Real Estate for Sale in Rural Flamborough, Hamilton, ON

Loading homes in Rural Flamborough…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Hamilton

Rural Flamborough

peaceful family-friendly rural community-oriented

Rural Flamborough is a peaceful neighbourhood in Hamilton, Ontario. It offers a mix of residential living and natural landscapes, ideal for those seeking tranquility.

Large residential properties Good school ratings Access to parks and playgrounds Low crime rate Strong community feel

At a glance

Photo of 1177 Concession 4 W
For SalePower of SaleLarge Lot
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$1,899,000

1177 Concession 4 W

Hamilton (Rural Flamborough), ON L0R 2B0

—Bedrooms
0Bathrooms
0Garage
—Sq Ft

Vacant LandFor Sale

Photo of 330 Mountsberg Road
For SaleNew ListingSwimming Pool
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$1,699,000

330 Mountsberg Road

Hamilton (Rural Flamborough), ON L0P 1B0

3Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
3Garage
3.5K-5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 2 Karendale Crescent
For SaleNew ListingFinished BasementLarge Lot
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$1,349,000

2 Karendale Crescent

Hamilton (Rural Flamborough), ON L8B 0Z6

3Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
2Garage
2K-2.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 424 Concession Rd 8 E
For SaleNew ListingIn-Law SuiteFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed 6 days ago

$1,949,900

424 Concession Rd 8 E

Hamilton (Rural Flamborough), ON L0P 1B0

4Bedrooms
4Bathrooms
3Garage
3K-3.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 826 Millgrove Side Road
For SaleNew ListingHot Tub
Listed for:

Listed 6 days ago

$1,249,000

826 Millgrove Side Road

Hamilton (Rural Flamborough), ON L0R 1V0

3Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
3Garage
1.5K-2KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 475 11th Concession Road E
For SaleNew ListingLarge Lot

Listed 6 days ago

Price Unavailable

475 11th Concession Road E

Hamilton (Rural Flamborough), ON L8B 1R3

3Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
2Garage
2K-2.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Day to dayLivability

6.5

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 93 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$1,490,000

107% above Hamilton 108% above Ontario

In Rural Flamborough

$1,490,000

In Hamilton

$719,999

In Ontario

$717,000

Median monthly rent

$5,200/mo

148% above Hamilton 108% above Ontario

In Rural Flamborough

$5,200

In Hamilton

$2,100

In Ontario

$2,500

$1,538

Per square foot

≈ 23.9 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

93

Median $1,490,000

Houses 91 · Condos 2

For rent

4

Median $5,200

Houses 4

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-10. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Quiet and spacious environment
  • High ownership percentage
  • Good schools nearby
  • Strong community support

Keep in mind

  • Higher prices than city median
  • Limited public transit options
  • Few grocery stores and restaurants

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life here is relaxed, with a focus on outdoor activities and family. Residents enjoy a close-knit community atmosphere.

Great for families retirees nature lovers first-time buyers

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

471.6 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

22

Parks

18

Playgrounds

2

Grocery stores

6

Restaurants

3

Cafés

2

Gyms

2

Libraries

Counted across all 471.6 km² of Rural Flamborough. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

6.8/10

Average rating of the 4 rated schools in this area

13

Elementary

1

Secondary

  • Guardian Angels Catholic Elementary School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Hamilton-Wentworth CDSB

    8.4/107.7 over 5 yrs

    209th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    455 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Our Lady of Mount Carmel Catholic Elementary School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Hamilton-Wentworth CDSB

    7.6/108.3 over 5 yrs

    516th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    275 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Balaclava Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Hamilton-Wentworth DSB

    6.7/106.9 over 5 yrs

    1,101st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    315 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Rockton School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Hamilton-Wentworth DSB

    4.5/10

    2,393rd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    515 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Cairn Christian School ? Stoney Creek

    Independent

    Not rated

  • Flamborough Centre School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Hamilton-Wentworth DSB

    Not rated

    370 students · EQAO 2024-2025

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Rural Flamborough, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

21,377

Population (2021)

463.6 km²

Area

46

People per km²

46.5

Median age

$127,209

Median income

91%

Own their home

2.9

People per household

7,485

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)16.0%
  • Working age (15–64)63.0%
  • Seniors (65+)21.0%

What is built here

  • Detached houses93.1%
  • Townhouses1.3%
  • Duplexes0.9%
  • Low-rise apartments1.1%
  • High-rise apartments2.1%

Own or rent

91%Owners

8%Renters

Across 7,485 households

When it was built

Mostly 1961–1980

  • 1960 or earlier29%
  • 1961–198031%
  • 1981–199014%
  • 1991–200011%
  • 2001–20055%
  • 2006–20104%
  • 2011–20152%
  • 2016–20211%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

12.6%
Born outside Canada
22.7%
Hold a degree or higher
60.5%
Employment rate
0.1%
Commute by transit
92.9%
Commute by car
1.9
Children per family
$108,128
Median income after tax
$152,795
Average household income
5.1%
Living on a low income
$1,264/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,573/mo
Owners pay, per month
$967,629
Median home value at census
13.1%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
14.7%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 37 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry

HOMEH Market Pulse Through September 2026 Moderate sales history

What homes in Rural Flamborough actually sell for

88 homes changed hands in Rural Flamborough over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $1,128,538 and half below, 13.0% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 42 days — 14 days quicker than a year ago.

