Real Estate for Sale in Hampton Heights, Hamilton, ON
Loading homes in Hampton Heights…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Hamilton
Hampton Heights
Hampton Heights is a quiet neighbourhood in Hamilton. It offers a mix of residential options and a family-friendly atmosphere.
At a glance
Listed 17 days ago
785 Tenth Avenue
Hamilton (Hampton Heights), ON L8T 2G4
DetachedFor Sale
Listed Aug 13, 2026
831 Mohawk Road E
Hamilton (Hampton Heights), ON L8T 2R4
DetachedFor Sale
Listed Aug 4, 2026
450 East 42nd Street
Hamilton (Hampton Heights), ON L8T 3B3
DetachedFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
4.8
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 196 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$689,900
In Hampton Heights
$689,900
In Hamilton
$724,900
In Ontario
$718,000
Median monthly rent
$1,900/mo
In Hampton Heights
$1,900
In Hamilton
$2,150
In Ontario
$2,500
≈ 30.3 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
5
Median $689,900
Houses 5
For rent
7
Median $1,900
Houses 7
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-14. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Good school ratings for families
- Affordable housing compared to city median
- Community feel with a mix of families and seniors
- Access to parks for outdoor activities
Keep in mind
- Limited amenities like restaurants and gyms
- Higher than average renter strain
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Life in Hampton Heights is relaxed, with a focus on family and community. Residents enjoy local parks and nearby grocery options.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
0.9 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
2
Parks
2
Playgrounds
1
Grocery stores
1
Cafés
Counted across all 0.9 km² of Hampton Heights. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The peopleWho lives here
3,498
Population (2021)
0.9 km²
Area
4,078
People per km²
45.4
Median age
$72,842
Median income
57%
Own their home
2.3
People per household
1,560
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)13.3%
- Working age (15–64)63.3%
- Seniors (65+)23.4%
What is built here
- Detached houses66.9%
- Townhouses3.5%
- Duplexes1.3%
- Low-rise apartments7.3%
- High-rise apartments20.5%
Own or rent
57%Owners
43%Renters
Across 1,560 households
When it was built
Mostly 1960 or earlier
- 1960 or earlier55%
- 1961–198031%
- 1981–19906%
- 1991–20003%
- 2001–20053%
- 2006–20102%
- 2011–20150%
- 2016–20210%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 21.4%
- Born outside Canada
- 11.5%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 46.6%
- Employment rate
- 5.6%
- Commute by transit
- 87.5%
- Commute by car
- 1.6
- Children per family
- $64,675
- Median income after tax
- $84,575
- Average household income
- 14.2%
- Living on a low income
- $1,184/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,140/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $596,488
- Median home value at census
- 29.5%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 12%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 6 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap
What homes in Hampton Heights actually sell for
32 homes changed hands in Hampton Heights over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $653,750 and half below, 1.2% higher than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 27 days — 4 days slower than a year ago.
- Median sold price
- $654K
- +1.2% year over year
- Days to sell
- 27
- 4 days slower
- Sales closed
- 32
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $703
- from 30 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$975,600
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $24,400
- Of the asking price
- 97.6%
- Sold over asking
- 12.5%
From 32 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Hampton Heights
26.8 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.
Median sold price
$653,750
32 sales
Median rent
$2,034/mo
29 leases
Gross rental yield
3.73%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Hampton Heights over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
What actually trades in Hampton Heights
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Detached$662K62.5%
- Other kinds, too few of each —37.5%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Hampton Heights, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jul 2026 | 5 | $560,000 | $540K – $630K | 13 | 94.1% |
| May 2026 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Apr 2026 | 6 | $659,500 | $621K – $691K | 19 | 98.0% |
| Mar 2026 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Feb 2026 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2026 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2025 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2025 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2025 | 9 | $720,000 | $650K – $739K | 42 | 97.5% |
| Sep 2025 | 5 | $620,000 | $615K – $675K | 12 | 98.7% |
| Aug 2025 | 5 | $622,500 | $620K – $655K | 33 | 98.0% |
| Jul 2025 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jun 2025 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| May 2025 | 8 | $640,500 | $519K – $703K | 11 | 97.0% |
| Apr 2025 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Mar 2025 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Feb 2025 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2025 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2024 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2024 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2024 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Sep 2024 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Aug 2024 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jul 2024 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jun 2024 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| May 2024 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Apr 2024 | 7 | $755,000 | $650K – $806K | 24 | 94.5% |
| Mar 2024 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2024 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2023 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2023 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2023 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
26 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
What people ask about Hampton Heights
How much does a home cost in Hampton Heights?
Homes in Hampton Heights sold for a median of $653,750 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 32 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 1.2% higher than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Hampton Heights?
A home in Hampton Heights took a median of 27 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 97.6% of the asking price on average, with 12.5% selling over asking.
How much is rent in Hampton Heights?
The median lease in Hampton Heights closed at $2,034 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 29 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Hampton Heights?
A home in Hampton Heights costs about 26.8 years of the rent on one — the median price of $653,750 against a median rent of $2,034 a month, a gross yield of 3.73%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Hampton Heights on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.




