Real Estate for Sale in Scarborough Village, Scarborough, ON
Loading homes in Scarborough Village…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Scarborough
Scarborough Village
Scarborough Village is a diverse neighbourhood in Scarborough, Ontario. It offers a mix of residential options and amenities, making it suitable for families and individuals alike.

Scarborough, Ontario
© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
At a glance
Listed 1 day ago
Unit 1111, 3311 Kingston Road
Scarborough (Scarborough Village), ON M1M 1R1
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 2 days ago
Unit 802, 3650 Kingston Road
Scarborough (Scarborough Village), ON M1M 3X9
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 2 days ago
59 Hill Crescent
Scarborough (Scarborough Village), ON M1M 1J3
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 7 days ago
37 Mason Road
Scarborough (Scarborough Village), ON M1M 3P9
DetachedFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
5.8
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 773 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$540,000
In Scarborough Village
$540,000
In Scarborough
$839,000
In Ontario
$715,000
Median monthly rent
$2,575/mo
In Scarborough Village
$2,575
In Scarborough
$2,450
In Ontario
$2,500
≈ 17.5 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
57
Median $540,000
Condos 32 · Houses 24
For rent
21
Median $2,575
Condos 13 · Houses 7
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-11. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Affordable housing compared to city median
- Family-friendly environment with good schools
- Access to parks and recreational facilities
- Diverse community with various cultural backgrounds
Keep in mind
- Higher rental prices compared to city median
- Limited public transit options
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Scarborough Village is relaxed, with a strong sense of community. Residents enjoy access to parks and local amenities.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
3.1 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
8
Parks
11
Playgrounds
2
Grocery stores
7
Restaurants
4
Cafés
1
Gyms
5
Pharmacies
Counted across all 3.1 km² of Scarborough Village. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
5.3/10
Average rating of the 5 rated schools in this area
5
Elementary
George P Mackie Junior Public School
Public · Grades JK–6 · Toronto DSB
7.8/106.6 over 5 yrs433rd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
170 students · EQAO 2024-2025
St Boniface Catholic School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Toronto CDSB
7.7/106.5 over 5 yrs476th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
285 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Cedar Drive Junior Public School
Public · Grades JK–6 · Toronto DSB
4.3/104.7 over 5 yrs2,473rd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
645 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Mason Road Junior Public School
Public · Grades JK–6 · Toronto DSB
3.3/104.5 over 5 yrs2,768th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
375 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Scarborough Village Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Toronto DSB
3.3/102,768th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
190 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Scarborough Village, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
16,774
Population (2021)
3.2 km²
Area
5,333
People per km²
39
Median age
$75,220
Median income
45%
Own their home
2.9
People per household
5,955
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)18.5%
- Working age (15–64)66.5%
- Seniors (65+)15.0%
What is built here
- Detached houses18.5%
- Semi-detached0.6%
- Townhouses4.5%
- Duplexes2.7%
- Low-rise apartments5.9%
- High-rise apartments67.7%
Own or rent
45%Owners
55%Renters
Across 5,955 households
When it was built
Mostly 1961–1980
- 1960 or earlier22%
- 1961–198043%
- 1981–199011%
- 1991–200010%
- 2001–20054%
- 2006–20105%
- 2011–20152%
- 2016–20212%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 55.3%
- Born outside Canada
- 28%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 46.6%
- Employment rate
- 32.4%
- Commute by transit
- 61%
- Commute by car
- 1.9
- Children per family
- $68,463
- Median income after tax
- $89,588
- Average household income
- 17.3%
- Living on a low income
- $1,189/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,644/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $689,457
- Median home value at census
- 26.4%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 28.4%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 17 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
What homes in Scarborough Village actually sell for
83 homes changed hands in Scarborough Village over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $636,482 and half below, 15.5% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 29 days.
- Median sold price
- $636K
- -15.5% year over year
- Days to sell
- 29
- 1 day quicker
- Sales closed
- 83
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $528
- from 83 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$970,400
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $29,600
- Of the asking price
- 97.0%
- Sold over asking
- 19.3%
From 83 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Scarborough Village
20.9 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.
