Real Estate for Rent in Stoney Creek Mountain, Hamilton, ON

Loading homes in Stoney Creek Mountain…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Hamilton

Stoney Creek Mountain

suburban family-oriented community-focused

Stoney Creek Mountain is a residential neighbourhood in Hamilton, Ontario. It offers a mix of family-friendly amenities and a suburban feel.

Good schools with an average rating of 6.2 Many parks and playgrounds available Diverse housing options including single-detached homes Close to grocery stores and restaurants Strong community with a median income of $114,518

At a glance

Photo of 67 Rand Street
For RentNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$2,450

67 Rand Street

Hamilton (Stoney Creek Mountain), ON L8J 1A5

3Bedrooms
1Bathroom
0Garage
700-1.1KSq Ft

Semi-DetachedFor Rent

Photo of 27 Bayonne Drive
For RentNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$3,200

27 Bayonne Drive

Hamilton (Stoney Creek Mountain), ON L8J 2T7

4Bedrooms
4Bathrooms
1Garage
2K-2.5KSq Ft

Freehold TownhouseFor Rent

Photo of 106 Greenwich Avenue
For RentNew ListingLarge LotNew Construction
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$3,700

106 Greenwich Avenue

Hamilton (Stoney Creek Mountain), ON L8J 0L6

5Bedrooms
4Bathrooms
2Garage
3K-3.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Rent

Photo of 9 Soho Street
For RentNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed 5 days ago

$2,650

9 Soho Street

Hamilton (Stoney Creek Mountain), ON L8J 0L5

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

Freehold TownhouseFor Rent

Photo of 12 Pagebrook Crescent
For RentNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed 5 days ago

$2,750

12 Pagebrook Crescent

Hamilton (Stoney Creek Mountain), ON L8J 0K7

3Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
1Garage
1.5K-2KSq Ft

Freehold TownhouseFor Rent

Photo of 75 Picardy Drive
For RentNew ListingSeparate Entrance
Listed for:

Listed 5 days ago

$2,950

75 Picardy Drive

Hamilton (Stoney Creek Mountain), ON L8J 0M7

3Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
1Garage
1.5K-2KSq Ft

Semi-DetachedFor Rent

Day to dayLivability

6.2

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 1,392 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$732,450

2% above Hamilton 2% above Ontario

In Stoney Creek Mountain

$732,450

In Hamilton

$719,999

In Ontario

$717,000

Median monthly rent

$2,900/mo

38% above Hamilton 16% above Ontario

In Stoney Creek Mountain

$2,900

In Hamilton

$2,100

In Ontario

$2,500

≈ 21 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

86

Median $732,450

Houses 78 · Condos 8

For rent

19

Median $2,900

Houses 18 · Condos 1

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-10. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Family-friendly environment
  • High home ownership rate at 81.9%
  • Access to good schools
  • Pleasant suburban lifestyle
  • Diverse housing types available

Keep in mind

  • Higher median home prices than city average
  • Limited public transit options
  • Some areas may be car-dependent

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Residents enjoy a suburban lifestyle with access to parks and schools. Daily life is centered around family activities and community events.

Great for families first-time buyers those seeking a quiet lifestyle

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

11.8 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

19

Parks

19

Playgrounds

2

Grocery stores

12

Restaurants

3

Cafés

2

Gyms

2

Libraries

2

Pharmacies

Counted across all 11.8 km² of Stoney Creek Mountain. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

6.2/10

Average rating of the 8 rated schools in this area

7

Elementary

1

Secondary

  • St. Mark Catholic Elementary School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Hamilton-Wentworth CDSB

    8.6/107.9 over 5 yrs

    150th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    515 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • St. James the Apostle Catholic Elementary School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Hamilton-Wentworth CDSB

    8.5/106.7 over 5 yrs

    175th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    520 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • St. Paul Catholic Elementary School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Hamilton-Wentworth CDSB

    6.5/107.6 over 5 yrs

    1,231st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    445 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Janet Lee Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Hamilton-Wentworth DSB

    6.0/105.6 over 5 yrs

    1,590th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    480 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Saltfleet High School

    Public · Grades 9–12 · Hamilton-Wentworth DSB

    5.3/105.7 over 5 yrs

    513th of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    1,280 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Billy Green Elementary School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Hamilton-Wentworth DSB

    5.2/105.1 over 5 yrs

    2,081st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    380 students · EQAO 2024-2025

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Stoney Creek Mountain, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

26,479

Population (2021)

11.8 km²

Area

2,240

People per km²

37.7

Median age

$114,518

Median income

82%

Own their home

3.1

People per household

8,370

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)20.7%
  • Working age (15–64)67.4%
  • Seniors (65+)11.9%

What is built here

  • Detached houses62%
  • Semi-detached4.9%
  • Townhouses30.9%
  • Low-rise apartments1.6%

Own or rent

82%Owners

18%Renters

Across 8,370 households

When it was built

  • 1960 or earlier2%
  • 1961–198016%
  • 1981–199017%
  • 1991–200018%
  • 2001–200510%
  • 2006–20105%
  • 2011–201513%
  • 2016–202119%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

30.5%
Born outside Canada
25.5%
Hold a degree or higher
60.9%
Employment rate
3.3%
Commute by transit
92.9%
Commute by car
1.9
Children per family
$98,566
Median income after tax
$125,826
Average household income
6.6%
Living on a low income
$1,729/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,804/mo
Owners pay, per month
$766,831
Median home value at census
23.1%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
18.8%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 29 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry

HOMEH Market Pulse Through September 2026 Deep sales history

What homes in Stoney Creek Mountain actually rent for

127 homes were leased in Stoney Creek Mountain over the 12 months to September 2026. Half leased above $2,818 and half below, 0.2% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its tenant in 26 days.

