Real Estate for Sale in Rural Glanbrook, Hamilton, ON

Loading homes in Rural Glanbrook…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Hamilton

Rural Glanbrook

family-friendly suburban community-focused

Rural Glanbrook is a peaceful neighbourhood in Hamilton, Ontario. It offers a mix of spacious homes and a friendly community feel.

Average household size is 3.2 people. Majority of homes are single-detached. High ownership rate at 89.1%. Good school rating average of 6. Access to several parks and playgrounds.

At a glance

Photo of 340 Golf Club Road
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed Aug 7, 2026

$3,899,000

340 Golf Club Road

Hamilton (Rural Glanbrook), ON L0R 1P0

4 + 1Bedrooms
5Bathrooms
3Garage
3.5K-5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 2300 Hwy 6
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed Jul 31, 2026

$1,399,000

2300 Hwy 6

Hamilton (Rural Glanbrook), ON L0R 1W0

0Bedrooms
0Bathrooms
1Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

OtherFor Sale

Photo of 225 Silverbirch Boulevard
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed Jul 24, 2026

$499,900

225 Silverbirch Boulevard

Hamilton (Rural Glanbrook), ON L0R 1W0

2Bedrooms
1Bathroom
1Garage
800-899Sq Ft

Detached CondoFor Sale

Photo of 1283 Trinity Church Road
For SaleLarge Lot
Listed for:

Listed Jul 24, 2026

$4,399,000

1283 Trinity Church Road

Hamilton (Rural Glanbrook), ON L0R 1P0

0Bedrooms
0Bathrooms
0Garage
—Sq Ft

Vacant LandFor Sale

Photo of 10 Clear Valley Lane
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed Jul 15, 2026

$659,900

10 Clear Valley Lane

Hamilton (Rural Glanbrook), ON L0R 1W0

3Bedrooms
4Bathrooms
1Garage
2K-2.5KSq Ft

Freehold TownhouseFor Sale

Photo of 25 Saveryn Road
For SaleSwimming PoolIn-Law Suite
Listed for:

Listed Jul 14, 2026

$989,999

25 Saveryn Road

Hamilton (Rural Glanbrook), ON L9B 1N4

2 + 3Bedrooms
4Bathrooms
2Garage
1.5K-2KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Day to dayLivability

6

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 565 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$889,900

24% above Hamilton 24% above Ontario

In Rural Glanbrook

$889,900

In Hamilton

$720,000

In Ontario

$715,000

Median monthly rent

$2,825/mo

35% above Hamilton 13% above Ontario

In Rural Glanbrook

$2,825

In Hamilton

$2,100

In Ontario

$2,500

$742

Per square foot

≈ 26.3 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

43

Median $889,900

Houses 40 · Condos 3

For rent

7

Median $2,825

Houses 7

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-11. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Family-friendly environment.
  • Strong community spirit.
  • Good schools for children.
  • Low percentage of low-income households.
  • Many parks for outdoor activities.

Keep in mind

  • Limited public transit options.
  • Higher home prices compared to city median.
  • Fewer grocery stores and restaurants.

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Life in Rural Glanbrook is calm and family-oriented, with plenty of outdoor space. Residents enjoy a suburban feel with access to nature.

Great for families first-time buyers those seeking quiet living

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

180.6 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

20

Parks

16

Playgrounds

2

Grocery stores

7

Restaurants

3

Cafés

3

Gyms

1

Libraries

3

Pharmacies

Counted across all 180.6 km² of Rural Glanbrook. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

6.2/10

Average rating of the 6 rated schools in this area

7

Elementary

1

Secondary

  • Our Lady of Hope Catholic Elementary School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Hamilton-Wentworth CDSB

    7.1/10

    808th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    505 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • St. Matthew Catholic Elementary School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Hamilton-Wentworth CDSB

    6.8/106.4 over 5 yrs

    1,026th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    620 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • École élémentaire Michaëlle Jean Elementary School

    Public · Grades 1–8 · Hamilton-Wentworth DSB

    6.4/105.8 over 5 yrs

    1,300th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    305 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Bellmoore Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Hamilton-Wentworth DSB

    6.2/105.9 over 5 yrs

    1,444th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    965 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Bishop Ryan Catholic Secondary School

    Catholic · Grades 9–12 · Hamilton-Wentworth CDSB

    5.9/105.9 over 5 yrs

    401st of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    2,115 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Shannen Koostachin Elementary School Elementary Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Hamilton-Wentworth DSB

    4.8/10

    2,287th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    710 students · EQAO 2024-2025

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Rural Glanbrook, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

27,408

Population (2021)

185.0 km²

Area

148

People per km²

37.7

Median age

$119,832

Median income

89%

Own their home

3.2

People per household

8,700

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)24.3%
  • Working age (15–64)64.2%
  • Seniors (65+)11.6%

What is built here

  • Detached houses71.4%
  • Semi-detached0.9%
  • Townhouses26.2%
  • Low-rise apartments1.3%

