Real Estate for Sale in Waterdown, Hamilton, ON
Loading homes in Waterdown…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Hamilton
Waterdown
Waterdown is a growing neighbourhood in Hamilton, Ontario. It offers a mix of residential living and community amenities.
At a glance
Listed 1 day ago
Unit 807, 460 Dundas Street E
Hamilton (Waterdown), ON L8B 2A5
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 1 day ago
47 Mill Street N
Hamilton (Waterdown), ON L0R 2H0
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 2 days ago
59 Cole Street
Hamilton (Waterdown), ON L8B 0R3
Semi-DetachedFor Sale
Listed 2 days ago
31 Karsh Crescent
Hamilton (Waterdown), ON L0R 2H5
DetachedFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
6.4
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 2,215 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$899,995
In Waterdown
$899,995
In Hamilton
$719,999
In Ontario
$717,000
Median monthly rent
$2,900/mo
In Waterdown
$2,900
In Hamilton
$2,100
In Ontario
$2,500
≈ 25.9 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
128
Median $899,995
Houses 83 · Condos 45
For rent
22
Median $2,900
Condos 12 · Houses 10
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-10. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Family-friendly environment
- Strong community with many schools
- Access to parks and recreational areas
- High median income of $133,405
- Low percentage of low-income households
Keep in mind
- Housing prices are above the city median
- Limited public transit options
- Higher rent strain for renters
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Waterdown is relaxed, with access to local shops and parks. Families enjoy a community-focused atmosphere.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
13.2 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
14
Parks
15
Playgrounds
7
Grocery stores
20
Restaurants
7
Cafés
4
Gyms
1
Libraries
2
Pharmacies
Counted across all 13.2 km² of Waterdown. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
6.3/10
Average rating of the 4 rated schools in this area
5
Elementary
1
Secondary
Allan A Greenleaf
Public · Grades JK–8 · Hamilton-Wentworth DSB
7.6/106.9 over 5 yrs516th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
700 students · EQAO 2024-2025
St. Thomas Catholic Elementary School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Hamilton-Wentworth CDSB
6.5/106.9 over 5 yrs1,231st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
700 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Waterdown District High School
Public · Grades 9–12 · Hamilton-Wentworth DSB
6.0/106.4 over 5 yrs390th of 742 Ontario secondary schools
1,140 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Guy B Brown Elementary Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Hamilton-Wentworth DSB
5.2/105.3 over 5 yrs2,081st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
705 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Mary Hopkins Public School
Public · Grades JK–4 · Hamilton-Wentworth DSB
Not rated
500 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Waterdown Islamic School (Wis)
Independent
Not rated
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Waterdown, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
23,204
Population (2021)
16.8 km²
Area
1,385
People per km²
38.3
Median age
$133,405
Median income
83%
Own their home
2.9
People per household
8,095
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)20.8%
- Working age (15–64)67.4%
- Seniors (65+)11.8%
What is built here
- Detached houses60%
- Semi-detached8.3%
- Townhouses20.7%
- Low-rise apartments3.4%
- High-rise apartments6.6%
Own or rent
83%Owners
17%Renters
Across 8,095 households
When it was built
Mostly 1991–2000
- 1960 or earlier9%
- 1961–198011%
- 1981–199010%
- 1991–200026%
- 2001–20055%
- 2006–20106%
- 2011–201513%
- 2016–202118%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 20.6%
- Born outside Canada
- 36.5%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 68.1%
- Employment rate
- 1.6%
- Commute by transit
- 91.3%
- Commute by car
- 1.8
- Children per family
- $111,608
- Median income after tax
- $151,271
- Average household income
- 4.7%
- Living on a low income
- $2,191/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $2,025/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $888,833
- Median home value at census
- 37.7%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 13.6%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 27 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry
What homes in Waterdown actually sell for
361 homes changed hands in Waterdown over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $884,563 and half below, 4.0% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 29 days.
- Median sold price
- $885K
- -4.0% year over year
- Days to sell
- 29
- 1 day quicker
- Sales closed
- 361
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $534
- from 360 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$970,600
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $29,400
- Of the asking price
- 97.1%
- Sold over asking
- 7.8%
From 361 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Waterdown
27.8 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.
