Condos for Rent in Bendale, Scarborough, ON

Loading homes in Bendale…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Scarborough

Bendale

family-friendly diverse suburban

Bendale is a vibrant neighbourhood in Scarborough. It offers a mix of residential options and community amenities, making it a suitable place for families and individuals alike.

Diverse housing options available Good schools with an average rating of 6.2 Multiple parks and playgrounds for recreation Close to grocery stores and restaurants Strong community with a population of over 30,000
Bendale, Scarborough — HOMEH neighbourhood guide

Scarborough, Ontario

© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

At a glance

Photo of Unit 2504, 50 Town Centre Court
For RentNew ListingCorner Unit
Listed for:

Listed 1 day ago

$2,250

Unit 2504, 50 Town Centre Court

Scarborough (Bendale), ON M1P 4Y7

1 + 1Bedrooms
1Bathroom
1Parking
600-699Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 714, 1350 Ellesmere Road
For RentNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$2,600

Unit 714, 1350 Ellesmere Road

Scarborough (Bendale), ON M1P 0G6

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
700-799Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 1107, 50 Town Centre Court
For RentNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$1,950

Unit 1107, 50 Town Centre Court

Scarborough (Bendale), ON M1P 4Y7

0Bedrooms
1Bathroom
0Parking
0-499Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 608, 61 Town Centre Court E
For RentNew ListingPanoramic ViewsHot Tub
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$2,850

Unit 608, 61 Town Centre Court E

Scarborough (Bendale), ON M1P 5C5

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
800-899Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 3309, 50 Town Centre Court
For RentNew ListingCity View
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$2,400

Unit 3309, 50 Town Centre Court

Scarborough (Bendale), ON M1P 0A9

1 + 1Bedrooms
1Bathroom
1Parking
600-699Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 701, 50 Town Centre Court
For RentNew ListingPanoramic Views
Listed for:

Listed 4 days ago

$2,395

Unit 701, 50 Town Centre Court

Scarborough (Bendale), ON M1P 4Y7

1 + 1Bedrooms
1Bathroom
1Parking
600-699Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Day to dayLivability

6.2

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 3,258 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$617,900

7% below Scarborough 14% below Ontario

In Bendale

$617,900

In Scarborough

$663,837

In Ontario

$717,000

Median monthly rent

$2,400/mo

4% above Scarborough 4% below Ontario

In Bendale

$2,400

In Scarborough

$2,300

In Ontario

$2,500

$700

Per square foot

≈ 21.5 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

82

Median $617,900

Condos 43 · Houses 39

For rent

89

Median $2,400

Condos 49 · Houses 40

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-10. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Affordable housing compared to city median
  • Family-friendly environment with many schools
  • Good access to parks and recreational spaces
  • Diverse community with a high immigrant population

Keep in mind

  • Transit options are limited
  • Higher unemployment rate compared to the province

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life in Bendale is community-focused, with plenty of local services and amenities. Residents enjoy a suburban feel with access to parks and schools.

Great for families first-time buyers renters

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

7.3 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

14

Parks

14

Playgrounds

8

Grocery stores

22

Restaurants

13

Cafés

2

Gyms

2

Libraries

13

Pharmacies

Counted across all 7.3 km² of Bendale. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

5.8/10

Average rating of the 8 rated schools in this area

9

Elementary

3

Secondary

  • St Andrews Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Toronto DSB

    8.0/107.8 over 5 yrs

    337th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    490 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Hunter's Glen Junior Public School

    Public · Grades JK–6 · Toronto DSB

    7.2/107.7 over 5 yrs

    751st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    385 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • St Victor Catholic School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Toronto CDSB

    6.9/106.2 over 5 yrs

    963rd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    340 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • St Albert Catholic School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Toronto CDSB

    5.5/104.9 over 5 yrs

    1,934th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    335 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Donwood Park Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Toronto DSB

    5.2/105.9 over 5 yrs

    2,081st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    685 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Knob Hill Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Toronto DSB

    5.1/104.6 over 5 yrs

    2,146th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    510 students · EQAO 2024-2025

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Bendale, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

30,019

Population (2021)

7.4 km²

Area

4,038

People per km²

39.9

Median age

$84,068

Median income

62%

Own their home

2.9

People per household

10,780

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)14.4%
  • Working age (15–64)67.2%
  • Seniors (65+)18.4%

What is built here

  • Detached houses35.7%
  • Semi-detached2.8%
  • Townhouses3%
  • Duplexes9.9%
  • Low-rise apartments3%
  • High-rise apartments44.9%

Own or rent

62%Owners

38%Renters

Across 10,780 households

When it was built

Mostly 1960 or earlier

  • 1960 or earlier33%
  • 1961–198026%
  • 1981–19904%
  • 1991–20007%
  • 2001–200510%
  • 2006–201010%
  • 2011–20158%
  • 2016–20211%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

54.7%
Born outside Canada
32.3%
Hold a degree or higher
49%
Employment rate
25.9%
Commute by transit
67.8%
Commute by car
1.8
Children per family
$75,573
Median income after tax
$95,071
Average household income
14.7%
Living on a low income
$1,470/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,451/mo
Owners pay, per month
$802,342
Median home value at census
29%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
24.1%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 43 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

HOMEH Market Pulse Condo apartments only Through September 2026 Deep sales history

What condos in Bendale actually rent for

At least 519 condos were leased in Bendale over the 12 months to September 2026. Half leased above $2,356 and half below, 1.5% lower than the 12 months before. A typical condo found its tenant in 20 days.

