Condos for Rent in Waterdown, Hamilton, ON

Loading homes in Waterdown…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Hamilton

Waterdown

family-friendly community-oriented suburban

Waterdown is a growing neighbourhood in Hamilton, Ontario. It offers a mix of residential living and community amenities.

Median home price is $899,995 Average rent is $2,900 83.4% of homes are owner-occupied Diverse population with 20.6% immigrants Good school rating average of 6.4

At a glance

Photo of Unit 1213, 470 Dundas Street E
For RentNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed 5 days ago

$2,300

Unit 1213, 470 Dundas Street E

Hamilton (Waterdown), ON L8B 2A6

1Bedroom
1Bathroom
2Parking
700-799Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 304, 30 Hamilton Street S
For RentNew ListingPrivate Terrace
Listed for:

Listed 8 days ago

$3,300

Unit 304, 30 Hamilton Street S

Hamilton (Waterdown), ON L8B 1V8

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
2Parking
1K-1.2KSq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 1011, 470 Dundas Street E
For RentRooftop Terrace
Listed for:

Listed 8 days ago

$2,600

Unit 1011, 470 Dundas Street E

Hamilton (Waterdown), ON L8B 2A6

2Bedrooms
1Bathroom
2Parking
700-799Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 524, 460 Dundas Street E
For RentPrivate Terrace
Listed for:

Listed 14 days ago

$2,300

Unit 524, 460 Dundas Street E

Hamilton (Waterdown), ON L8B 2A5

1 + 1Bedrooms
1Bathroom
1Parking
600-699Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 215, 460 Dundas Street E
For RentRooftop Terrace
Listed for:

Listed 20 days ago

$2,050

Unit 215, 460 Dundas Street E

Hamilton (Waterdown), ON L8B 2A5

1Bedroom
1Bathroom
1Parking
600-699Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 413, 470 Dundas Street E
For RentRooftop Terrace
Listed for:

Listed 27 days ago

$2,190

Unit 413, 470 Dundas Street E

Hamilton (Waterdown), ON L8B 2A6

1Bedroom
1Bathroom
1Parking
600-699Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Day to dayLivability

6.4

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 2,215 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$899,995

25% above Hamilton 26% above Ontario

In Waterdown

$899,995

In Hamilton

$719,999

In Ontario

$717,000

Median monthly rent

$2,900/mo

38% above Hamilton 16% above Ontario

In Waterdown

$2,900

In Hamilton

$2,100

In Ontario

$2,500

≈ 25.9 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

128

Median $899,995

Houses 83 · Condos 45

For rent

22

Median $2,900

Condos 12 · Houses 10

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-10. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Family-friendly environment
  • Strong community with many schools
  • Access to parks and recreational areas
  • High median income of $133,405
  • Low percentage of low-income households

Keep in mind

  • Housing prices are above the city median
  • Limited public transit options
  • Higher rent strain for renters

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life in Waterdown is relaxed, with access to local shops and parks. Families enjoy a community-focused atmosphere.

Great for families first-time buyers young professionals

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

13.2 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

14

Parks

15

Playgrounds

7

Grocery stores

20

Restaurants

7

Cafés

4

Gyms

1

Libraries

2

Pharmacies

Counted across all 13.2 km² of Waterdown. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

6.3/10

Average rating of the 4 rated schools in this area

5

Elementary

1

Secondary

  • Allan A Greenleaf

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Hamilton-Wentworth DSB

    7.6/106.9 over 5 yrs

    516th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    700 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • St. Thomas Catholic Elementary School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Hamilton-Wentworth CDSB

    6.5/106.9 over 5 yrs

    1,231st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    700 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Waterdown District High School

    Public · Grades 9–12 · Hamilton-Wentworth DSB

    6.0/106.4 over 5 yrs

    390th of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    1,140 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Guy B Brown Elementary Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Hamilton-Wentworth DSB

    5.2/105.3 over 5 yrs

    2,081st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    705 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Mary Hopkins Public School

    Public · Grades JK–4 · Hamilton-Wentworth DSB

    Not rated

    500 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Waterdown Islamic School (Wis)

    Independent

    Not rated

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Waterdown, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

23,204

Population (2021)

16.8 km²

Area

1,385

People per km²

38.3

Median age

$133,405

Median income

83%

Own their home

2.9

People per household

8,095

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)20.8%
  • Working age (15–64)67.4%
  • Seniors (65+)11.8%

