Real Estate for Sale in Crescent Town, Toronto, ON

Loading homes in Crescent Town…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Toronto

Crescent Town

diverse community-focused family-friendly

Crescent Town is a diverse neighbourhood in Toronto. It offers affordable living options and good amenities for residents.

High walkability score of 86 53.6% of residents are immigrants Average household size is 2.5 Median income is $69,792 66.4% of homes are rented
Crescent Town, Toronto — HOMEH neighbourhood guide

Toronto, Ontario

© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

At a glance

Photo of Unit 2605, 3 Massey Square
For SaleNew ListingPanoramic Views
Listed for:

Listed 3 days ago

$398,000

Unit 2605, 3 Massey Square

Toronto (Crescent Town), ON M4C 5L5

2Bedrooms
1Bathroom
0Parking
1K-1.2KSq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 301, 10 Crescent Town Road
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed 9 days ago

$648,000

Unit 301, 10 Crescent Town Road

Toronto (Crescent Town), ON M4C 5L3

3Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
1.4K-1.6KSq Ft

Condo TownhouseFor Sale

Photo of 54 Thyra Avenue
For SaleAs-Is
Listed for:

Listed 9 days ago

$889,000

54 Thyra Avenue

Toronto (Crescent Town), ON M4C 5G5

3 + 2Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
0Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

Semi-DetachedFor Sale

Photo of Unit 1419, 1 Massey Square
For SaleEstate Sale
Listed for:

Listed 10 days ago

$299,000

Unit 1419, 1 Massey Square

Toronto (Crescent Town), ON M4C 5L4

1Bedroom
1Bathroom
0Parking
700-799Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 1508, 5 Massey Square
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed 13 days ago

$399,000

Unit 1508, 5 Massey Square

Toronto (Crescent Town), ON M4C 5L6

2 + 1Bedrooms
1Bathroom
1Parking
900-999Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of 12 Eldon Avenue
For SaleSeparate Entrance
Listed for:

Listed 14 days ago

$649,900

12 Eldon Avenue

Toronto (Crescent Town), ON M4C 5G1

2Bedrooms
1Bathroom
0Garage
700-1.1KSq Ft

Semi-DetachedFor Sale

Day to dayLivability

86

Walkability

out of 100 · averaged over 18 past and present listings

Average walk score reported on listings here

6.3

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 527 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$422,000

61% below Toronto 41% below Ontario

In Crescent Town

$422,000

In Toronto

$1,079,000

In Ontario

$715,000

Median monthly rent

$2,100/mo

5% above Toronto 16% below Ontario

In Crescent Town

$2,100

In Toronto

$2,000

In Ontario

$2,500

≈ 16.7 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

28

Median $422,000

Condos 22 · Houses 6

For rent

18

Median $2,100

Condos 11 · Houses 7

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-11. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Affordable housing compared to city median
  • Good access to public transit
  • Variety of grocery stores and restaurants
  • Family-friendly with parks and playgrounds

Keep in mind

  • Higher unemployment rate at 19.1%
  • Limited secondary schools in the area

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life in Crescent Town is active and community-oriented, with many parks and local shops. The area is vibrant and welcoming.

Great for first-time buyers families renters

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

1.2 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

3

Parks

10

Playgrounds

1

Transit stations

4

Grocery stores

9

Restaurants

3

Cafés

1

Gyms

2

Pharmacies

Counted across all 1.2 km² of Crescent Town. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

5.8/10

Average rating of the 1 rated school in this area

4

Elementary

  • St Nicholas Catholic School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Toronto CDSB

    5.8/106.1 over 5 yrs

    1,729th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    370 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Community Life Christian School

    Independent

    Not rated

  • Crescent Town Elementary School

    Public · Grades JK–5 · Toronto DSB

    Not rated

    440 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Secord Elementary School

    Public · Grades JK–5 · Toronto DSB

    Not rated

    775 students · EQAO 2024-2025

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Crescent Town, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

15,050

Population (2021)

1.0 km²

Area

14,866

People per km²

37.3

Median age

$69,792

Median income

34%

Own their home

2.5

People per household

6,005

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)17.9%
  • Working age (15–64)70.6%
  • Seniors (65+)11.6%

What is built here

  • Detached houses10.1%
  • Semi-detached3.2%
  • Townhouses3.2%
  • Duplexes3.4%
  • Low-rise apartments3.9%
  • High-rise apartments75.9%

