Real Estate for Sale in Morningside, Scarborough, ON

Loading homes in Morningside…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Scarborough

Morningside

family-friendly community-oriented suburban

Morningside is a family-friendly neighbourhood in Scarborough. It offers a mix of residential options and amenities for daily living.

Diverse housing options available Good schools with an average rating of 5.2 Many parks and playgrounds for children Strong community with a high immigrant population Convenient access to groceries and pharmacies

At a glance

Photo of Unit 108, 371 Orton Park Road
For SaleMotivated SellerWalk-Out Basement
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$599,000

Unit 108, 371 Orton Park Road

Scarborough (Morningside), ON M1G 3V1

3Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
2Parking
1K-1.2KSq Ft

Condo TownhouseFor Sale

Photo of Unit 105, 10 Livonia Place
For SaleMotivated Seller
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$499,900

Unit 105, 10 Livonia Place

Scarborough (Morningside), ON M1E 4W6

4Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
2Parking
1.2K-1.4KSq Ft

Condo TownhouseFor Sale

Photo of 16 Hoshlega Drive
For SaleNew ListingSeparate EntranceFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed 4 days ago

$799,000

16 Hoshlega Drive

Scarborough (Morningside), ON M1G 2X5

3 + 1Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Garage
700-1.1KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 71 Sandrift Square
For SaleNew ListingSeparate Entrance
Listed for:

Listed 5 days ago

$1,240,000

71 Sandrift Square

Scarborough (Morningside), ON M1E 4N5

4Bedrooms
4Bathrooms
1Garage
1.5K-2KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 143 Purpledusk Trail
For SaleNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed 6 days ago

$678,000

143 Purpledusk Trail

Scarborough (Morningside), ON M1E 4C9

3 + 1Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
3Parking
1.2K-1.4KSq Ft

Condo TownhouseFor Sale

Photo of 71 Oakmeadow Boulevard
For SaleOpen House
Listed for:

Listed 7 days ago

$899,000

71 Oakmeadow Boulevard

Scarborough (Morningside), ON M1E 4G6

3 + 1Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
2Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Day to dayLivability

5.2

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 821 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$694,999

4% above Scarborough 3% below Ontario

In Morningside

$694,999

In Scarborough

$668,837

In Ontario

$715,000

Median monthly rent

$2,295/mo

On par with Scarborough 8% below Ontario

In Morningside

$2,295

In Scarborough

$2,300

In Ontario

$2,500

≈ 25.2 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

44

Median $694,999

Houses 23 · Condos 21

For rent

33

Median $2,295

Houses 18 · Condos 15

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-11. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Affordable housing compared to city median
  • Family-oriented with many schools and parks
  • Strong community feel with diverse residents
  • Good access to public transit options

Keep in mind

  • Limited dining and entertainment options
  • Higher unemployment rate compared to city average

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life in Morningside is relaxed and community-focused, with plenty of outdoor spaces for families. Residents enjoy a suburban feel with essential amenities close by.

Great for families first-time buyers immigrants

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

5.6 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

11

Parks

27

Playgrounds

1

Grocery stores

2

Restaurants

3

Cafés

2

Pharmacies

Counted across all 5.6 km² of Morningside. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

4.7/10

Average rating of the 6 rated schools in this area

7

Elementary

2

Secondary

  • St John Paul II Catholic Secondary School

    Catholic · Grades 9–12 · Toronto CDSB

    6.7/106.5 over 5 yrs

    275th of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    1,355 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • St Edmund Campion Catholic School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Toronto CDSB

    6.4/106.3 over 5 yrs

    1,300th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    245 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Highcastle Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Toronto DSB

    5.3/105.4 over 5 yrs

    2,037th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    365 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Heather Heights Junior Public School

    Public · Grades JK–6 · Toronto DSB

    4.1/105.2 over 5 yrs

    2,535th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    175 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Military Trail Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Toronto DSB

    3.3/103.8 over 5 yrs

    2,768th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    395 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • George B Little Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Toronto DSB

    2.4/105.5 over 5 yrs

    2,916th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    355 students · EQAO 2024-2025

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Morningside, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

17,708

Population (2021)

5.7 km²

Area

3,116

People per km²

39.3

Median age

$90,451

Median income

59%

Own their home

3.1

People per household

5,890

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)16.5%
  • Working age (15–64)67.2%
  • Seniors (65+)16.3%

What is built here

  • Detached houses38.6%
  • Semi-detached0.5%
  • Townhouses16.1%
  • Duplexes5.2%
  • Low-rise apartments3.7%
  • High-rise apartments35.6%

