Condos for Sale in Waterdown, Hamilton, ON
Loading homes in Waterdown…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Hamilton
Waterdown
Waterdown is a growing neighbourhood in Hamilton, Ontario. It offers a mix of residential living and community amenities.
At a glance
Listed 1 day ago
Unit 807, 460 Dundas Street E
Hamilton (Waterdown), ON L8B 2A5
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 6 days ago
Unit 1005, 450 Dundas Street E
Hamilton (Waterdown), ON L8B 1Z2
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 6 days ago
Unit 313, 170 Rockhaven Lane
Hamilton (Waterdown), ON L8B 1B5
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 7 days ago
Unit 516, 450 Dundas Street E
Hamilton (Waterdown), ON L8B 1Z2
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
6.4
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 2,215 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$899,995
In Waterdown
$899,995
In Hamilton
$719,999
In Ontario
$717,000
Median monthly rent
$2,900/mo
In Waterdown
$2,900
In Hamilton
$2,100
In Ontario
$2,500
≈ 25.9 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
128
Median $899,995
Houses 83 · Condos 45
For rent
22
Median $2,900
Condos 12 · Houses 10
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-10. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Family-friendly environment
- Strong community with many schools
- Access to parks and recreational areas
- High median income of $133,405
- Low percentage of low-income households
Keep in mind
- Housing prices are above the city median
- Limited public transit options
- Higher rent strain for renters
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Waterdown is relaxed, with access to local shops and parks. Families enjoy a community-focused atmosphere.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
13.2 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
14
Parks
15
Playgrounds
7
Grocery stores
20
Restaurants
7
Cafés
4
Gyms
1
Libraries
2
Pharmacies
Counted across all 13.2 km² of Waterdown. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
6.3/10
Average rating of the 4 rated schools in this area
5
Elementary
1
Secondary
Allan A Greenleaf
Public · Grades JK–8 · Hamilton-Wentworth DSB
7.6/106.9 over 5 yrs516th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
700 students · EQAO 2024-2025
St. Thomas Catholic Elementary School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Hamilton-Wentworth CDSB
6.5/106.9 over 5 yrs1,231st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
700 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Waterdown District High School
Public · Grades 9–12 · Hamilton-Wentworth DSB
6.0/106.4 over 5 yrs390th of 742 Ontario secondary schools
1,140 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Guy B Brown Elementary Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Hamilton-Wentworth DSB
5.2/105.3 over 5 yrs2,081st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
705 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Mary Hopkins Public School
Public · Grades JK–4 · Hamilton-Wentworth DSB
Not rated
500 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Waterdown Islamic School (Wis)
Independent
Not rated
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Waterdown, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
23,204
Population (2021)
16.8 km²
Area
1,385
People per km²
38.3
Median age
$133,405
Median income
83%
Own their home
2.9
People per household
8,095
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)20.8%
- Working age (15–64)67.4%
- Seniors (65+)11.8%
What is built here
- Detached houses60%
- Semi-detached8.3%
- Townhouses20.7%
- Low-rise apartments3.4%
- High-rise apartments6.6%
Own or rent
83%Owners
17%Renters
Across 8,095 households
When it was built
Mostly 1991–2000
- 1960 or earlier9%
- 1961–198011%
- 1981–199010%
- 1991–200026%
- 2001–20055%
- 2006–20106%
- 2011–201513%
- 2016–202118%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 20.6%
- Born outside Canada
- 36.5%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 68.1%
- Employment rate
- 1.6%
- Commute by transit
- 91.3%
- Commute by car
- 1.8
- Children per family
- $111,608
- Median income after tax
- $151,271
- Average household income
- 4.7%
- Living on a low income
- $2,191/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $2,025/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $888,833
- Median home value at census
- 37.7%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 13.6%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 27 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry
What condos in Waterdown actually rent for
At least 105 condos were leased in Waterdown over the 12 months to September 2026. Half leased above $2,179 and half below, 1.9% lower than the 12 months before. A typical condo found its tenant in 33 days — 4 days slower than a year ago.
