Real Estate for Sale in Oakridge, Scarborough, ON
Loading homes in Oakridge…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Scarborough
Oakridge
Oakridge is a vibrant neighbourhood in Scarborough known for its diverse community and family-friendly atmosphere. It offers a mix of residential options and local amenities.
At a glance
Listed 1 day ago
70 Madelaine Avenue
Scarborough (Oakridge), ON M1L 2X7
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 2 days ago
52A Robinson Avenue
Scarborough (Oakridge), ON M1L 3T1
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 9 days ago
36 Mcdonald Avenue
Scarborough (Oakridge), ON M1L 3Y8
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 9 days ago
48A Leyton Avenue
Scarborough (Oakridge), ON M1L 3T7
DetachedFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
5.8
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 458 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$824,749
In Oakridge
$824,749
In Scarborough
$899,000
In Ontario
$718,000
Median monthly rent
$1,925/mo
In Oakridge
$1,925
In Scarborough
$2,325
In Ontario
$2,500
≈ 35.7 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
20
Median $824,749
Houses 18 · Condos 2
For rent
14
Median $1,925
Houses 10 · Condos 4
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-12. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Affordable housing compared to city median prices
- Strong sense of community
- Family-friendly environment with many parks
- Good school options for children
Keep in mind
- Higher renter percentage may indicate limited ownership opportunities
- Limited grocery options in the area
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Oakridge is relaxed and community-oriented, with families enjoying local parks and schools. Residents benefit from nearby transit for easy commuting.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
1.8 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
9
Parks
15
Playgrounds
5
Transit stations
11
Restaurants
4
Cafés
1
Gyms
5
Pharmacies
Counted across all 1.8 km² of Oakridge. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
4.8/10
Average rating of the 2 rated schools in this area
5
Elementary
St Dunstan Catholic School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Toronto CDSB
6.8/105.9 over 5 yrs1,026th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
195 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Taylor Creek Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Toronto DSB
2.8/103.7 over 5 yrs2,853rd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
420 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Oakridge Junior Public School
Public · Grades JK–4 · Toronto DSB
Not rated
550 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Samuel Hearne Public School
Public · Grades 5–8 · Toronto DSB
Not rated
355 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Toronto Islamic Academy
Independent
Not rated
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Oakridge, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
13,913
Population (2021)
1.9 km²
Area
7,419
People per km²
38.7
Median age
$64,635
Median income
31%
Own their home
2.6
People per household
5,300
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)18.4%
- Working age (15–64)67.9%
- Seniors (65+)13.7%
What is built here
- Detached houses20.3%
- Semi-detached2.5%
- Townhouses3.6%
- Duplexes8.7%
- Low-rise apartments5%
- High-rise apartments59.2%
Own or rent
31%Owners
69%Renters
Across 5,300 households
When it was built
Mostly 1961–1980
- 1960 or earlier33%
- 1961–198042%
- 1981–199013%
- 1991–20004%
- 2001–20052%
- 2006–20101%
- 2011–20153%
- 2016–20211%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 52.8%
- Born outside Canada
- 29.5%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 43.1%
- Employment rate
- 40.3%
- Commute by transit
- 52.2%
- Commute by car
- 1.9
- Children per family
- $59,936
- Median income after tax
- $74,991
- Average household income
- 22.4%
- Living on a low income
- $1,072/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,599/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $768,517
- Median home value at census
- 29.9%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 27.3%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 17 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap
What homes in Oakridge actually sell for
49 homes changed hands in Oakridge over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $717,918 and half below, 17.9% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 21 days — 5 days quicker than a year ago.
- Median sold price
- $718K
- -17.9% year over year
- Days to sell
- 21
- 5 days quicker
- Sales closed
- 49
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $647
- from 45 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$970,600
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $29,400
- Of the asking price
- 97.1%
- Sold over asking
- 22.4%
From 49 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Oakridge
25.4 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.
Median sold price
$717,918
49 sales
Median rent
$2,358/mo
38 leases
Gross rental yield
3.94%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Oakridge over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
What actually trades in Oakridge
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Detached$818K24.5%
- Other kinds, too few of each —75.5%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Oakridge, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 6 | $713,000 | $700K – $767K | 50 | 93.9% |
| Aug 2026 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jul 2026 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jun 2026 | 5 | $555,000 | $500K – $675K | 10 | 96.6% |
| May 2026 | 8 | $827,500 | $779K – $857K | 10 | 101.0% |
| Apr 2026 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Mar 2026 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Feb 2026 | 5 | $740,000 | $740K – $868K | 24 | 93.3% |
| Jan 2026 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2025 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2025 | 5 | $794,000 | $670K – $894K | 14 | 96.0% |
| Oct 2025 | 5 | $565,000 | $525K – $720K | 29 | 96.1% |
| Sep 2025 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Aug 2025 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jul 2025 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jun 2025 | 5 | $766,000 | $665K – $843K | 23 | 98.8% |
| May 2025 | 5 | $890,000 | $850K – $931K | 46 | 94.5% |
| Apr 2025 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Mar 2025 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2025 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2024 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2024 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2024 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Sep 2024 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Aug 2024 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jul 2024 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jun 2024 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| May 2024 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Apr 2024 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Mar 2024 | 7 | $761,000 | $614K – $1.01M | 33 | 96.3% |
| Feb 2024 | 6 | $994,000 | $845K – $1.05M | 8 | 105.9% |
| Jan 2024 | 6 | $948,000 | $812K – $1.10M | 41 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2023 | 5 | $808,000 | $730K – $880K | 22 | 100.0% |
| Nov 2023 | 5 | $825,000 | $710K – $855K | 13 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2023 | 7 | $625,000 | $528K – $902K | 7 | 100.0% |
21 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
What people ask about Oakridge
How much does a home cost in Oakridge?
Homes in Oakridge sold for a median of $717,918 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 49 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 17.9% lower than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Oakridge?
A home in Oakridge took a median of 21 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 97.1% of the asking price on average, with 22.4% selling over asking.
How much is rent in Oakridge?
The median lease in Oakridge closed at $2,358 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 38 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Oakridge?
A home in Oakridge costs about 25.4 years of the rent on one — the median price of $717,918 against a median rent of $2,358 a month, a gross yield of 3.94%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Oakridge on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
A condo here is its own market
3 condo apartments and 1 condo townhouse are on the market in Oakridge right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.



















