Real Estate for Sale in Landsdale, Hamilton, ON

Loading homes in Landsdale…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Hamilton

Landsdale

community-oriented affordable family-friendly

Landsdale is a neighborhood in Hamilton, Ontario. It offers a mix of residential options and local amenities.

Median home price is $585,000 Median rent price is $1,650 Diverse housing types available Close to parks and grocery stores Family-friendly environment

At a glance

Photo of 80 Tisdale Street N
For SaleNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed 4 days ago

$478,000

80 Tisdale Street N

Hamilton (Landsdale), ON L8L 5M6

4Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
0Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 340-342 Barton Street E
For SaleNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed 8 days ago

$1,800,000

340-342 Barton Street E

Hamilton (Landsdale), ON L8L 2X6

—Bedrooms
0Bathrooms
0Garage
—Sq Ft

Store W Apt/OfficeFor Sale

Photo of 526 King Street E
For SaleLegal Multiplex
Listed for:

Listed 9 days ago

$925,000

526 King Street E

Hamilton (Landsdale), ON L8N 1E2

5 + 2Bedrooms
5Bathrooms
4Parking
2.5K-3KSq Ft

MultiplexFor Sale

Photo of 63 Smith Avenue
For SaleFully Renovated
Listed for:

Listed 9 days ago

$585,000

63 Smith Avenue

Hamilton (Landsdale), ON L8L 5P2

3Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
0Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

Semi-DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 593-595 King Street E
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed 9 days ago

$998,000

593-595 King Street E

Hamilton (Landsdale), ON L8N 1E4

2Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
0Garage
3.5K-5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 455 King William Street
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed 10 days ago

$1,299,000

455 King William Street

Hamilton (Landsdale), ON L8L 1R1

18Bedrooms
6Bathrooms
0Parking
5K+Sq Ft

MultiplexFor Sale

Day to dayLivability

3.2

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 534 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$585,000

19% below Hamilton 18% below Ontario

In Landsdale

$585,000

In Hamilton

$720,000

In Ontario

$715,000

Median monthly rent

$1,650/mo

21% below Hamilton 34% below Ontario

In Landsdale

$1,650

In Hamilton

$2,100

In Ontario

$2,500

≈ 29.5 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

36

Median $585,000

Houses 34 · Condos 2

For rent

24

Median $1,650

Houses 24

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-11. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Affordable compared to Hamilton's city median
  • Strong community feel with local amenities
  • Good mix of families and working-age residents

Keep in mind

  • Limited public transit options
  • Some schools have lower ratings

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Residents enjoy a relaxed lifestyle with access to parks and local shops. The neighborhood is suitable for families and young professionals.

Great for first-time buyers families renters

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

1.1 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

6

Parks

3

Playgrounds

7

Grocery stores

10

Restaurants

1

Cafés

1

Gyms

9

Pharmacies

Counted across all 1.1 km² of Landsdale. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

1.4/10

Average rating of the 1 rated school in this area

1

Elementary

  • St. Patrick Catholic Elementary School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Hamilton-Wentworth CDSB

    1.4/103.6 over 5 yrs

    2,980th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    405 students · EQAO 2024-2025

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Landsdale, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

7,681

Population (2021)

1.1 km²

Area

6,749

People per km²

37.3

Median age

$58,467

Median income

39%

Own their home

2.3

People per household

3,275

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)15.6%
  • Working age (15–64)69.2%
  • Seniors (65+)15.2%

What is built here

  • Detached houses27.4%
  • Semi-detached8.9%
  • Townhouses4.8%
  • Duplexes13.1%
  • Low-rise apartments30.3%
  • High-rise apartments14.8%

Own or rent

39%Owners

62%Renters

Across 3,275 households

When it was built

Mostly 1960 or earlier

  • 1960 or earlier64%
  • 1961–198021%
  • 1981–19907%
  • 1991–20003%
  • 2001–20050%
  • 2006–20100%
  • 2011–20151%
  • 2016–20211%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

28.2%
Born outside Canada
16.6%
Hold a degree or higher
48.9%
Employment rate
17.6%
Commute by transit
68.4%
Commute by car
1.8
Children per family
$53,523
Median income after tax
$68,210
Average household income
22%
Living on a low income
$1,040/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,234/mo
Owners pay, per month
$489,994
Median home value at census
41.3%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
18.4%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 16 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry

HOMEH Market Pulse Through September 2026 Moderate sales history

What homes in Landsdale actually sell for

46 homes changed hands in Landsdale over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $465,120 and half below, 11.8% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 47 days — 14 days slower than a year ago.

Median sold price
$465K
-11.8% year over year
Days to sell
47
14 days slower
Sales closed
46
last 12 months
Per square foot
$356
from 46 sized sales

Three years of sold prices

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.

$808K$640K$472K$305K
Oct ’23Oct ’24Sep ’25Sep ’26
Median sold price Middle half of sales

What buyers actually paid

$960,500

on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $39,500

−10%Asking price+10%
Of the asking price
96.0%
Sold over asking
4.3%

From 46 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.

Rent or buy in Landsdale

24 years

of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.

Median sold price

$465,120

46 sales

Median rent

$1,613/mo

49 leases

Gross rental yield

4.16%

before costs

Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Landsdale over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.

How fast it moves

Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.

Nov 2023Jun 2026

Terracotta marks the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — Landsdale, sales
Monthly closed sales in Landsdale
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 20262 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Aug 20264 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jul 20262 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jun 20265$450,000$385K – $470K5998.3%
May 20265$400,000$360K – $455K1893.2%
Apr 20265$485,000$445K – $615K2998.4%
Mar 20263 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Feb 20262 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jan 20265$430,000$412K – $545K8595.5%
Dec 20255$525,000$450K – $566K4494.3%
Nov 20256$496,250$450K – $535K4395.9%
Oct 20252 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Sep 20258$457,500$340K – $494K3196.3%
Aug 20253 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jul 20254 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jun 20255$512,500$495K – $560K2097.6%
May 20255$461,000$400K – $480K1996.1%
Apr 20255$605,000$520K – $695K4097.9%
Mar 20254 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Feb 202510$552,500$451K – $598K2796.5%
Jan 20254 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Dec 20246$527,000$498K – $625K4997.7%
Nov 20246$552,500$474K – $598K4197.6%
Oct 20244 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Sep 20245$525,000$485K – $540K1598.2%
Aug 20245$443,000$420K – $533K1598.7%
Jul 202410$526,500$421K – $599K3997.8%
Jun 20246$550,000$494K – $550K3296.9%
May 202411$685,000$507K – $773K1998.6%
Apr 202410$563,500$445K – $588K2197.8%
Mar 20247$650,000$516K – $688K20100.0%
Feb 20247$590,000$467K – $625K64100.0%
Jan 20248$500,000$464K – $600K90100.0%
Dec 20232 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 20237$410,000$384K – $555K41100.0%
Oct 20232 Not enough sales this month to report a median

13 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.

What people ask about Landsdale

How much does a home cost in Landsdale?

Homes in Landsdale sold for a median of $465,120 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 46 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 11.8% lower than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a home in Landsdale?

A home in Landsdale took a median of 47 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 96.1% of the asking price on average, with 4.3% selling over asking.

How much is rent in Landsdale?

The median lease in Landsdale closed at $1,613 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 49 leases.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Landsdale?

A home in Landsdale costs about 24.0 years of the rent on one — the median price of $465,120 against a median rent of $1,613 a month, a gross yield of 4.16%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.

Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Landsdale on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.

Condos in Landsdale

A condo here is its own market

2 condo apartments are on the market in Landsdale right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.