Condos for Sale in Waterfront Communities, Toronto, ON

Loading homes in Waterfront Communities…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Toronto

Waterfront Communities

urban active diverse convenient

Waterfront Communities is a vibrant neighbourhood in Toronto. It offers a mix of residential living, dining, and recreational spaces near the water.

High walkability score of 98 Close to parks and playgrounds Good public transit access High percentage of renters at 60.3%

At a glance

Photo of Unit 3901, 30 Nelson Street
For SaleNew ListingCity ViewHot Tub
Listed for:

Listed today

$899,000

Unit 3901, 30 Nelson Street

Toronto (Waterfront Communities), ON M5V 0H5

2 + 1Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
1K-1.2KSq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 7706, 3 Concord City Place Way
For SaleNew ListingPanoramic Views
Listed for:

Listed 1 day ago

$1,598,000

Unit 7706, 3 Concord City Place Way

Toronto (Waterfront Communities), ON M5V 0X4

3Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
1K-1.2KSq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 912, 425 Front St East Street
For SaleNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed 1 day ago

$1,199,000

Unit 912, 425 Front St East Street

Toronto (Waterfront Communities), ON M5A 0X2

3Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
1.2K-1.4KSq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 806, 138 Downes Street
For SaleBelow EstimateWaterfront
Listed for:

Listed 1 day ago

$499,000

Unit 806, 138 Downes Street

Toronto (Waterfront Communities), ON M5E 0E4

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
0Parking
600-699Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 1110, 65 Harbour Square
For SaleNew ListingLake ViewFully Renovated
Listed for:

Listed 1 day ago

$1,949,000

Unit 1110, 65 Harbour Square

Toronto (Waterfront Communities), ON M5J 2L4

3Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
1Parking
2K-2.2KSq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 705, 600 Queens Quay W
For SaleNew ListingCity View
Listed for:

Listed 1 day ago

$819,000

Unit 705, 600 Queens Quay W

Toronto (Waterfront Communities), ON M5V 3M3

2 + 1Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
800-899Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Day to dayLivability

98

Walkability

out of 100 · averaged over 766 past and present listings

Average walk score reported on listings here

6.9

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 28,306 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$639,800

7% below Toronto 11% below Ontario

In Waterfront Communities

$639,800

In Toronto

$689,950

In Ontario

$717,000

Median monthly rent

$2,850/mo

2% above Toronto 14% above Ontario

In Waterfront Communities

$2,850

In Toronto

$2,800

In Ontario

$2,500

$1,118

Per square foot

≈ 18.7 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

842

Median $639,800

Condos 838 · Houses 4

For rent

732

Median $2,850

Condos 729 · Houses 3

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-10. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Great location near the waterfront
  • Abundant amenities and services
  • Young, diverse community
  • Strong employment rate of 76.6%

Keep in mind

  • Higher median sale prices than city median
  • High rental prices compared to city average

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life here is active and urban, with many options for dining and recreation. Residents enjoy a lively atmosphere with easy access to public transit.

Great for young professionals first-time buyers renters active lifestyles

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

2.5 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

33

Parks

11

Playgrounds

53

Transit stations

19

Grocery stores

182

Restaurants

89

Cafés

17

Gyms

1

Libraries

13

Pharmacies

Counted across all 2.5 km² of Waterfront Communities. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

6.7/10

Average rating of the 3 rated schools in this area

4

Elementary

2

Secondary

  • Bishop Macdonell Catholic School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Toronto CDSB

    7.2/10

    751st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    420 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • The Waterfront School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Toronto DSB

    7.2/106.0 over 5 yrs

    751st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    185 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Jean Lumb Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Toronto DSB

    5.8/10

    1,729th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    580 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • ALPHA Alternative Junior School

    Public · Grades JK–6 · Toronto DSB

    Not rated

    75 students

  • City School

    Public · Grades 9–12 · Toronto DSB

    Not rated

    EQAO 2024-2025

  • Oasis Alternative Secondary School

    Public · Grades 9–12 · Toronto DSB

    Not rated

    80 students

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Waterfront Communities, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

64,461

Population (2021)

2.5 km²

Area

26,041

People per km²

32.8

Median age

$91,903

Median income

40%

Own their home

1.6

People per household

39,840

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)6.1%
  • Working age (15–64)88.2%
  • Seniors (65+)5.7%

What is built here

  • Low-rise apartments0.9%
  • High-rise apartments98.5%

Own or rent

40%Owners

60%Renters

Across 39,840 households

When it was built

Mostly 2011–2015

  • 1960 or earlier1%
  • 1961–19803%
  • 1981–19904%
  • 1991–20006%
  • 2001–200514%
  • 2006–201020%
  • 2011–201526%
  • 2016–202125%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

