Real Estate for Sale in Ionview, Scarborough, ON

Loading homes in Ionview…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Scarborough

Ionview

family-friendly community-oriented affordable diverse

Ionview is a diverse neighbourhood in Scarborough, known for its family-friendly atmosphere. It offers a mix of residential homes and rental options, making it appealing for various residents.

Diverse community with a high immigrant population Close to schools and parks Affordable rental prices compared to the city Good access to public transit Family-oriented with many playgrounds
Ionview, Scarborough — HOMEH neighbourhood guide

Scarborough, Ontario

© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

At a glance

Photo of Unit 58B, 740 Kennedy Road
For SaleNew ListingFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed 1 day ago

$629,900

Unit 58B, 740 Kennedy Road

Scarborough (Ionview), ON M1K 2C5

2 + 1Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
0Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

Freehold TownhouseFor Sale

Photo of Unit 49, 740 Kennedy Street
For SalePower of Sale
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$569,000

Unit 49, 740 Kennedy Street

Scarborough (Ionview), ON M1K 2C5

2 + 1Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
0Garage
700-1.1KSq Ft

Freehold TownhouseFor Sale

Photo of 19 Flempton Crescent
For SaleIn-Law Suite
Listed for:

Listed 10 days ago

$899,999

19 Flempton Crescent

Scarborough (Ionview), ON M1K 3B3

5 + 1Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
1Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 4 Moorecroft Crescent
For SaleSeparate EntranceFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed 12 days ago

$914,500

4 Moorecroft Crescent

Scarborough (Ionview), ON M1K 3V1

3 + 2Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
0Garage
700-1.1KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of Unit 206, 825 Kennedy Road
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed 15 days ago

$320,000

Unit 206, 825 Kennedy Road

Scarborough (Ionview), ON M1K 2E6

2Bedrooms
1Bathroom
1Parking
1K-1.2KSq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of 68 Chelwood Road
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed 15 days ago

$719,900

68 Chelwood Road

Scarborough (Ionview), ON M1K 2K8

3Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Garage
700-1.1KSq Ft

Semi-DetachedFor Sale

Day to dayLivability

5.1

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 380 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$699,450

11% below Scarborough 3% below Ontario

In Ionview

$699,450

In Scarborough

$789,950

In Ontario

$718,000

Median monthly rent

$2,440/mo

6% above Scarborough 2% below Ontario

In Ionview

$2,440

In Scarborough

$2,300

In Ontario

$2,500

≈ 23.9 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

17

Median $699,450

Houses 11 · Condos 6

For rent

15

Median $2,440

Houses 10 · Condos 5

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-12. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Lower median rent than the city average
  • Good school ratings for elementary education
  • Variety of housing options available
  • Community-focused with many parks

Keep in mind

  • Higher unemployment rate compared to the city
  • Limited secondary schools in the area

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life in Ionview is relaxed and community-oriented, with families enjoying local parks and schools. Residents benefit from convenient access to public transit for commuting.

Great for families first-time buyers renters immigrants

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

1.9 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

6

Parks

7

Playgrounds

2

Transit stations

1

Grocery stores

7

Restaurants

1

Cafés

1

Libraries

3

Pharmacies

Counted across all 1.9 km² of Ionview. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

4.3/10

Average rating of the 1 rated school in this area

2

Elementary

  • Ionview Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Toronto DSB

    4.3/104.5 over 5 yrs

    2,473rd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    475 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Enhanced Preparatory Centre of Ontario

    Independent

    Not rated

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Ionview, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

13,382

Population (2021)

1.9 km²

Area

6,892

People per km²

39.9

Median age

$77,419

Median income

39%

Own their home

2.7

People per household

4,970

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)16.6%
  • Working age (15–64)67.7%
  • Seniors (65+)15.7%

What is built here

  • Detached houses20.5%
  • Semi-detached7.5%
  • Townhouses3%
  • Duplexes7.6%
  • Low-rise apartments4.5%
  • High-rise apartments54.6%
  • Other attached homes1.9%