Median sold price
$636,482
83 sales
Median rent
$2,539/mo
62 leases
Gross rental yield
4.79%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Scarborough Village over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
What actually trades in Scarborough Village
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Condo apartment$470K22.9%
- Other kinds, too few of each —77.1%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Scarborough Village, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 10 | $715,000 | $455K – $906K | 24 | 97.9% |
| Aug 2026 | 16 | $483,500 | $439K – $568K | 26 | 98.0% |
| Jul 2026 | 6 | $800,000 | $484K – $1.30M | 43 | 94.8% |
| Jun 2026 | 8 | $520,000 | $430K – $679K | 42 | 98.6% |
| May 2026 | 6 | $814,500 | $454K – $929K | 28 | 97.5% |
| Apr 2026 | 9 | $590,000 | $480K – $825K | 34 | 93.5% |
| Mar 2026 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Feb 2026 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2026 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2025 | 6 | $762,500 | $746K – $809K | 20 | 97.2% |
| Nov 2025 | 5 | $540,000 | $480K – $892K | 29 | 98.2% |
| Oct 2025 | 9 | $665,000 | $539K – $810K | 24 | 97.3% |
| Sep 2025 | 11 | $545,000 | $393K – $788K | 34 | 97.6% |
| Aug 2025 | 10 | $812,500 | $492K – $938K | 29 | 95.1% |
| Jul 2025 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jun 2025 | 5 | $900,000 | $569K – $1.16M | 34 | 98.3% |
| May 2025 | 6 | $864,500 | $676K – $956K | 21 | 98.4% |
| Apr 2025 | 5 | $830,000 | $545K – $890K | 15 | 99.1% |
| Mar 2025 | 9 | $558,900 | $480K – $650K | 30 | 96.6% |
| Feb 2025 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2025 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2024 | 5 | $765,000 | $452K – $880K | 19 | 98.2% |
| Nov 2024 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2024 | 9 | $585,000 | $500K – $1000K | 39 | 97.1% |
| Sep 2024 | 6 | $940,000 | $641K – $1.38M | 14 | 99.7% |
| Aug 2024 | 9 | $752,000 | $465K – $950K | 24 | 97.5% |
| Jul 2024 | 5 | $850,000 | $440K – $850K | 14 | 97.8% |
| Jun 2024 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| May 2024 | 5 | $515,000 | $510K – $570K | 23 | 98.7% |
| Apr 2024 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Mar 2024 | 12 | $612,500 | $542K – $1.07M | 16 | 98.8% |
| Feb 2024 | 7 | $650,000 | $575K – $1.80M | 20 | 100.0% |
| Jan 2024 | 6 | $525,000 | $500K – $553K | 32 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2023 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2023 | 6 | $658,500 | $513K – $856K | 20 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2023 | 5 | $1,100,000 | $1.00M – $2.25M | 22 | 100.0% |
10 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
What people ask about Scarborough Village
How much does a home cost in Scarborough Village?
Homes in Scarborough Village sold for a median of $636,482 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 83 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 15.5% lower than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Scarborough Village?
A home in Scarborough Village took a median of 29 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 97.0% of the asking price on average, with 19.3% selling over asking.
How much is rent in Scarborough Village?
The median lease in Scarborough Village closed at $2,539 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 62 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Scarborough Village?
A home in Scarborough Village costs about 20.9 years of the rent on one — the median price of $636,482 against a median rent of $2,539 a month, a gross yield of 4.79%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Scarborough Village on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
A condo here is its own market
Half the condo apartments that changed hands in Scarborough Village over the 12 months to September 2026 sold above $470,421. Condos were 23% of everything that closed here, so there is no freehold market in Scarborough Village to read that number against.
- Median condo sold price
- $470K
- 19 closed sales
- Days to sell
- 36
- median, condo apartments
- Share of all sales
- 23%
- of everything that closed here