Median rent
$2,818
-0.2% year over year
Days to lease
26
Unchanged
Leases closed
127
last 12 months
Rent per square foot
$1.63/mo
from 123 sized leases

Three years of rents

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every lease — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.

$3,593$3,023$2,452$1,882
Oct ’23Oct ’24Sep ’25Sep ’26
Median rent Middle half of leases

What renters actually paid

$3,000/mo

on a $3,000 asking rent — right at the asking rent

−10%Asking rent+10%
Of the asking rent
100.0%
Leased over asking
14.2%

From 127 leases that closed here in the last 12 months.

Rent or buy in Stoney Creek Mountain

21.6 years

of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.

Median sold price

$728,820

218 sales

Median rent

$2,818/mo

127 leases

Gross rental yield

4.64%

before costs

Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Stoney Creek Mountain over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.

What actually rents in Stoney Creek Mountain

A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.

127leases
  • Freehold town$2,73452.8%
  • Detached$3,26910.2%
  • Other kinds, too few of each —37.0%

How fast it moves

Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.

Aug 2024Sep 2026

Terracotta marks the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — Stoney Creek Mountain, rentals
Monthly closed leases in Stoney Creek Mountain
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 202614$3,050$2,710 – $3,47520100.0%
Aug 202617$2,700$2,600 – $2,90021100.0%
Jul 20269$2,950$2,875 – $3,20017100.0%
Jun 20269$2,850$2,800 – $3,40026100.0%
May 202612$2,688$2,550 – $2,79923100.0%
Apr 202612$2,725$2,500 – $2,88823100.0%
Mar 202617$2,750$2,650 – $2,90041100.0%
Feb 202610$2,725$2,613 – $2,80016100.0%
Jan 20267$2,900$2,625 – $3,12536100.0%
Dec 20255$3,000$2,900 – $3,10030100.0%
Nov 20254 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Oct 202511$2,900$2,700 – $3,17528100.0%
Sep 20258$2,970$2,938 – $3,00014100.0%
Aug 202513$2,900$2,650 – $3,20020100.0%
Jul 20257$2,700$2,625 – $2,8253698.2%
Jun 20253 Not enough leases this month to report a median
May 20258$2,900$2,675 – $3,02518100.0%
Apr 20257$2,500$2,000 – $2,65048100.0%
Mar 202515$2,900$2,600 – $3,05024100.0%
Feb 20257$2,700$2,625 – $2,87524100.0%
Jan 202515$2,900$2,743 – $3,12542100.0%
Dec 20245$2,950$2,900 – $3,00017100.0%
Nov 202410$2,600$2,496 – $2,78823100.0%
Oct 20248$2,850$2,675 – $3,15015100.0%
Sep 20248$2,850$2,413 – $2,99338100.0%
Aug 202417$2,900$2,850 – $3,30033100.0%
Jul 202416$3,000$2,838 – $3,06335100.0%
Jun 20248$2,950$2,750 – $3,02540100.0%
May 202414$2,875$2,700 – $3,10050100.0%
Apr 202412$2,650$2,475 – $3,00050100.0%
Mar 202413$2,850$2,700 – $3,00035100.0%
Feb 20247$2,800$2,475 – $2,92529100.0%
Jan 202412$2,925$2,700 – $3,15041100.0%
Dec 20234 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Nov 20238$2,575$2,536 – $2,96313100.0%
Oct 20239$2,800$2,700 – $2,8859100.0%

3 of these months closed fewer than 5 leases. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one lease it is simply that lease — so the count is shown and the median is not. The leases themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.

What people ask about Stoney Creek Mountain

How much does a home cost in Stoney Creek Mountain?

Homes in Stoney Creek Mountain sold for a median of $728,820 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 218 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 6.4% lower than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a home in Stoney Creek Mountain?

A home in Stoney Creek Mountain took a median of 31 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 97.3% of the asking price on average, with 11.0% selling over asking.

How much is rent in Stoney Creek Mountain?

The median lease in Stoney Creek Mountain closed at $2,818 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 127 leases.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Stoney Creek Mountain?

A home in Stoney Creek Mountain costs about 21.6 years of the rent on one — the median price of $728,820 against a median rent of $2,818 a month, a gross yield of 4.64%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.

What kind of homes sell in Stoney Creek Mountain?

Over the 12 months to September 2026 the mix in Stoney Creek Mountain was detached (46.8% of sales, median $861,980) and freehold town (26.6% of sales, median $661,307).

Compiled by HOMEH from leases reported closed in Stoney Creek Mountain on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.

Condos in Stoney Creek Mountain

A condo here is its own market

3 condo apartments and 7 condo townhouses are on the market in Stoney Creek Mountain right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.