Real Estate for Sale in West Hill, Scarborough, ON
Loading homes in West Hill…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Scarborough
West Hill
West Hill is a residential neighbourhood in Scarborough. It offers a mix of homes and amenities for families and individuals.
At a glance
Listed 2 days ago
Unit 73, 393 Beechgrove Drive
Scarborough (West Hill), ON M1E 2R1
Condo TownhouseFor Sale
Listed 6 days ago
131 Darlingside Drive
Scarborough (West Hill), ON M1E 3P4
Semi-DetachedFor Sale
Listed 7 days ago
79 Bennett Road
Scarborough (West Hill), ON M1E 3Y4
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 8 days ago
Unit 12, 15 Heron Park Place
Scarborough (West Hill), ON M1E 0B8
Condo TownhouseFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
5.1
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 1,667 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$678,000
In West Hill
$678,000
In Scarborough
$977,400
In Ontario
$717,000
Median monthly rent
$2,200/mo
In West Hill
$2,200
In Scarborough
$2,200
In Ontario
$2,500
$874
Per square foot
≈ 25.7 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
71
Median $678,000
Condos 38 · Houses 33
For rent
50
Median $2,200
Houses 37 · Condos 13
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-10. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Family-friendly environment
- Strong community spirit
- Good selection of schools
- Access to green spaces
Keep in mind
- Higher unemployment rate
- Commute can be long for some
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Residents enjoy a suburban lifestyle with local shops and parks. The area is suitable for both families and young professionals.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
9.5 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
14
Parks
27
Playgrounds
1
Transit stations
5
Grocery stores
15
Restaurants
3
Cafés
3
Gyms
1
Libraries
4
Pharmacies
Counted across all 9.5 km² of West Hill. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
4.7/10
Average rating of the 9 rated schools in this area
9
Elementary
4
Secondary
St Malachy Catholic School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Toronto CDSB
7.9/107.1 over 5 yrs387th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
245 students · EQAO 2024-2025
William G Miller Junior Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Toronto DSB
5.6/101,868th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
445 students · EQAO 2024-2025
St Martin De Porres Catholic School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Toronto CDSB
5.3/105.0 over 5 yrs2,037th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
385 students · EQAO 2024-2025
West Hill Collegiate Institute
Public · Grades 9–12 · Toronto DSB
4.9/104.4 over 5 yrs559th of 742 Ontario secondary schools
945 students · EQAO 2024-2025
West Hill Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Toronto DSB
4.7/103.8 over 5 yrs2,322nd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
260 students · EQAO 2024-2025
St Margaret's Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Toronto DSB
4.4/104.4 over 5 yrs2,432nd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
310 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside West Hill, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
28,414
Population (2021)
9.6 km²
Area
2,972
People per km²
40.4
Median age
$81,388
Median income
60%
Own their home
2.9
People per household
10,155
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)15.9%
- Working age (15–64)67.8%
- Seniors (65+)16.3%
What is built here
- Detached houses32.4%
- Semi-detached4.7%
- Townhouses14.9%
- Duplexes7%
- Low-rise apartments6.4%
- High-rise apartments34.4%
Own or rent
60%Owners
41%Renters
Across 10,155 households
When it was built
Mostly 1961–1980
- 1960 or earlier21%
- 1961–198049%
- 1981–199011%
- 1991–20007%
- 2001–20053%
- 2006–20103%
- 2011–20152%
- 2016–20213%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 49.3%
- Born outside Canada
- 24.3%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 47.4%
- Employment rate
- 26.5%
- Commute by transit
- 68.3%
- Commute by car
- 1.8
- Children per family
- $73,267
- Median income after tax
- $93,646
- Average household income
- 15.1%
- Living on a low income
- $1,173/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,739/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $741,405
- Median home value at census
- 25.4%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 24.5%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 38 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry
What homes in West Hill actually sell for
190 homes changed hands in West Hill over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $769,516 and half below, 0.3% higher than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 28 days.
- Median sold price
- $770K
- +0.3% year over year
- Days to sell
- 28
- 1 day slower
- Sales closed
- 190
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $535
- from 190 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$971,000
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $29,000
- Of the asking price
- 97.1%
- Sold over asking
- 21.6%
From 190 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in West Hill
28.9 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.