11 of the last 12 months had at least 5 closed condos sales in Bendale. Quieter months are left out rather than shown as a median over a handful of homes, so the totals here are a floor.

Median rent
$2,356
-1.5% year over year
Days to lease
20
Unchanged
Leases closed
519
last 12 months
Rent per square foot
$3.37/mo
from 476 sized leases

Three years of rents

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every lease — how wide it runs tells you how much one condo here differs from the next.

$3,291$2,829$2,366$1,904
Oct ’23Oct ’24Sep ’25Sep ’26
Median rent Middle half of leases

What renters actually paid

$2,995/mo

on a $3,000 asking rent — under ask by $5

−10%Asking rent+10%
Of the asking rent
99.8%
Leased over asking
8.1%

From 519 leases that closed here in the last 12 months.

Rent or buy in Bendale

16.6 years

of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a condo here costs.

Median sold price

$467,978

111 sales

Median rent

$2,356/mo

519 leases

Gross rental yield

6.04%

before costs

Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Bendale over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.

How fast it moves

Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.

Oct 2024Sep 2026

Terracotta marks the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — Bendale, rentals
Monthly closed leases in Bendale
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 202631$2,250$2,238 – $2,48824100.0%
Aug 202686$2,300$2,200 – $2,77516100.0%
Jul 2026107$2,600$2,250 – $2,85015100.0%
Jun 202659$2,400$2,100 – $2,70018100.0%
May 202645$2,250$2,200 – $2,60022100.0%
Apr 202641$2,250$2,000 – $2,65021100.0%
Mar 202644$2,200$2,000 – $2,80020100.0%
Feb 202630$2,400$2,163 – $2,6502099.4%
Jan 202623$2,250$2,200 – $2,5982598.3%
Dec 202522$2,250$2,050 – $2,3442998.5%
Nov 202516$2,325$2,150 – $2,65026100.0%
Oct 202515$2,300$2,200 – $2,70025100.0%
Sep 202531$2,350$2,273 – $2,80020100.0%
Aug 202595$2,400$2,300 – $2,95013100.0%
Jul 202593$2,350$2,250 – $2,95022100.0%
Jun 202551$2,650$2,300 – $2,87515100.0%
May 202541$2,300$2,275 – $2,45016100.0%
Apr 202539$2,350$2,200 – $2,72521100.0%
Mar 202561$2,350$2,200 – $2,80013100.0%
Feb 202528$2,338$2,288 – $2,8253698.7%
Jan 202524$2,338$2,288 – $2,48834100.0%
Dec 202424$2,350$2,300 – $2,56316100.0%
Nov 202417$2,350$2,200 – $2,80026100.0%
Oct 202421$2,550$2,425 – $2,80030100.0%
Sep 202439$2,600$2,400 – $2,92520100.0%
Aug 2024131$2,600$2,450 – $3,19534100.0%
Jul 202459$2,550$2,350 – $3,00032100.0%
Jun 202441$2,450$2,400 – $2,60035100.0%
May 202433$2,500$2,350 – $2,85033100.0%
Apr 202433$2,500$2,400 – $3,00038100.0%
Mar 202415$2,550$2,425 – $2,95025100.0%
Feb 202412$2,550$2,338 – $2,82534100.0%
Jan 20248$2,775$2,400 – $3,00027100.0%
Dec 202311$2,600$2,500 – $2,77517100.0%
Nov 202314$2,575$2,450 – $2,65011100.0%
Oct 202310$2,600$2,500 – $2,60025100.0%

What people ask about Bendale

How much does a condo cost in Bendale?

Condos in Bendale sold for a median of $467,978 over the 12 months to September 2026, across at least 111 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 10.3% lower than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a condo in Bendale?

A condo in Bendale took a median of 39 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Condos there closed at 96.1% of the asking price on average, with 10.8% selling over asking.

How much is rent for a condo in Bendale?

The median condo lease in Bendale closed at $2,356 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across at least 519 leases.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy a condo in Bendale?

A condo in Bendale costs about 16.6 years of the rent on one — the median price of $467,978 against a median rent of $2,356 a month, a gross yield of 6.04%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.

Compiled by HOMEH from leases reported closed in Bendale on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one condo. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.