1 of the last 12 months had at least 5 closed condos sales in Waterdown. Quieter months are left out rather than shown as a median over a handful of homes, so the totals here are a floor.
- Median rent
- $2,179
- -1.9% year over year
- Days to lease
- 33
- 4 days slower
- Leases closed
- 105
- last 12 months
- Rent per square foot
- $3.27/mo
- from 105 sized leases
Three years of rents
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every lease — how wide it runs tells you how much one condo here differs from the next.
What renters actually paid
$2,993/mo
on a $3,000 asking rent — under ask by $7
- Of the asking rent
- 99.8%
- Leased over asking
- 6.7%
From 105 leases that closed here in the last 12 months.
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Waterdown, rentals
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 16 | $2,200 | $2,138 – $2,363 | 24 | 100.0% |
| Aug 2026 | 21 | $2,250 | $2,150 – $2,500 | 45 | 100.0% |
| Jul 2026 | 13 | $2,100 | $1,950 – $2,300 | 39 | 100.0% |
| Jun 2026 | 11 | $2,100 | $2,000 – $2,200 | 24 | 100.0% |
| Mar 2026 | 15 | $2,050 | $1,850 – $2,200 | 14 | 100.0% |
| Feb 2026 | 10 | $2,088 | $1,919 – $2,363 | 50 | 97.7% |
| Jan 2026 | 7 | $2,500 | $2,175 – $2,590 | 48 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2025 | 12 | $2,238 | $2,088 – $2,519 | 24 | 100.0% |
| Sep 2025 | 8 | $2,200 | $2,150 – $2,288 | 19 | 100.0% |
| Aug 2025 | 21 | $2,150 | $2,100 – $2,200 | 18 | 100.0% |
| Jul 2025 | 18 | $2,150 | $2,056 – $2,413 | 34 | 100.0% |
| Jun 2025 | 11 | $2,250 | $2,200 – $2,423 | 53 | 100.0% |
| May 2025 | 12 | $2,150 | $1,988 – $2,325 | 23 | 100.0% |
| Apr 2025 | 16 | $2,300 | $2,175 – $2,638 | 29 | 100.0% |
| Mar 2025 | 6 | $2,200 | $2,113 – $2,588 | 26 | 100.0% |
| Feb 2025 | 7 | $2,300 | $2,275 – $2,400 | 17 | 100.0% |
| Jan 2025 | 9 | $2,350 | $2,250 – $2,639 | 24 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2024 | 6 | $2,025 | $2,000 – $2,275 | 35 | 100.0% |
| Nov 2024 | 20 | $2,250 | $2,131 – $2,663 | 34 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2024 | 17 | $2,300 | $2,050 – $2,350 | 29 | 98.0% |
| Sep 2024 | 20 | $2,250 | $2,169 – $2,450 | 36 | 100.0% |
| Aug 2024 | 24 | $2,225 | $2,094 – $2,306 | 26 | 100.0% |
| Jul 2024 | 31 | $2,200 | $2,125 – $2,300 | 28 | 100.0% |
| Jun 2024 | 29 | $2,250 | $2,075 – $2,350 | 26 | 100.0% |
| May 2024 | 26 | $2,200 | $2,113 – $2,288 | 29 | 100.0% |
| Apr 2024 | 16 | $2,200 | $2,113 – $2,300 | 26 | 100.0% |
| Mar 2024 | 9 | $2,500 | $2,202 – $2,690 | 31 | 100.0% |
| Jan 2024 | 11 | $2,350 | $2,225 – $2,500 | 43 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2023 | 6 | $2,250 | $2,213 – $2,288 | 10 | 100.0% |
What people ask about Waterdown
How much is rent for a condo in Waterdown?
The median condo lease in Waterdown closed at $2,179 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across at least 105 leases.
Compiled by HOMEH from leases reported closed in Waterdown on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one condo. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.























