Real Estate for Sale in Westdale, Hamilton, ON
Loading homes in Westdale…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Hamilton
Westdale
Westdale is a vibrant neighbourhood in Hamilton, Ontario. It is known for its mix of residential homes and amenities, making it a comfortable place to live.

Hamilton, Ontario
© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
At a glance
Listed 9 days ago
74 Oak Knoll Drive
Hamilton (Westdale), ON L8S 4C4
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 12 days ago
74 Haddon Avenue N
Hamilton (Westdale), ON L8S 4A5
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 14 days ago
33 Cline Avenue N
Hamilton (Westdale), ON L8S 3Z3
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 18 days ago
22 Parkside Drive
Hamilton (Westdale), ON L8S 3Y1
DetachedFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
6.6
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 284 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$864,900
In Westdale
$864,900
In Hamilton
$720,000
In Ontario
$718,000
Median monthly rent
$925/mo
In Westdale
$925
In Hamilton
$2,100
In Ontario
$2,500
≈ 77.9 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
19
Median $864,900
Houses 19
For rent
6
Median $925
Houses 6
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-12. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Family-friendly environment
- Many schools and parks nearby
- Diverse community with various cultures
- Affordable rental prices compared to the city
Keep in mind
- Home prices are above the city median
- Higher renter strain percentage
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Westdale is active and community-oriented, with many local shops and parks. Residents enjoy a blend of urban and suburban living.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
2.1 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
3
Parks
1
Playgrounds
1
Grocery stores
20
Restaurants
13
Cafés
1
Gyms
1
Libraries
1
Pharmacies
Counted across all 2.1 km² of Westdale. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
6.9/10
Average rating of the 2 rated schools in this area
5
Elementary
3
Secondary
École secondaire Georges-P-Vanier
Public · French · Grades 9–12 · Conseil scolaire Viamonde
7.1/105.1 over 5 yrs201st of 742 Ontario secondary schools
85 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Westdale Secondary School
Public · Grades 9–12 · Hamilton-Wentworth DSB
6.7/106.5 over 5 yrs275th of 742 Ontario secondary schools
1,525 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Colin MacDonald Alternative School
Independent
Not rated
Columbia International College of Canada
Independent
Not rated
Cootes Paradise Public School
Public · Grades JK–5 · Hamilton-Wentworth DSB
Not rated
565 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Dalewood Senior Public School
Public · Grades 6–8 · Hamilton-Wentworth DSB
Not rated
290 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Westdale, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
7,250
Population (2021)
4.0 km²
Area
1,815
People per km²
34.6
Median age
$88,194
Median income
45%
Own their home
2.4
People per household
2,970
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)13.5%
- Working age (15–64)71.4%
- Seniors (65+)15.2%
What is built here
- Detached houses51.5%
- Townhouses0.5%
- Duplexes6.3%
- Low-rise apartments10.3%
- High-rise apartments30.3%
Own or rent
45%Owners
55%Renters
Across 2,970 households
When it was built
Mostly 1960 or earlier
- 1960 or earlier59%
- 1961–198024%
- 1981–19906%
- 1991–20004%
- 2001–20052%
- 2006–20101%
- 2011–20151%
- 2016–20211%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 26.7%
- Born outside Canada
- 52.6%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 56.6%
- Employment rate
- 16.8%
- Commute by transit
- 63.5%
- Commute by car
- 1.8
- Children per family
- $76,433
- Median income after tax
- $103,539
- Average household income
- 16.9%
- Living on a low income
- $1,364/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,376/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $752,523
- Median home value at census
- 37.2%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 12.6%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 12 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
What homes in Westdale actually sell for
65 homes changed hands in Westdale over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $828,957 and half below, 1.2% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 33 days — 14 days slower than a year ago.
- Median sold price
- $829K
- -1.2% year over year
- Days to sell
- 33
- 14 days slower
- Sales closed
- 65
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $541
- from 63 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$966,900
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $33,100
- Of the asking price
- 96.7%
- Sold over asking
- 13.8%
From 65 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Westdale
25.4 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.
Median sold price
$828,957
65 sales
Median rent
$2,724/mo
18 leases
Gross rental yield
3.94%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Westdale over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
What actually trades in Westdale
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Detached$847K70.8%
- Other kinds, too few of each —29.2%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Westdale, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Aug 2026 | 5 | $865,000 | $742K – $900K | 43 | 96.4% |
| Jul 2026 | 9 | $720,000 | $640K – $790K | 29 | 96.9% |
| Jun 2026 | 9 | $720,000 | $655K – $830K | 20 | 97.0% |
| May 2026 | 8 | $890,000 | $664K – $1.03M | 15 | 97.2% |
| Apr 2026 | 8 | $802,898 | $761K – $879K | 22 | 99.1% |
| Mar 2026 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Feb 2026 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2026 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2025 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2025 | 5 | $800,000 | $750K – $889K | 121 | 93.8% |
| Oct 2025 | 6 | $1,155,000 | $873K – $1.43M | 25 | 97.4% |
| Sep 2025 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Aug 2025 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jul 2025 | 6 | $851,000 | $788K – $906K | 15 | 97.0% |
| Jun 2025 | 5 | $799,000 | $765K – $931K | 11 | 98.0% |
| May 2025 | 8 | $864,500 | $764K – $944K | 11 | 99.4% |
| Apr 2025 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Mar 2025 | 5 | $712,000 | $661K – $775K | 13 | 96.9% |
| Feb 2025 | 7 | $849,000 | $710K – $930K | 17 | 96.9% |
| Jan 2025 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2024 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2024 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2024 | 5 | $824,500 | $760K – $870K | 21 | 99.0% |
| Sep 2024 | 6 | $766,500 | $706K – $825K | 16 | 98.7% |
| Aug 2024 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jul 2024 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jun 2024 | 6 | $867,500 | $859K – $894K | 12 | 97.9% |
| May 2024 | 7 | $800,000 | $783K – $890K | 8 | 99.1% |
| Apr 2024 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Mar 2024 | 6 | $922,300 | $813K – $983K | 28 | 100.0% |
| Feb 2024 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2024 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2023 | 5 | $800,000 | $799K – $858K | 35 | 100.0% |
| Nov 2023 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2023 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
18 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
What people ask about Westdale
How much does a home cost in Westdale?
Homes in Westdale sold for a median of $828,957 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 65 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 1.2% lower than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Westdale?
A home in Westdale took a median of 33 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 96.7% of the asking price on average, with 13.8% selling over asking.
How much is rent in Westdale?
The median lease in Westdale closed at $2,724 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 18 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Westdale?
A home in Westdale costs about 25.4 years of the rent on one — the median price of $828,957 against a median rent of $2,724 a month, a gross yield of 3.94%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Westdale on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.


