Median sold price
$1.13M
-13.0% year over year
Days to sell
42
14 days quicker
Sales closed
88
last 12 months
Per square foot
$609
from 85 sized sales

Three years of sold prices

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.

$2.91M$2.07M$1.24M$402K
Oct ’23Oct ’24Sep ’25Sep ’26
Median sold price Middle half of sales

What buyers actually paid

$947,200

on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $52,800

−10%Asking price+10%
Of the asking price
94.7%
Sold over asking
10.2%

From 88 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.

Rent or buy in Rural Flamborough

26.7 years

of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.

Median sold price

$1,128,538

88 sales

Median rent

$3,521/mo

12 leases

Gross rental yield

3.74%

before costs

Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Rural Flamborough over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.

What actually trades in Rural Flamborough

A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.

88sales
  • Detached$1.14M71.6%
  • Other kinds, too few of each —28.4%

How fast it moves

Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.

Aug 2024Aug 2026

Terracotta marks the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — Rural Flamborough, sales
Monthly closed sales in Rural Flamborough
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 20264 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Aug 20265$979,500$925K – $1.13M2892.5%
Jul 202611$948,000$809K – $1.05M4595.5%
Jun 20268$1,497,000$1.07M – $2.10M8695.2%
May 202611$905,000$783K – $1.36M2096.2%
Apr 20267$1,320,000$1.13M – $1.46M2495.8%
Mar 20266$1,775,000$1.03M – $2.74M7492.8%
Feb 20265$1,500,000$653K – $1.64M2293.8%
Jan 20265$915,000$880K – $1.75M8196.4%
Dec 20252 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 202515$960,000$810K – $1.27M4395.0%
Oct 20259$1,170,000$946K – $1.23M2494.8%
Sep 20259$1,225,000$777K – $1.68M5995.8%
Aug 202511$1,285,000$575K – $1.47M7496.6%
Jul 202513$1,420,000$1.08M – $1.50M5494.8%
Jun 202516$1,226,150$1.01M – $1.43M4195.2%
May 202510$1,367,500$576K – $1.72M4991.7%
Apr 202512$1,112,500$950K – $1.34M1597.1%
Mar 20256$940,750$833K – $1.16M4098.4%
Feb 20256$1,526,250$1.09M – $2.11M6893.8%
Jan 20256$1,715,000$1.21M – $2.16M14393.2%
Dec 20245$1,590,000$1.13M – $1.76M13395.1%
Nov 202415$1,299,000$1.04M – $1.55M6394.7%
Oct 202417$1,220,000$1.14M – $1.70M3395.1%
Sep 202410$1,245,500$1.06M – $1.75M5093.6%
Aug 202410$1,165,000$862K – $1.27M6997.5%
Jul 202414$1,262,500$978K – $1.70M5594.9%
Jun 202411$1,330,000$1.16M – $1.53M1296.4%
May 20248$1,593,500$900K – $2.00M5695.4%
Apr 202413$1,375,000$1.07M – $1.44M2097.5%
Mar 202414$1,212,500$973K – $1.59M52100.0%
Feb 20246$970,000$905K – $1.11M87100.0%
Jan 202410$1,212,500$1.03M – $1.65M69100.0%
Dec 20236$1,549,250$1.21M – $1.68M57100.0%
Nov 202310$1,180,000$863K – $1.56M29100.0%
Oct 20236$1,095,000$803K – $1.46M62100.0%

2 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.

What people ask about Rural Flamborough

How much does a home cost in Rural Flamborough?

Homes in Rural Flamborough sold for a median of $1,128,538 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 88 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 13.0% lower than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a home in Rural Flamborough?

A home in Rural Flamborough took a median of 42 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 94.7% of the asking price on average, with 10.2% selling over asking.

How much is rent in Rural Flamborough?

The median lease in Rural Flamborough closed at $3,521 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 12 leases.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Rural Flamborough?

A home in Rural Flamborough costs about 26.7 years of the rent on one — the median price of $1,128,538 against a median rent of $3,521 a month, a gross yield of 3.74%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.

Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Rural Flamborough on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.