42.7%
Born outside Canada
73%
Hold a degree or higher
76.6%
Employment rate
22%
Commute by transit
33.4%
Commute by car
1.4
Children per family
$76,842
Median income after tax
$119,043
Average household income
14.1%
Living on a low income
$2,060/mo
Renters pay, per month
$2,183/mo
Owners pay, per month
$736,120
Median home value at census
45%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
38.3%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 25 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry

HOMEH Market Pulse Condo apartments only Through September 2026 Deep sales history

What condos in Waterfront Communities actually sell for

1,703 condos changed hands in Waterfront Communities over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $623,833 and half below, 5.4% lower than the 12 months before. A typical condo found its buyer in 32 days.

Median sold price
$624K
-5.4% year over year
Days to sell
32
Unchanged
Sales closed
1,703
last 12 months
Per square foot
$882
from 1,548 sized sales

Three years of sold prices

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one condo here differs from the next.

$1.02M$820K$625K$430K
Oct ’23Oct ’24Sep ’25Sep ’26
Median sold price Middle half of sales

What buyers actually paid

$966,200

on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $33,800

−10%Asking price+10%
Of the asking price
96.6%
Sold over asking
12.2%

From 1,703 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.

Rent or buy in Waterfront Communities

20.3 years

of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a condo here costs.

Median sold price

$623,833

1,703 sales

Median rent

$2,565/mo

10,175 leases

Gross rental yield

4.93%

before costs

Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Waterfront Communities over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.

How fast it moves

Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.

Oct 2024Sep 2026

Terracotta marks the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — Waterfront Communities, sales
Monthly closed sales in Waterfront Communities
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 2026128$614,531$491K – $796K3196.2%
Aug 2026150$595,800$503K – $844K3696.7%
Jul 2026145$604,172$488K – $820K3796.9%
Jun 2026167$598,802$495K – $783K3196.8%
May 2026163$606,712$470K – $820K2496.8%
Apr 2026166$613,922$495K – $830K2896.9%
Mar 2026129$626,597$475K – $803K2797.3%
Feb 2026135$678,000$523K – $919K3596.4%
Jan 202692$594,185$487K – $763K3796.4%
Dec 2025104$651,488$481K – $808K3795.7%
Nov 2025156$654,583$500K – $829K3596.5%
Oct 2025168$649,121$527K – $850K3096.6%
Sep 2025162$626,852$521K – $835K3696.7%
Aug 2025147$638,299$493K – $779K3596.6%
Jul 2025127$662,402$520K – $890K3696.7%
Jun 2025141$620,738$539K – $935K2696.9%
May 2025139$663,063$554K – $940K2996.8%
Apr 2025140$707,520$575K – $906K3396.9%
Mar 2025134$710,709$562K – $869K2597.6%
Feb 2025103$686,563$533K – $925K2897.0%
Jan 202597$635,526$550K – $751K4797.0%
Dec 2024107$629,953$540K – $789K3997.4%
Nov 2024151$642,728$560K – $803K3497.5%
Oct 2024190$681,026$563K – $905K2797.4%
Sep 2024126$655,349$557K – $850K2598.0%
Aug 2024143$647,203$548K – $800K3697.9%
Jul 2024152$697,862$590K – $930K3097.8%
Jun 2024142$701,162$595K – $870K2897.9%
May 2024190$703,358$575K – $975K2298.0%
Apr 2024185$701,811$588K – $915K2198.1%
Mar 2024153$709,614$543K – $861K2398.3%
Feb 202497$667,474$546K – $808K23100.0%
Jan 202470$642,286$531K – $852K28100.0%
Dec 202365$597,846$503K – $795K33100.0%
Nov 202340$647,500$526K – $750K24100.0%
Oct 202340$676,600$476K – $883K18100.0%

What people ask about Waterfront Communities

How much does a condo cost in Waterfront Communities?

Condos in Waterfront Communities sold for a median of $623,833 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 1,703 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 5.4% lower than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a condo in Waterfront Communities?

A condo in Waterfront Communities took a median of 32 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Condos there closed at 96.6% of the asking price on average, with 12.2% selling over asking.

How much is rent for a condo in Waterfront Communities?

The median condo lease in Waterfront Communities closed at $2,565 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 10,175 leases.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy a condo in Waterfront Communities?

A condo in Waterfront Communities costs about 20.3 years of the rent on one — the median price of $623,833 against a median rent of $2,565 a month, a gross yield of 4.93%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.

Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Waterfront Communities on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one condo. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.