Real Estate for Sale in Quinndale, Hamilton, ON

Loading homes in Quinndale…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Hamilton

Quinndale

family-friendly community-oriented affordable

Quinndale is a quiet neighbourhood in Hamilton, Ontario. It offers a mix of residential homes and a family-friendly atmosphere.

Good schools with a rating of 4.6 Affordable housing compared to Hamilton Diverse community with 32.8% immigrants Family-oriented with playgrounds available Close-knit residential area

At a glance

Photo of Unit 27, 1396 Upper Ottawa Street
For SaleNew ListingFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed 7 days ago

$469,900

Unit 27, 1396 Upper Ottawa Street

Hamilton (Quinndale), ON L8W 1R1

3Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
2Parking
900-999Sq Ft

Condo TownhouseFor Sale

Photo of 12 Rainham Street
For SaleAs-IsSeparate Entrance
Listed for:

Listed 9 days ago

$599,900

12 Rainham Street

Hamilton (Quinndale), ON L8W 1J8

3 + 1Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
0Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of Unit 38, 195 Queen Victoria Drive
For SaleFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed 9 days ago

$469,000

Unit 38, 195 Queen Victoria Drive

Hamilton (Quinndale), ON L8W 1W6

3Bedrooms
1Bathroom
3Parking
1K-1.2KSq Ft

Condo TownhouseFor Sale

Photo of 48 Raleigh Court
For SaleNo Rear NeighboursFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed 14 days ago

$539,900

48 Raleigh Court

Hamilton (Quinndale), ON L8W 1H1

4Bedrooms
1Bathroom
0Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

Semi-DetachedFor Sale

Photo of Unit 4, 899 Stone Church Road E
For SaleOpen House
Listed for:

Listed 15 days ago

$488,990

Unit 4, 899 Stone Church Road E

Hamilton (Quinndale), ON L8W 1B2

3Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
2Parking
1K-1.2KSq Ft

Condo TownhouseFor Sale

Photo of Unit 34, 1301 Upper Gage Avenue
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed 20 days ago

$445,000

Unit 34, 1301 Upper Gage Avenue

Hamilton (Quinndale), ON L8W 1E5

3Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
2Parking
1K-1.2KSq Ft

Condo TownhouseFor Sale

Day to dayLivability

4.6

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 141 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$484,445

33% below Hamilton 33% below Ontario

In Quinndale

$484,445

In Hamilton

$719,999

In Ontario

$718,000

Median monthly rent

$2,500/mo

18% above Hamilton On par with Ontario

In Quinndale

$2,500

In Hamilton

$2,125

In Ontario

$2,500

≈ 16.1 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

14

Median $484,445

Condos 8 · Houses 6

For rent

1

Median $2,500

Condos 1

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-13. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Affordable median home prices
  • Strong community feel
  • Good average household size
  • Low percentage of low-income households

Keep in mind

  • Limited amenities like restaurants and cafes
  • Few public transit options
  • Higher unemployment rate compared to the city

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life in Quinndale is relaxed, with a focus on family and community. Residents enjoy the nearby parks and schools.

Great for first-time buyers families young professionals

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

0.7 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

2

Parks

6

Playgrounds

Counted across all 0.7 km² of Quinndale. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

3.1/10

Average rating of the 2 rated schools in this area

2

Elementary

  • St. Kateri Tekakwitha Catholic Elementary School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Hamilton-Wentworth CDSB

    5.6/106.9 over 5 yrs

    1,868th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    315 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Cecil B Stirling School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Hamilton-Wentworth DSB

    0.6/102.0 over 5 yrs

    3,003rd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    315 students · EQAO 2024-2025

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Quinndale, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

3,621

Population (2021)

0.8 km²

Area

4,785

People per km²

38.3

Median age

$86,502

Median income

69%

Own their home

2.9

People per household

1,260

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)18.6%
  • Working age (15–64)66.5%
  • Seniors (65+)14.9%

What is built here

  • Detached houses33.1%
  • Semi-detached4.4%
  • Townhouses59%
  • Duplexes2%
  • Low-rise apartments1.6%

Own or rent

69%Owners

31%Renters

Across 1,260 households

When it was built

Mostly 1961–1980

  • 1960 or earlier4%
  • 1961–198062%
  • 1981–199022%
  • 1991–20005%
  • 2001–20052%
  • 2006–20101%
  • 2011–20150%
  • 2016–20210%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

32.8%
Born outside Canada
13.5%
Hold a degree or higher
54.2%
Employment rate
3.7%
Commute by transit
92.3%
Commute by car
1.8
Children per family
$76,491
Median income after tax
$94,600
Average household income
11%
Living on a low income
$1,341/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,414/mo
Owners pay, per month
$529,780
Median home value at census
21.9%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
11.6%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 8 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap

HOMEH Market Pulse Through September 2026 Thin sales history — read the monthly counts

What homes in Quinndale actually sell for

25 homes changed hands in Quinndale over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $529,028 and half below, 11.9% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 46 days — 14 days slower than a year ago.

Median sold price
$529K
-11.9% year over year
Days to sell
46
14 days slower
Sales closed
25
last 12 months
Per square foot
$431
from 25 sized sales

Three years of sold prices

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.

$792K$688K$585K$481K
Oct ’23Oct ’24Sep ’25Sep ’26
Median sold price Middle half of sales

What buyers actually paid

$962,000

on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $38,000

−10%Asking price+10%
Of the asking price
96.2%
Sold over asking
4%

From 25 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — Quinndale, sales
Monthly closed sales in Quinndale
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 20264 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Aug 20261 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jul 20261 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jun 20264 Not enough sales this month to report a median
May 20261 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Apr 20261 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Mar 20262 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Feb 20263 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jan 20263 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Dec 20251 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 20252 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Oct 20252 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Sep 20256$608,000$503K – $739K4699.7%
Aug 20254 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jul 20253 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jun 20252 Not enough sales this month to report a median
May 20255$524,900$520K – $688K20100.0%
Apr 20253 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Mar 20251 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Feb 20253 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jan 20255$680,000$514K – $770K1298.9%
Dec 20243 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 20241 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Oct 20241 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Sep 20245$525,000$510K – $550K2396.8%
Aug 20244 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jul 20242 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jun 20242 Not enough sales this month to report a median
May 20245$579,108$567K – $650K12101.5%
Apr 20242 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Mar 20241 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Feb 20242 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jan 20242 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Dec 20231 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 20231 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Oct 20233 Not enough sales this month to report a median

31 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.

What people ask about Quinndale

How much does a home cost in Quinndale?

Homes in Quinndale sold for a median of $529,028 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 25 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 11.9% lower than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a home in Quinndale?

A home in Quinndale took a median of 46 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 96.2% of the asking price on average, with 4.0% selling over asking.

Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Quinndale on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.

Condos in Quinndale

A condo here is its own market

9 condo townhouses are on the market in Quinndale right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.