Real Estate for Sale in Rural Glanbrook, Hamilton, ON
Loading homes in Rural Glanbrook…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Hamilton
Rural Glanbrook
Rural Glanbrook is a peaceful neighbourhood in Hamilton, Ontario. It offers a mix of spacious homes and a friendly community feel.
At a glance
Listed 6 days ago
59 Greti Drive
Hamilton (Rural Glanbrook), ON L9B 0E3
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 7 days ago
4143 Glancaster Road
Hamilton (Rural Glanbrook), ON L0R 1W0
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 8 days ago
92 Bethune Avenue
Hamilton (Rural Glanbrook), ON L0R 1P0
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 8 days ago
184 Pelech Crescent
Hamilton (Rural Glanbrook), ON L0R 1P0
Semi-DetachedFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
6
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 565 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$889,900
In Rural Glanbrook
$889,900
In Hamilton
$720,000
In Ontario
$715,000
Median monthly rent
$2,825/mo
In Rural Glanbrook
$2,825
In Hamilton
$2,100
In Ontario
$2,500
$742
Per square foot
≈ 26.3 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
43
Median $889,900
Houses 40 · Condos 3
For rent
7
Median $2,825
Houses 7
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-11. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Family-friendly environment.
- Strong community spirit.
- Good schools for children.
- Low percentage of low-income households.
- Many parks for outdoor activities.
Keep in mind
- Limited public transit options.
- Higher home prices compared to city median.
- Fewer grocery stores and restaurants.
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Life in Rural Glanbrook is calm and family-oriented, with plenty of outdoor space. Residents enjoy a suburban feel with access to nature.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
180.6 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
20
Parks
16
Playgrounds
2
Grocery stores
7
Restaurants
3
Cafés
3
Gyms
1
Libraries
3
Pharmacies
Counted across all 180.6 km² of Rural Glanbrook. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
6.2/10
Average rating of the 6 rated schools in this area
7
Elementary
1
Secondary
Our Lady of Hope Catholic Elementary School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Hamilton-Wentworth CDSB
7.1/10808th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
505 students · EQAO 2024-2025
St. Matthew Catholic Elementary School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Hamilton-Wentworth CDSB
6.8/106.4 over 5 yrs1,026th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
620 students · EQAO 2024-2025
École élémentaire Michaëlle Jean Elementary School
Public · Grades 1–8 · Hamilton-Wentworth DSB
6.4/105.8 over 5 yrs1,300th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
305 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Bellmoore Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Hamilton-Wentworth DSB
6.2/105.9 over 5 yrs1,444th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
965 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Bishop Ryan Catholic Secondary School
Catholic · Grades 9–12 · Hamilton-Wentworth CDSB
5.9/105.9 over 5 yrs401st of 742 Ontario secondary schools
2,115 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Shannen Koostachin Elementary School Elementary Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Hamilton-Wentworth DSB
4.8/102,287th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
710 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Rural Glanbrook, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
27,408
Population (2021)
185.0 km²
Area
148
People per km²
37.7
Median age
$119,832
Median income
89%
Own their home
3.2
People per household
8,700
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)24.3%
- Working age (15–64)64.2%
- Seniors (65+)11.6%
What is built here
- Detached houses71.4%
- Semi-detached0.9%
- Townhouses26.2%
- Low-rise apartments1.3%
Own or rent
89%Owners
11%Renters
Across 8,700 households
When it was built
Mostly 2011–2015
- 1960 or earlier11%
- 1961–198013%
- 1981–19903%
- 1991–20005%
- 2001–20057%
- 2006–201022%
- 2011–201523%
- 2016–202117%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 24.3%
- Born outside Canada
- 23.7%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 62.2%
- Employment rate
- 1.3%
- Commute by transit
- 94.4%
- Commute by car
- 2
- Children per family
- $102,795
- Median income after tax
- $131,970
- Average household income
- 5.1%
- Living on a low income
- $2,005/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,855/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $808,286
- Median home value at census
- 44.2%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 16.1%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 18 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry
What homes in Rural Glanbrook actually sell for
128 homes changed hands in Rural Glanbrook over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $776,824 and half below, 12.9% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 34 days — 5 days slower than a year ago.
- Median sold price
- $777K
- -12.9% year over year
- Days to sell
- 34
- 5 days slower
- Sales closed
- 128
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $459
- from 127 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$973,200
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $26,800
- Of the asking price
- 97.3%
- Sold over asking
- 10.2%
From 128 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Rural Glanbrook
23.3 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.