Own or rent

59%Owners

40%Renters

Across 5,890 households

When it was built

Mostly 1961–1980

  • 1960 or earlier21%
  • 1961–198051%
  • 1981–199014%
  • 1991–20006%
  • 2001–20053%
  • 2006–20101%
  • 2011–20150%
  • 2016–20211%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

55.9%
Born outside Canada
29.1%
Hold a degree or higher
50.4%
Employment rate
25.7%
Commute by transit
69.3%
Commute by car
1.8
Children per family
$81,182
Median income after tax
$100,996
Average household income
12.6%
Living on a low income
$1,210/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,721/mo
Owners pay, per month
$710,356
Median home value at census
20.9%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
24.3%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 24 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry

HOMEH Market Pulse Through September 2026 Moderate sales history

What homes in Morningside actually sell for

82 homes changed hands in Morningside over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $798,155 and half below, 1.0% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 25 days — 3 days slower than a year ago.

Median sold price
$798K
-1.0% year over year
Days to sell
25
3 days slower
Sales closed
82
last 12 months
Per square foot
$533
from 81 sized sales

Three years of sold prices

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.

$1.28M$967K$654K$340K
Oct ’23Oct ’24Sep ’25Sep ’26
Median sold price Middle half of sales

What buyers actually paid

$983,400

on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $16,600

−10%Asking price+10%
Of the asking price
98.3%
Sold over asking
25.6%

From 82 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.

Rent or buy in Morningside

28 years

of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.

Median sold price

$798,155

82 sales

Median rent

$2,375/mo

75 leases

Gross rental yield

3.57%

before costs

Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Morningside over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.

What actually trades in Morningside

A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.

82sales
  • Detached$884K32.9%
  • Other kinds, too few of each —67.1%

How fast it moves

Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.

Jul 2024Sep 2026

Terracotta marks the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — Morningside, sales
Monthly closed sales in Morningside
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 20266$774,000$508K – $901K1898.3%
Aug 20268$848,500$628K – $956K2997.6%
Jul 202613$790,000$535K – $823K2497.2%
Jun 20266$810,050$775K – $834K20100.8%
May 20268$867,000$687K – $1.02M3097.9%
Apr 20269$740,000$410K – $855K2398.7%
Mar 20266$740,400$666K – $810K24105.4%
Feb 20265$795,000$660K – $828K2197.1%
Jan 20265$840,000$835K – $915K2296.4%
Dec 20255$865,000$825K – $870K3196.7%
Nov 20253 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Oct 20258$784,750$620K – $883K3497.5%
Sep 20258$708,750$446K – $816K2898.7%
Aug 20253 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jul 202515$805,000$690K – $985K2296.6%
Jun 20255$860,000$800K – $990K16100.5%
May 20259$900,000$815K – $980K1398.7%
Apr 202510$917,500$815K – $987K2596.9%
Mar 20252 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Feb 20256$902,893$851K – $939K14103.8%
Jan 202513$735,000$690K – $935K2798.0%
Dec 202412$687,500$468K – $921K3796.2%
Nov 20246$990,000$835K – $1.14M1895.8%
Oct 202411$710,000$573K – $1.01M16101.6%
Sep 202412$527,000$491K – $740K2799.0%
Aug 20249$923,000$492K – $1.02M2897.2%
Jul 202411$748,889$615K – $978K20100.0%
Jun 20245$912,000$905K – $1.00M10107.3%
May 20245$727,000$405K – $770K3097.1%
Apr 20247$745,000$616K – $1.22M27106.6%
Mar 202411$950,000$535K – $1.08M13110.0%
Feb 202412$737,500$693K – $1.01M1099.1%
Jan 20247$705,400$540K – $1.05M10100.0%
Dec 20234 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 20236$1,060,500$935K – $1.11M8100.0%
Oct 20238$830,000$736K – $883K12100.0%

4 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.

What people ask about Morningside

How much does a home cost in Morningside?

Homes in Morningside sold for a median of $798,155 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 82 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 1.0% lower than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a home in Morningside?

A home in Morningside took a median of 25 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 98.3% of the asking price on average, with 25.6% selling over asking.

How much is rent in Morningside?

The median lease in Morningside closed at $2,375 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 75 leases.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Morningside?

A home in Morningside costs about 28.0 years of the rent on one — the median price of $798,155 against a median rent of $2,375 a month, a gross yield of 3.57%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.

Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Morningside on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.

Condos in Morningside

A condo here is its own market

12 condo apartments and 24 condo townhouses are on the market in Morningside right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.

Median condo rent
$2,400/mo
9 leases