun 20251 Not enough sales this month to report a median
May 20252 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jan 20252 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Dec 20241 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 20245$710,000$625K – $750K2297.4%
Oct 20241 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Aug 20242 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jul 20243 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jun 20243 Not enough sales this month to report a median
May 20242 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Apr 20242 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Feb 20243 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jan 20244 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 20231 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Oct 20234 Not enough sales this month to report a median

27 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.

What people ask about Randall

How much does a home cost in Randall?

Homes in Randall sold for a median of $752,157 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 23 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 0.7% lower than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a home in Randall?

A home in Randall took a median of 32 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 97.8% of the asking price on average, with 13.0% selling over asking.

Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Randall on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.

Condos in Randall

A condo here is its own market

2 condo townhouses are on the market in Randall right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.