Real Estate for Sale in Bendale, Scarborough, ON

Loading homes in Bendale…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Scarborough

Bendale

family-friendly diverse suburban

Bendale is a vibrant neighbourhood in Scarborough. It offers a mix of residential options and community amenities, making it a suitable place for families and individuals alike.

Diverse housing options available Good schools with an average rating of 6.2 Multiple parks and playgrounds for recreation Close to grocery stores and restaurants Strong community with a population of over 30,000
Bendale, Scarborough — HOMEH neighbourhood guide

Scarborough, Ontario

© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

At a glance

Photo of 100 Perivale Crescent
For SaleOpen HouseEV Charger
Listed for:

Listed 1 day ago

$969,000

100 Perivale Crescent

Scarborough (Bendale), ON M1J 2C3

4Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
2Garage
1.5K-2KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 80 Applefield Drive
For SaleNew ListingSwimming PoolSeparate Entrance
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$849,900

80 Applefield Drive

Scarborough (Bendale), ON M1P 3Y2

3 + 1Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
0Garage
700-1.1KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 23 Norbury Crescent
For SaleOpen House
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$699,000

23 Norbury Crescent

Scarborough (Bendale), ON M1P 3J7

3Bedrooms
1Bathroom
1Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 54 Medina Crescent
For SaleNew ListingSeparate Entrance
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$1,145,000

54 Medina Crescent

Scarborough (Bendale), ON M1K 4B7

3 + 4Bedrooms
4Bathrooms
1Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 212 Birkdale Road
For SaleOpen HouseLarge LotFully Renovated
Listed for:

Listed 3 days ago

$915,000

212 Birkdale Road

Scarborough (Bendale), ON M1P 3S2

4Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Garage
1.5K-2KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of Unit 323, 1350 Ellesmere Road
For SalePower of Sale
Listed for:

Listed 3 days ago

$599,900

Unit 323, 1350 Ellesmere Road

Scarborough (Bendale), ON M1P 0G6

2 + 1Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
800-899Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Day to dayLivability

6.2

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 3,258 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$617,900

7% below Scarborough 14% below Ontario

In Bendale

$617,900

In Scarborough

$663,837

In Ontario

$717,000

Median monthly rent

$2,400/mo

4% above Scarborough 4% below Ontario

In Bendale

$2,400

In Scarborough

$2,300

In Ontario

$2,500

$700

Per square foot

≈ 21.5 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

82

Median $617,900

Condos 43 · Houses 39

For rent

89

Median $2,400

Condos 49 · Houses 40

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-10. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Affordable housing compared to city median
  • Family-friendly environment with many schools
  • Good access to parks and recreational spaces
  • Diverse community with a high immigrant population

Keep in mind

  • Transit options are limited
  • Higher unemployment rate compared to the province

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life in Bendale is community-focused, with plenty of local services and amenities. Residents enjoy a suburban feel with access to parks and schools.

Great for families first-time buyers renters

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

7.3 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

14

Parks

14

Playgrounds

8

Grocery stores

22

Restaurants

13

Cafés

2

Gyms

2

Libraries

13

Pharmacies

Counted across all 7.3 km² of Bendale. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

5.8/10

Average rating of the 8 rated schools in this area

9

Elementary

3

Secondary

  • St Andrews Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Toronto DSB

    8.0/107.8 over 5 yrs

    337th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    490 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Hunter's Glen Junior Public School

    Public · Grades JK–6 · Toronto DSB

    7.2/107.7 over 5 yrs

    751st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    385 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • St Victor Catholic School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Toronto CDSB

    6.9/106.2 over 5 yrs

    963rd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    340 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • St Albert Catholic School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Toronto CDSB

    5.5/104.9 over 5 yrs

    1,934th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    335 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Donwood Park Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Toronto DSB

    5.2/105.9 over 5 yrs

    2,081st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    685 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Knob Hill Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Toronto DSB

    5.1/104.6 over 5 yrs

    2,146th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    510 students · EQAO 2024-2025

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Bendale, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

30,019

Population (2021)

7.4 km²

Area

4,038

People per km²

39.9

Median age

$84,068

Median income

62%

Own their home

2.9

People per household

10,780

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)14.4%
  • Working age (15–64)67.2%
  • Seniors (65+)18.4%

What is built here

  • Detached houses35.7%
  • Semi-detached2.8%
  • Townhouses3%
  • Duplexes9.9%
  • Low-rise apartments3%
  • High-rise apartments44.9%

Own or rent

62%Owners

38%Renters

Across 10,780 households

When it was built

Mostly 1960 or earlier

  • 1960 or earlier33%
  • 1961–198026%
  • 1981–19904%
  • 1991–20007%
  • 2001–200510%
  • 2006–201010%
  • 2011–20158%
  • 2016–20211%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

54.7%
Born outside Canada
32.3%
Hold a degree or higher
49%
Employment rate
25.9%
Commute by transit
67.8%
Commute by car
1.8
Children per family
$75,573
Median income after tax
$95,071
Average household income
14.7%
Living on a low income
$1,470/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,451/mo
Owners pay, per month
$802,342
Median home value at census
29%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
24.1%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 43 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

HOMEH Market Pulse Through September 2026 Deep sales history

What homes in Bendale actually sell for

249 homes changed hands in Bendale over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $685,325 and half below, 18.6% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 30 days — 4 days slower than a year ago.