Own or rent

89%Owners

11%Renters

Across 8,700 households

When it was built

Mostly 2011–2015

  • 1960 or earlier11%
  • 1961–198013%
  • 1981–19903%
  • 1991–20005%
  • 2001–20057%
  • 2006–201022%
  • 2011–201523%
  • 2016–202117%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

24.3%
Born outside Canada
23.7%
Hold a degree or higher
62.2%
Employment rate
1.3%
Commute by transit
94.4%
Commute by car
2
Children per family
$102,795
Median income after tax
$131,970
Average household income
5.1%
Living on a low income
$2,005/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,855/mo
Owners pay, per month
$808,286
Median home value at census
44.2%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
16.1%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 18 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry

HOMEH Market Pulse Through September 2026 Deep sales history

What homes in Rural Glanbrook actually sell for

128 homes changed hands in Rural Glanbrook over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $776,824 and half below, 12.9% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 34 days — 5 days slower than a year ago.

Median sold price
$777K
-12.9% year over year
Days to sell
34
5 days slower
Sales closed
128
last 12 months
Per square foot
$459
from 127 sized sales

Three years of sold prices

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.

$2.04M$1.50M$965K$430K
Oct ’23Oct ’24Sep ’25Sep ’26
Median sold price Middle half of sales

What buyers actually paid

$973,200

on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $26,800

−10%Asking price+10%
Of the asking price
97.3%
Sold over asking
10.2%

From 128 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.

Rent or buy in Rural Glanbrook

23.3 years

of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.

Median sold price

$776,824

128 sales

Median rent

$2,778/mo

46 leases

Gross rental yield

4.29%

before costs

Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Rural Glanbrook over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.

What actually trades in Rural Glanbrook

A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.

128sales
  • Detached$918K56.3%
  • Freehold town$695K10.2%
  • Other kinds, too few of each —33.5%

How fast it moves

Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.

Sep 2024Sep 2026

Terracotta marks the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — Rural Glanbrook, sales
Monthly closed sales in Rural Glanbrook
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 20268$644,000$541K – $772K4398.4%
Aug 202612$828,644$753K – $913K3896.8%
Jul 202610$705,000$626K – $854K5496.2%
Jun 202618$786,750$651K – $1.01M2997.4%
May 202616$731,000$710K – $896K1998.2%
Apr 202614$793,500$723K – $959K1897.7%
Mar 202613$743,000$635K – $960K4196.4%
Feb 20267$689,900$680K – $848K2098.4%
Jan 20269$815,000$690K – $960K3596.9%
Dec 20258$931,250$854K – $1.01M6697.0%
Nov 20258$793,500$707K – $883K2498.5%
Oct 20255$940,000$875K – $1.38M4195.0%
Sep 202512$813,000$758K – $1.12M2096.8%
Aug 202512$767,500$728K – $951K2896.3%
Jul 202514$779,500$684K – $1.12M2996.7%
Jun 202510$864,500$765K – $958K3495.0%
May 20256$849,550$752K – $1.13M1497.6%
Apr 20258$970,000$682K – $1.01M2198.0%
Mar 202511$1,155,000$822K – $1.30M3197.6%
Feb 20258$967,500$835K – $1.05M2496.0%
Jan 20255$950,000$847K – $1.30M4796.9%
Dec 20244 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 20249$750,000$654K – $815K2598.4%
Oct 20249$1,010,000$850K – $1.06M2898.1%
Sep 202411$1,060,000$789K – $1.66M3497.3%
Aug 202413$800,000$735K – $1.15M6397.5%
Jul 202415$1,220,000$748K – $1.93M3397.5%
Jun 202411$822,500$770K – $1.38M2897.4%
May 20249$1,021,888$720K – $1.10M1697.4%
Apr 20249$810,000$720K – $830K15100.0%
Mar 20249$835,000$795K – $1.05M46100.0%
Feb 20246$874,000$777K – $950K27100.0%
Jan 20244 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Dec 20235$1,055,000$975K – $1.13M36100.0%
Nov 20238$852,500$748K – $1.00M41100.0%
Oct 20232 Not enough sales this month to report a median

3 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.

What people ask about Rural Glanbrook

How much does a home cost in Rural Glanbrook?

Homes in Rural Glanbrook sold for a median of $776,824 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 128 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 12.9% lower than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a home in Rural Glanbrook?

A home in Rural Glanbrook took a median of 34 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 97.3% of the asking price on average, with 10.2% selling over asking.

How much is rent in Rural Glanbrook?

The median lease in Rural Glanbrook closed at $2,778 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 46 leases.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Rural Glanbrook?

A home in Rural Glanbrook costs about 23.3 years of the rent on one — the median price of $776,824 against a median rent of $2,778 a month, a gross yield of 4.29%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.

What kind of homes sell in Rural Glanbrook?

Over the 12 months to September 2026 the mix in Rural Glanbrook was detached (56.3% of sales, median $917,967) and freehold town (10.2% of sales, median $694,612).

Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Rural Glanbrook on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.

Condos in Rural Glanbrook

A condo here is its own market

1 condo apartment is on the market in Rural Glanbrook right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.