Median sold price
$776,824
128 sales
Median rent
$2,778/mo
46 leases
Gross rental yield
4.29%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Rural Glanbrook over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
What actually trades in Rural Glanbrook
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Detached$918K56.3%
- Freehold town$695K10.2%
- Other kinds, too few of each —33.5%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Rural Glanbrook, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 8 | $644,000 | $541K – $772K | 43 | 98.4% |
| Aug 2026 | 12 | $828,644 | $753K – $913K | 38 | 96.8% |
| Jul 2026 | 10 | $705,000 | $626K – $854K | 54 | 96.2% |
| Jun 2026 | 18 | $786,750 | $651K – $1.01M | 29 | 97.4% |
| May 2026 | 16 | $731,000 | $710K – $896K | 19 | 98.2% |
| Apr 2026 | 14 | $793,500 | $723K – $959K | 18 | 97.7% |
| Mar 2026 | 13 | $743,000 | $635K – $960K | 41 | 96.4% |
| Feb 2026 | 7 | $689,900 | $680K – $848K | 20 | 98.4% |
| Jan 2026 | 9 | $815,000 | $690K – $960K | 35 | 96.9% |
| Dec 2025 | 8 | $931,250 | $854K – $1.01M | 66 | 97.0% |
| Nov 2025 | 8 | $793,500 | $707K – $883K | 24 | 98.5% |
| Oct 2025 | 5 | $940,000 | $875K – $1.38M | 41 | 95.0% |
| Sep 2025 | 12 | $813,000 | $758K – $1.12M | 20 | 96.8% |
| Aug 2025 | 12 | $767,500 | $728K – $951K | 28 | 96.3% |
| Jul 2025 | 14 | $779,500 | $684K – $1.12M | 29 | 96.7% |
| Jun 2025 | 10 | $864,500 | $765K – $958K | 34 | 95.0% |
| May 2025 | 6 | $849,550 | $752K – $1.13M | 14 | 97.6% |
| Apr 2025 | 8 | $970,000 | $682K – $1.01M | 21 | 98.0% |
| Mar 2025 | 11 | $1,155,000 | $822K – $1.30M | 31 | 97.6% |
| Feb 2025 | 8 | $967,500 | $835K – $1.05M | 24 | 96.0% |
| Jan 2025 | 5 | $950,000 | $847K – $1.30M | 47 | 96.9% |
| Dec 2024 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2024 | 9 | $750,000 | $654K – $815K | 25 | 98.4% |
| Oct 2024 | 9 | $1,010,000 | $850K – $1.06M | 28 | 98.1% |
| Sep 2024 | 11 | $1,060,000 | $789K – $1.66M | 34 | 97.3% |
| Aug 2024 | 13 | $800,000 | $735K – $1.15M | 63 | 97.5% |
| Jul 2024 | 15 | $1,220,000 | $748K – $1.93M | 33 | 97.5% |
| Jun 2024 | 11 | $822,500 | $770K – $1.38M | 28 | 97.4% |
| May 2024 | 9 | $1,021,888 | $720K – $1.10M | 16 | 97.4% |
| Apr 2024 | 9 | $810,000 | $720K – $830K | 15 | 100.0% |
| Mar 2024 | 9 | $835,000 | $795K – $1.05M | 46 | 100.0% |
| Feb 2024 | 6 | $874,000 | $777K – $950K | 27 | 100.0% |
| Jan 2024 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2023 | 5 | $1,055,000 | $975K – $1.13M | 36 | 100.0% |
| Nov 2023 | 8 | $852,500 | $748K – $1.00M | 41 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2023 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
3 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
What people ask about Rural Glanbrook
How much does a home cost in Rural Glanbrook?
Homes in Rural Glanbrook sold for a median of $776,824 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 128 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 12.9% lower than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Rural Glanbrook?
A home in Rural Glanbrook took a median of 34 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 97.3% of the asking price on average, with 10.2% selling over asking.
How much is rent in Rural Glanbrook?
The median lease in Rural Glanbrook closed at $2,778 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 46 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Rural Glanbrook?
A home in Rural Glanbrook costs about 23.3 years of the rent on one — the median price of $776,824 against a median rent of $2,778 a month, a gross yield of 4.29%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
What kind of homes sell in Rural Glanbrook?
Over the 12 months to September 2026 the mix in Rural Glanbrook was detached (56.3% of sales, median $917,967) and freehold town (10.2% of sales, median $694,612).
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Rural Glanbrook on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
A condo here is its own market
1 condo apartment is on the market in Rural Glanbrook right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.