Median sold price
$884,563
361 sales
Median rent
$2,647/mo
325 leases
Gross rental yield
3.59%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Waterdown over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
What actually trades in Waterdown
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Detached$1.14M44.6%
- Freehold town$773K15.8%
- Semi-detached$869K6.9%
- Condo apartment$400K1.9%
- Condo town$590K1.4%
- Other kinds, too few of each —29.4%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Waterdown, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 30 | $840,000 | $663K – $956K | 30 | 97.9% |
| Aug 2026 | 22 | $882,450 | $723K – $1.14M | 39 | 96.9% |
| Jul 2026 | 42 | $915,000 | $675K – $1.15M | 30 | 96.8% |
| Jun 2026 | 37 | $895,000 | $735K – $1.17M | 29 | 96.9% |
| May 2026 | 42 | $905,000 | $778K – $1.09M | 20 | 97.2% |
| Apr 2026 | 30 | $1,029,500 | $808K – $1.29M | 23 | 97.6% |
| Mar 2026 | 38 | $850,000 | $663K – $1.01M | 18 | 97.6% |
| Feb 2026 | 16 | $904,950 | $834K – $1.25M | 23 | 97.4% |
| Jan 2026 | 26 | $830,550 | $751K – $1.15M | 43 | 96.0% |
| Dec 2025 | 20 | $803,000 | $715K – $1.00M | 46 | 96.3% |
| Nov 2025 | 31 | $850,000 | $638K – $1.00M | 33 | 97.1% |
| Oct 2025 | 27 | $870,000 | $773K – $1.09M | 20 | 96.7% |
| Sep 2025 | 32 | $910,000 | $826K – $1.18M | 28 | 97.9% |
| Aug 2025 | 37 | $900,000 | $707K – $1.14M | 29 | 97.5% |
| Jul 2025 | 33 | $872,500 | $650K – $1.06M | 23 | 97.9% |
| Jun 2025 | 28 | $825,500 | $561K – $966K | 33 | 97.4% |
| May 2025 | 46 | $979,500 | $773K – $1.26M | 27 | 98.2% |
| Apr 2025 | 39 | $918,000 | $675K – $1.15M | 19 | 98.7% |
| Mar 2025 | 32 | $963,750 | $589K – $1.15M | 29 | 97.7% |
| Feb 2025 | 17 | $1,027,000 | $820K – $1.23M | 24 | 98.4% |
| Jan 2025 | 24 | $995,000 | $724K – $1.32M | 40 | 97.5% |
| Dec 2024 | 23 | $840,000 | $717K – $1.03M | 28 | 98.4% |
| Nov 2024 | 44 | $930,500 | $780K – $1.18M | 37 | 97.5% |
| Oct 2024 | 44 | $910,000 | $734K – $1.20M | 34 | 98.1% |
| Sep 2024 | 43 | $925,000 | $700K – $1.21M | 30 | 97.1% |
| Aug 2024 | 36 | $966,750 | $842K – $1.16M | 26 | 97.9% |
| Jul 2024 | 40 | $880,000 | $676K – $997K | 28 | 97.6% |
| Jun 2024 | 33 | $933,000 | $850K – $1.17M | 13 | 98.9% |
| May 2024 | 47 | $925,000 | $785K – $1.19M | 18 | 98.5% |
| Apr 2024 | 47 | $978,900 | $845K – $1.23M | 15 | 98.8% |
| Mar 2024 | 30 | $941,506 | $761K – $1.19M | 13 | 99.9% |
| Feb 2024 | 32 | $877,500 | $733K – $1.19M | 20 | 100.0% |
| Jan 2024 | 25 | $945,000 | $760K – $1.15M | 39 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2023 | 16 | $877,450 | $717K – $958K | 25 | 100.0% |
| Nov 2023 | 29 | $905,000 | $710K – $1.19M | 24 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2023 | 19 | $850,000 | $718K – $997K | 27 | 100.0% |
What people ask about Waterdown
How much does a home cost in Waterdown?
Homes in Waterdown sold for a median of $884,563 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 361 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 4.0% lower than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Waterdown?
A home in Waterdown took a median of 29 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 97.1% of the asking price on average, with 7.8% selling over asking.
How much is rent in Waterdown?
The median lease in Waterdown closed at $2,647 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 325 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Waterdown?
A home in Waterdown costs about 27.8 years of the rent on one — the median price of $884,563 against a median rent of $2,647 a month, a gross yield of 3.59%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
What kind of homes sell in Waterdown?
Over the 12 months to September 2026 the mix in Waterdown was detached (44.6% of sales, median $1,144,716), freehold town (15.8% of sales, median $773,421) and semi-detached (6.9% of sales, median $869,180).
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Waterdown on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
A condo here is 2.9× cheaper than detached houses
Half the condo apartments that changed hands in Waterdown over the 12 months to September 2026 sold above $399,900. The neighbourhood's median across every kind of home was $884,563 — one number, two markets.
Median closed prices over the 12 months to September 2026, from 361 sales in Waterdown. Medians describe the group, never one home.
- Median condo sold price
- $400K
- 7 closed sales
- Median condo rent
- $2,179/mo
- 105 leases
- Days to sell
- 31
- median, condo apartments
- Share of all sales
- 2%
- of everything that closed here
Condo townhouses are a separate market again: 5 closed here at a median of $590,000.