Own or rent

34%Owners

66%Renters

Across 6,005 households

When it was built

Mostly 1961–1980

  • 1960 or earlier25%
  • 1961–198058%
  • 1981–19906%
  • 1991–20006%
  • 2001–20051%
  • 2006–20101%
  • 2011–20150%
  • 2016–20211%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

53.6%
Born outside Canada
38.9%
Hold a degree or higher
51.4%
Employment rate
45.2%
Commute by transit
46.1%
Commute by car
1.7
Children per family
$63,468
Median income after tax
$78,906
Average household income
17.9%
Living on a low income
$1,354/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,626/mo
Owners pay, per month
$707,500
Median home value at census
37.2%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
31.7%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 14 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

HOMEH Market Pulse Through September 2026 Moderate sales history

What homes in Crescent Town actually sell for

77 homes changed hands in Crescent Town over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $644,039 and half below, 10.0% higher than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 27 days — 5 days slower than a year ago.

Median sold price
$644K
+10.0% year over year
Days to sell
27
5 days slower
Sales closed
77
last 12 months
Per square foot
$562
from 77 sized sales

Three years of sold prices

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.

$1.10M$845K$586K$326K
Oct ’23Oct ’24Sep ’25Sep ’26
Median sold price Middle half of sales

What buyers actually paid

$973,100

on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $26,900

−10%Asking price+10%
Of the asking price
97.3%
Sold over asking
19.5%

From 77 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.

Rent or buy in Crescent Town

25.8 years

of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.

Median sold price

$644,039

77 sales

Median rent

$2,084/mo

36 leases

Gross rental yield

3.88%

before costs

Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Crescent Town over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.

What actually trades in Crescent Town

A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.

77sales
  • Condo apartment$424K16.9%
  • Other kinds, too few of each —83.1%

How fast it moves

Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.

Apr 2024Sep 2026

Terracotta marks the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — Crescent Town, sales
Monthly closed sales in Crescent Town
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 20267$900,000$448K – $943K27100.1%
Aug 20264 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jul 20262 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jun 20268$851,500$799K – $906K16102.1%
May 20266$608,000$385K – $861K3597.3%
Apr 20268$756,250$424K – $891K2297.0%
Mar 20269$552,000$460K – $865K2595.2%
Feb 20265$790,000$395K – $837K2096.7%
Jan 20262 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Dec 20259$402,000$395K – $428K4095.3%
Nov 20257$418,000$400K – $905K1097.8%
Oct 202510$529,000$505K – $666K2695.4%
Sep 20256$687,500$528K – $919K13101.1%
Aug 20256$734,000$613K – $857K2798.6%
Jul 20256$476,000$412K – $850K2197.9%
Jun 20257$480,000$441K – $723K2896.2%
May 202511$560,000$492K – $813K2995.2%
Apr 20254 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Mar 202510$522,500$459K – $1.05M23102.9%
Feb 20259$565,000$475K – $818K18100.5%
Jan 20257$475,000$436K – $620K2399.2%
Dec 20244 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 202410$675,000$485K – $932K16102.4%
Oct 20247$701,000$429K – $975K1698.0%
Sep 20246$567,500$444K – $847K1398.2%
Aug 20242 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jul 20249$842,200$525K – $900K10101.0%
Jun 20248$483,800$453K – $633K2498.0%
May 202412$502,500$481K – $765K1298.3%
Apr 20246$720,000$486K – $950K1697.2%
Mar 20248$469,500$444K – $486K1197.8%
Feb 202410$505,000$487K – $753K16100.0%
Jan 202420$478,000$444K – $940K9100.0%
Dec 20234 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 202311$410,582$380K – $481K47100.0%
Oct 202318$835,000$439K – $999K20100.0%

7 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.

What people ask about Crescent Town

How much does a home cost in Crescent Town?

Homes in Crescent Town sold for a median of $644,039 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 77 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 10.0% higher than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a home in Crescent Town?

A home in Crescent Town took a median of 27 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 97.3% of the asking price on average, with 19.5% selling over asking.

How much is rent in Crescent Town?

The median lease in Crescent Town closed at $2,084 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 36 leases.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Crescent Town?

A home in Crescent Town costs about 25.8 years of the rent on one — the median price of $644,039 against a median rent of $2,084 a month, a gross yield of 3.88%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.

Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Crescent Town on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.

Condos in Crescent Town

A condo here is its own market

Half the condo apartments that changed hands in Crescent Town over the 12 months to September 2026 sold above $423,723. Condos were 17% of everything that closed here, so there is no freehold market in Crescent Town to read that number against.

Median condo sold price
$424K
13 closed sales
Days to sell
33
median, condo apartments
Share of all sales
17%
of everything that closed here