What is built here

  • Detached houses60%
  • Semi-detached8.3%
  • Townhouses20.7%
  • Low-rise apartments3.4%
  • High-rise apartments6.6%

Own or rent

83%Owners

17%Renters

Across 8,095 households

When it was built

Mostly 1991–2000

  • 1960 or earlier9%
  • 1961–198011%
  • 1981–199010%
  • 1991–200026%
  • 2001–20055%
  • 2006–20106%
  • 2011–201513%
  • 2016–202118%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

20.6%
Born outside Canada
36.5%
Hold a degree or higher
68.1%
Employment rate
1.6%
Commute by transit
91.3%
Commute by car
1.8
Children per family
$111,608
Median income after tax
$151,271
Average household income
4.7%
Living on a low income
$2,191/mo
Renters pay, per month
$2,025/mo
Owners pay, per month
$888,833
Median home value at census
37.7%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
13.6%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 27 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry

HOMEH Market Pulse Condo apartments only Through September 2026 Deep sales history

What condos in Waterdown actually rent for

At least 105 condos were leased in Waterdown over the 12 months to September 2026. Half leased above $2,179 and half below, 1.9% lower than the 12 months before. A typical condo found its tenant in 33 days — 4 days slower than a year ago.

1 of the last 12 months had at least 5 closed condos sales in Waterdown. Quieter months are left out rather than shown as a median over a handful of homes, so the totals here are a floor.

Median rent
$2,179
-1.9% year over year
Days to lease
33
4 days slower
Leases closed
105
last 12 months
Rent per square foot
$3.27/mo
from 105 sized leases

Three years of rents

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every lease — how wide it runs tells you how much one condo here differs from the next.

$2,757$2,432$2,108$1,783
Oct ’23Oct ’24Aug ’25Sep ’26
Median rent Middle half of leases

What renters actually paid

$2,993/mo

on a $3,000 asking rent — under ask by $7

−10%Asking rent+10%
Of the asking rent
99.8%
Leased over asking
6.7%

From 105 leases that closed here in the last 12 months.

How fast it moves

Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.

Jun 2024Sep 2026

Terracotta marks the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — Waterdown, rentals
Monthly closed leases in Waterdown
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 202616$2,200$2,138 – $2,36324100.0%
Aug 202621$2,250$2,150 – $2,50045100.0%
Jul 202613$2,100$1,950 – $2,30039100.0%
Jun 202611$2,100$2,000 – $2,20024100.0%
Mar 202615$2,050$1,850 – $2,20014100.0%
Feb 202610$2,088$1,919 – $2,3635097.7%
Jan 20267$2,500$2,175 – $2,59048100.0%
Oct 202512$2,238$2,088 – $2,51924100.0%
Sep 20258$2,200$2,150 – $2,28819100.0%
Aug 202521$2,150$2,100 – $2,20018100.0%
Jul 202518$2,150$2,056 – $2,41334100.0%
Jun 202511$2,250$2,200 – $2,42353100.0%
May 202512$2,150$1,988 – $2,32523100.0%
Apr 202516$2,300$2,175 – $2,63829100.0%
Mar 20256$2,200$2,113 – $2,58826100.0%
Feb 20257$2,300$2,275 – $2,40017100.0%
Jan 20259$2,350$2,250 – $2,63924100.0%
Dec 20246$2,025$2,000 – $2,27535100.0%
Nov 202420$2,250$2,131 – $2,66334100.0%
Oct 202417$2,300$2,050 – $2,3502998.0%
Sep 202420$2,250$2,169 – $2,45036100.0%
Aug 202424$2,225$2,094 – $2,30626100.0%
Jul 202431$2,200$2,125 – $2,30028100.0%
Jun 202429$2,250$2,075 – $2,35026100.0%
May 202426$2,200$2,113 – $2,28829100.0%
Apr 202416$2,200$2,113 – $2,30026100.0%
Mar 20249$2,500$2,202 – $2,69031100.0%
Jan 202411$2,350$2,225 – $2,50043100.0%
Oct 20236$2,250$2,213 – $2,28810100.0%

What people ask about Waterdown

How much is rent for a condo in Waterdown?

The median condo lease in Waterdown closed at $2,179 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across at least 105 leases.

Compiled by HOMEH from leases reported closed in Waterdown on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one condo. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.