Real Estate for Sale in Huntington, Hamilton, ON
Loading homes in Huntington…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Hamilton
Huntington
Huntington is a residential neighbourhood in Hamilton, Ontario. It offers a mix of homes and a family-friendly atmosphere.
At a glance
Listed 9 days ago
98 Wise Crescent
Hamilton (Huntington), ON L8T 2L8
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 9 days ago
19 Endfield Avenue
Hamilton (Huntington), ON L8T 2L3
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 10 days ago
129 Broker Drive
Hamilton (Huntington), ON L8T 2B9
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 13 days ago
166 Toby Crescent
Hamilton (Huntington), ON L8T 2P2
DetachedFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
4.9
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 208 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$709,450
In Huntington
$709,450
In Hamilton
$724,900
In Ontario
$718,000
Median monthly rent
$2,500/mo
In Huntington
$2,500
In Hamilton
$2,150
In Ontario
$2,500
≈ 23.6 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
7
Median $709,450
Houses 7
For rent
6
Median $2,500
Houses 6
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-14. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Well-rated schools for children
- Family-oriented community
- Variety of housing types
- Parks for outdoor activities
- Stable median income
Keep in mind
- Limited commercial amenities
- Higher rent compared to city median
- Commute mostly by car
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Huntington is quiet and community-focused, with access to parks and schools. Residents enjoy a suburban feel.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
1.3 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
5
Parks
3
Playgrounds
Counted across all 1.3 km² of Huntington. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
4.6/10
Average rating of the 2 rated schools in this area
2
Elementary
St. Margaret Mary Catholic Elementary School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Hamilton-Wentworth CDSB
5.9/106.0 over 5 yrs1,664th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
410 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Huntington Park Junior Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Hamilton-Wentworth DSB
3.3/103.9 over 5 yrs2,768th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
485 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Huntington, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
5,024
Population (2021)
2.2 km²
Area
2,281
People per km²
42.7
Median age
$81,713
Median income
58%
Own their home
2.4
People per household
2,100
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)14.7%
- Working age (15–64)66.3%
- Seniors (65+)19.0%
What is built here
- Detached houses64.4%
- Semi-detached0.5%
- Townhouses1.9%
- Duplexes1.9%
- Low-rise apartments20.2%
- High-rise apartments10.9%
Own or rent
58%Owners
42%Renters
Across 2,100 households
When it was built
Mostly 1960 or earlier
- 1960 or earlier56%
- 1961–198036%
- 1981–19903%
- 1991–20003%
- 2001–20051%
- 2006–20100%
- 2011–20150%
- 2016–20210%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 20.5%
- Born outside Canada
- 16.2%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 51.2%
- Employment rate
- 9.8%
- Commute by transit
- 85.8%
- Commute by car
- 1.6
- Children per family
- $71,671
- Median income after tax
- $90,436
- Average household income
- 9.9%
- Living on a low income
- $1,151/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,224/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $630,922
- Median home value at census
- 19.3%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 12.5%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 9 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap
What homes in Huntington actually sell for
45 homes changed hands in Huntington over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $685,685 and half below, 0.2% higher than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 24 days — 5 days quicker than a year ago.
- Median sold price
- $686K
- +0.2% year over year
- Days to sell
- 24
- 5 days quicker
- Sales closed
- 45
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $629
- from 45 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$977,200
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $22,800
- Of the asking price
- 97.7%
- Sold over asking
- 26.7%
From 45 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Huntington
27.5 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.
Median sold price
$685,685
45 sales
Median rent
$2,078/mo
27 leases
Gross rental yield
3.64%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Huntington over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
What actually trades in Huntington
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Detached$671K57.8%
- Other kinds, too few of each —42.2%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Huntington, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 5 | $630,000 | $560K – $635K | 12 | 97.0% |
| Aug 2026 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jul 2026 | 11 | $675,000 | $607K – $748K | 18 | 98.6% |
| Jun 2026 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| May 2026 | 7 | $732,500 | $683K – $780K | 15 | 97.7% |
| Apr 2026 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Mar 2026 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Feb 2026 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2026 | 5 | $751,000 | $650K – $776K | 14 | 97.0% |
| Nov 2025 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2025 | 5 | $665,000 | $635K – $680K | 14 | 97.7% |
| Sep 2025 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Aug 2025 | 8 | $648,500 | $603K – $666K | 46 | 97.9% |
| Jul 2025 | 8 | $660,000 | $604K – $691K | 14 | 97.8% |
| Jun 2025 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| May 2025 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Apr 2025 | 5 | $700,000 | $680K – $715K | 26 | 100.0% |
| Mar 2025 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Feb 2025 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2025 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2024 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2024 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2024 | 6 | $726,750 | $661K – $817K | 28 | 97.4% |
| Sep 2024 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Aug 2024 | 5 | $780,000 | $749K – $835K | 25 | 98.2% |
| Jul 2024 | 5 | $730,000 | $635K – $800K | 8 | 98.7% |
| Jun 2024 | 7 | $660,000 | $640K – $704K | 23 | 96.4% |
| May 2024 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Apr 2024 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Mar 2024 | 5 | $720,000 | $701K – $720K | 15 | 94.8% |
| Feb 2024 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2024 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2023 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2023 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2023 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
22 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
What people ask about Huntington
How much does a home cost in Huntington?
Homes in Huntington sold for a median of $685,685 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 45 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 0.2% higher than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Huntington?
A home in Huntington took a median of 24 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 97.7% of the asking price on average, with 26.7% selling over asking.
How much is rent in Huntington?
The median lease in Huntington closed at $2,078 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 27 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Huntington?
A home in Huntington costs about 27.5 years of the rent on one — the median price of $685,685 against a median rent of $2,078 a month, a gross yield of 3.64%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Huntington on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.