Median sold price
$769,516
190 sales
Median rent
$2,218/mo
161 leases
Gross rental yield
3.46%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in West Hill over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
What actually trades in West Hill
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Detached$858K53.7%
- Condo town$628K3.2%
- Other kinds, too few of each —43.1%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — West Hill, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 20 | $787,500 | $611K – $896K | 18 | 97.7% |
| Aug 2026 | 21 | $725,000 | $638K – $840K | 40 | 96.7% |
| Jul 2026 | 17 | $700,000 | $575K – $840K | 36 | 98.8% |
| Jun 2026 | 21 | $780,000 | $610K – $810K | 24 | 97.5% |
| May 2026 | 16 | $835,000 | $716K – $874K | 25 | 97.3% |
| Apr 2026 | 13 | $760,000 | $575K – $843K | 28 | 96.0% |
| Mar 2026 | 14 | $814,500 | $752K – $883K | 24 | 96.7% |
| Feb 2026 | 11 | $730,000 | $523K – $870K | 15 | 95.5% |
| Jan 2026 | 11 | $780,000 | $626K – $940K | 47 | 95.6% |
| Dec 2025 | 9 | $840,000 | $500K – $900K | 39 | 97.8% |
| Nov 2025 | 19 | $735,000 | $493K – $870K | 22 | 95.5% |
| Oct 2025 | 18 | $787,500 | $678K – $904K | 24 | 98.9% |
| Sep 2025 | 19 | $720,000 | $600K – $874K | 40 | 96.7% |
| Aug 2025 | 23 | $687,000 | $445K – $937K | 27 | 98.6% |
| Jul 2025 | 13 | $800,000 | $660K – $875K | 28 | 98.5% |
| Jun 2025 | 21 | $810,000 | $635K – $900K | 19 | 99.5% |
| May 2025 | 20 | $687,500 | $598K – $893K | 28 | 98.0% |
| Apr 2025 | 14 | $790,000 | $517K – $903K | 20 | 101.5% |
| Mar 2025 | 10 | $910,000 | $683K – $1.04M | 28 | 97.2% |
| Feb 2025 | 14 | $809,000 | $640K – $944K | 26 | 99.7% |
| Jan 2025 | 8 | $672,500 | $419K – $996K | 40 | 98.4% |
| Dec 2024 | 13 | $705,000 | $645K – $951K | 32 | 96.2% |
| Nov 2024 | 16 | $830,000 | $646K – $928K | 28 | 98.2% |
| Oct 2024 | 20 | $832,500 | $687K – $926K | 18 | 98.3% |
| Sep 2024 | 11 | $810,000 | $626K – $950K | 15 | 101.5% |
| Aug 2024 | 16 | $743,500 | $480K – $983K | 23 | 98.6% |
| Jul 2024 | 17 | $900,000 | $735K – $999K | 22 | 99.3% |
| Jun 2024 | 12 | $805,000 | $551K – $1.06M | 18 | 97.5% |
| May 2024 | 23 | $797,500 | $528K – $1.01M | 17 | 100.2% |
| Apr 2024 | 26 | $729,000 | $584K – $928K | 14 | 100.0% |
| Mar 2024 | 20 | $737,000 | $515K – $985K | 13 | 100.0% |
| Feb 2024 | 19 | $840,000 | $660K – $1.08M | 34 | 100.0% |
| Jan 2024 | 21 | $720,000 | $570K – $970K | 29 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2023 | 17 | $925,000 | $640K – $1.21M | 28 | 100.0% |
| Nov 2023 | 13 | $835,000 | $533K – $910K | 29 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2023 | 13 | $825,000 | $575K – $975K | 15 | 100.0% |
What people ask about West Hill
How much does a home cost in West Hill?
Homes in West Hill sold for a median of $769,516 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 190 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 0.3% higher than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in West Hill?
A home in West Hill took a median of 28 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 97.1% of the asking price on average, with 21.6% selling over asking.
How much is rent in West Hill?
The median lease in West Hill closed at $2,218 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 161 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in West Hill?
A home in West Hill costs about 28.9 years of the rent on one — the median price of $769,516 against a median rent of $2,218 a month, a gross yield of 3.46%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
What kind of homes sell in West Hill?
Over the 12 months to September 2026 the mix in West Hill was detached (53.7% of sales, median $858,384) and condo town (3.2% of sales, median $628,250).
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in West Hill on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
A condo here is its own market
25 condo apartments and 25 condo townhouses are on the market in West Hill right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.
- Median condo rent
- $2,057/mo
- 44 leases
Condo townhouses are a separate market again: 6 closed here at a median of $628,250.