Median sold price
$685K
-18.6% year over year
Days to sell
30
4 days slower
Sales closed
249
last 12 months
Per square foot
$638
from 247 sized sales

Three years of sold prices

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.

$1.22M$936K$647K$358K
Oct ’23Oct ’24Sep ’25Sep ’26
Median sold price Middle half of sales

What buyers actually paid

$965,800

on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $34,200

−10%Asking price+10%
Of the asking price
96.6%
Sold over asking
16.1%

From 249 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.

Rent or buy in Bendale

24.2 years

of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.

Median sold price

$685,325

249 sales

Median rent

$2,361/mo

681 leases

Gross rental yield

4.13%

before costs

Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Bendale over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.

What actually trades in Bendale

A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.

249sales
  • Condo apartment$468K44.6%
  • Detached$903K41.4%
  • Other kinds, too few of each —14.0%

How fast it moves

Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.

Oct 2024Sep 2026

Terracotta marks the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — Bendale, sales
Monthly closed sales in Bendale
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 202624$675,000$475K – $866K3397.1%
Aug 202618$622,500$430K – $817K4196.6%
Jul 202621$580,000$440K – $950K3296.4%
Jun 202622$625,500$418K – $855K3196.3%
May 202625$830,000$535K – $890K2695.6%
Apr 202622$585,000$425K – $850K1697.3%
Mar 202619$590,000$522K – $785K4397.6%
Feb 202624$810,000$533K – $877K2095.0%
Jan 202614$832,500$690K – $975K3696.0%
Dec 202516$587,500$463K – $783K2597.2%
Nov 202521$917,500$575K – $1000K2497.1%
Oct 202523$552,500$491K – $910K3797.1%
Sep 202514$774,500$529K – $840K16100.9%
Aug 202517$752,500$495K – $920K3495.8%
Jul 202525$775,000$500K – $983K3696.9%
Jun 202517$905,000$740K – $939K2795.9%
May 202513$920,000$872K – $1.00M17100.7%
Apr 202521$900,000$625K – $985K2098.6%
Mar 202514$956,500$752K – $1.01M17100.0%
Feb 202518$954,995$599K – $1.03M2199.0%
Jan 202511$849,700$624K – $930K70100.0%
Dec 202412$680,000$583K – $995K3197.1%
Nov 202431$731,800$520K – $980K2497.1%
Oct 202424$940,000$583K – $1.05M11100.0%
Sep 202417$999,000$750K – $1.08M1698.9%
Aug 202429$945,000$620K – $1.04M1698.6%
Jul 202416$962,500$554K – $1.06M18101.3%
Jun 202422$987,550$651K – $1.09M9103.4%
May 202412$621,500$560K – $1.00M1098.5%
Apr 202422$705,000$577K – $980K2298.2%
Mar 202416$720,000$608K – $1.06M16100.0%
Feb 202415$810,000$581K – $1.09M13100.0%
Jan 202415$700,000$580K – $1.10M17100.0%
Dec 20236$1,142,500$771K – $1.17M38100.0%
Nov 202319$825,000$660K – $993K16100.0%
Oct 202316$862,500$576K – $1.01M11100.0%

What people ask about Bendale

How much does a home cost in Bendale?

Homes in Bendale sold for a median of $685,325 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 249 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 18.6% lower than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a home in Bendale?

A home in Bendale took a median of 30 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 96.6% of the asking price on average, with 16.1% selling over asking.

How much is rent in Bendale?

The median lease in Bendale closed at $2,361 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 681 leases.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Bendale?

A home in Bendale costs about 24.2 years of the rent on one — the median price of $685,325 against a median rent of $2,361 a month, a gross yield of 4.13%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.

What kind of homes sell in Bendale?

Over the 12 months to September 2026 the mix in Bendale was condo apartment (44.6% of sales, median $467,978) and detached (41.4% of sales, median $902,567).

Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Bendale on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.

Condos in Bendale

A condo here is 1.9× cheaper than detached houses

Half the condo apartments that changed hands in Bendale over the 12 months to September 2026 sold above $467,978. The neighbourhood's median across every kind of home was $685,325 — one number, two markets.

Condo apartment$467,978
Detached$902,567

Median closed prices over the 12 months to September 2026, from 249 sales in Bendale. Medians describe the group, never one home.

Median condo sold price
$468K
111 closed sales
Median condo rent
$2,356/mo
519 leases
Days to sell
39
median, condo apartments
Share of all sales
45%
of everything that closed here