Own or rent

39%Owners

61%Renters

Across 4,970 households

When it was built

Mostly 1961–1980

  • 1960 or earlier40%
  • 1961–198042%
  • 1981–19907%
  • 1991–20007%
  • 2001–20052%
  • 2006–20100%
  • 2011–20150%
  • 2016–20210%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

55.4%
Born outside Canada
26.7%
Hold a degree or higher
50.3%
Employment rate
38.1%
Commute by transit
53.8%
Commute by car
1.7
Children per family
$69,939
Median income after tax
$87,056
Average household income
13.7%
Living on a low income
$1,178/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,318/mo
Owners pay, per month
$738,020
Median home value at census
21.5%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
24.2%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 18 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

HOMEH Market Pulse Through September 2026 Moderate sales history

What homes in Ionview actually sell for

53 homes changed hands in Ionview over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $723,075 and half below, 16.5% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 37 days — 8 days slower than a year ago.

Median sold price
$723K
-16.5% year over year
Days to sell
37
8 days slower
Sales closed
53
last 12 months
Per square foot
$685
from 53 sized sales

Three years of sold prices

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.

$1.15M$862K$574K$285K
Oct ’23Oct ’24Sep ’25Sep ’26
Median sold price Middle half of sales

What buyers actually paid

$967,400

on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $32,600

−10%Asking price+10%
Of the asking price
96.7%
Sold over asking
22.6%

From 53 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.

Rent or buy in Ionview

25.7 years

of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.

Median sold price

$723,075

53 sales

Median rent

$2,346/mo

39 leases

Gross rental yield

3.89%

before costs

Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Ionview over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.

What actually trades in Ionview

A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.

53sales
  • Detached$865K22.6%
  • Other kinds, too few of each —77.4%

How fast it moves

Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.

Oct 2023Sep 2026

Terracotta marks the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — Ionview, sales
Monthly closed sales in Ionview
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 20268$812,500$790K – $913K3597.2%
Aug 20263 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jul 20262 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jun 20266$685,000$618K – $747K5297.0%
May 20264 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Apr 20268$890,000$786K – $934K1999.1%
Mar 20263 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Feb 20261 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jan 20263 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Dec 20253 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 20256$545,250$345K – $762K4495.3%
Oct 20256$760,000$496K – $784K4796.1%
Sep 20256$722,500$443K – $867K4497.5%
Aug 20256$769,000$685K – $813K4398.3%
Jul 20255$900,000$801K – $1.03M4594.2%
Jun 20254 Not enough sales this month to report a median
May 20256$905,000$748K – $939K2199.8%
Apr 20256$877,250$587K – $946K15103.2%
Mar 20251 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Feb 20251 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jan 20253 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Dec 20244 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 20242 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Oct 20246$655,000$395K – $833K1596.5%
Sep 20243 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Aug 20241 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jul 20248$983,000$819K – $1.04M1898.8%
Jun 202412$898,751$705K – $1.05M9102.8%
May 20246$1,017,500$839K – $1.09M6109.2%
Apr 20246$475,000$400K – $486K4397.7%
Mar 20244 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Feb 20241 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jan 20244 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Dec 20232 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 20232 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Oct 20239$900,000$835K – $1.06M7100.0%

20 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.

What people ask about Ionview

How much does a home cost in Ionview?

Homes in Ionview sold for a median of $723,075 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 53 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 16.5% lower than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a home in Ionview?

A home in Ionview took a median of 37 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 96.7% of the asking price on average, with 22.6% selling over asking.

How much is rent in Ionview?

The median lease in Ionview closed at $2,346 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 39 leases.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Ionview?

A home in Ionview costs about 25.7 years of the rent on one — the median price of $723,075 against a median rent of $2,346 a month, a gross yield of 3.89%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.

Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Ionview on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.

Condos in Ionview

A condo here is its own market

9 condo apartments and 2 condo townhouses are on the market in Ionview right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.