Real Estate for Sale in Wexford-Maryvale, Scarborough, ON
Loading homes in Wexford-Maryvale…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Scarborough
Wexford-Maryvale
Wexford-Maryvale is a diverse neighbourhood in Scarborough. It offers a mix of residential homes and amenities for families and individuals.

Scarborough, Ontario
© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
At a glance
Listed 1 day ago
4 Hughes Place
Scarborough (Wexford-Maryvale), ON M1R 2B8
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 2 days ago
18 Robertsfield Crescent
Scarborough (Wexford-Maryvale), ON M1R 2X2
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 6 days ago
Unit 2009, 1328 Birchmount Road
Scarborough (Wexford-Maryvale), ON M1R 0B6
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 9 days ago
27 Minford Avenue
Scarborough (Wexford-Maryvale), ON M1R 2B2
DetachedFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
5.8
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 1,632 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$888,000
In Wexford-Maryvale
$888,000
In Scarborough
$780,000
In Ontario
$717,000
Median monthly rent
$2,373/mo
In Wexford-Maryvale
$2,373
In Scarborough
$2,300
In Ontario
$2,500
≈ 31.2 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
51
Median $888,000
Houses 33 · Condos 18
For rent
68
Median $2,373
Houses 58 · Condos 10
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-10. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Family-friendly environment with schools nearby
- Affordable compared to city averages
- Strong community with diverse cultures
- Access to parks for recreation
Keep in mind
- Prices are above the city median for homes
- Higher unemployment rate compared to city average
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Wexford-Maryvale is vibrant, with a blend of cultures and community activities. Residents enjoy local parks and dining options.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
10.1 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
11
Parks
20
Playgrounds
4
Transit stations
7
Grocery stores
44
Restaurants
18
Cafés
3
Gyms
1
Libraries
10
Pharmacies
Counted across all 10.1 km² of Wexford-Maryvale. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
5.9/10
Average rating of the 10 rated schools in this area
13
Elementary
6
Secondary
Sathya Sai
Independent · TO Private Non-Inspected
10.0/101st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
24 students
Terraview-Willowfield Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Toronto DSB
7.6/106.3 over 5 yrs516th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
290 students · EQAO 2024-2025
St Kevin Catholic School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Toronto CDSB
6.7/105.8 over 5 yrs1,101st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
255 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Precious Blood Catholic School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Toronto CDSB
6.1/105.8 over 5 yrs1,525th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
425 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Maryvale Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Toronto DSB
5.8/105.9 over 5 yrs1,729th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
260 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Manhattan Park Junior Public School
Public · Grades JK–6 · Toronto DSB
5.4/101,985th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
115 students
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Wexford-Maryvale, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
28,591
Population (2021)
10.2 km²
Area
2,793
People per km²
42.1
Median age
$87,094
Median income
59%
Own their home
2.8
People per household
10,255
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)14.6%
- Working age (15–64)67.9%
- Seniors (65+)17.5%
What is built here
- Detached houses51.3%
- Townhouses4.1%
- Duplexes13.9%
- Low-rise apartments10.3%
- High-rise apartments20.4%
Own or rent
59%Owners
41%Renters
Across 10,255 households
When it was built
Mostly 1960 or earlier
- 1960 or earlier52%
- 1961–198026%
- 1981–19905%
- 1991–20006%
- 2001–20051%
- 2006–20100%
- 2011–20152%
- 2016–20215%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 50.7%
- Born outside Canada
- 27.9%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 51.7%
- Employment rate
- 24.4%
- Commute by transit
- 67.7%
- Commute by car
- 1.7
- Children per family
- $78,127
- Median income after tax
- $100,712
- Average household income
- 11.6%
- Living on a low income
- $1,463/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,469/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $889,936
- Median home value at census
- 30.9%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 19%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 49 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
What homes in Wexford-Maryvale actually sell for
145 homes changed hands in Wexford-Maryvale over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $898,371 and half below, 8.1% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 24 days — 4 days slower than a year ago.
- Median sold price
- $898K
- -8.1% year over year
- Days to sell
- 24
- 4 days slower
- Sales closed
- 145
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $807
- from 145 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$980,400
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $19,600
- Of the asking price
- 98.0%
- Sold over asking
- 37.9%
From 145 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Wexford-Maryvale
32.1 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.
Median sold price
$898,371
145 sales
Median rent
$2,331/mo
216 leases
Gross rental yield
3.11%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Wexford-Maryvale over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
What actually trades in Wexford-Maryvale
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Detached$928K85.5%
- Other kinds, too few of each —14.5%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Wexford-Maryvale, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 13 | $899,900 | $830K – $925K | 16 | 99.0% |
| Aug 2026 | 7 | $900,000 | $829K – $915K | 21 | 96.3% |
| Jul 2026 | 19 | $826,000 | $766K – $878K | 12 | 98.3% |
| Jun 2026 | 12 | $859,000 | $787K – $1.05M | 18 | 98.4% |
| May 2026 | 16 | $897,500 | $829K – $1.01M | 19 | 97.6% |
| Apr 2026 | 18 | $935,000 | $862K – $997K | 19 | 99.6% |
| Mar 2026 | 13 | $855,000 | $680K – $1.10M | 29 | 96.3% |
| Feb 2026 | 6 | $934,250 | $906K – $949K | 43 | 99.1% |
| Jan 2026 | 8 | $842,500 | $514K – $875K | 66 | 98.8% |
| Dec 2025 | 7 | $1,060,000 | $900K – $1.08M | 20 | 98.3% |
| Nov 2025 | 9 | $877,000 | $820K – $910K | 20 | 99.3% |
| Oct 2025 | 17 | $958,800 | $870K – $1.00M | 33 | 96.0% |
| Sep 2025 | 10 | $921,000 | $846K – $965K | 17 | 95.8% |
| Aug 2025 | 17 | $983,500 | $895K – $1.05M | 15 | 99.5% |
| Jul 2025 | 14 | $1,049,893 | $935K – $1.11M | 19 | 98.1% |
| Jun 2025 | 14 | $937,500 | $774K – $1.03M | 19 | 95.5% |
| May 2025 | 17 | $1,006,000 | $945K – $1.13M | 19 | 98.3% |
| Apr 2025 | 13 | $1,110,000 | $1.01M – $1.20M | 35 | 97.7% |
| Mar 2025 | 9 | $865,000 | $670K – $939K | 22 | 99.4% |
| Feb 2025 | 10 | $992,500 | $907K – $1.14M | 11 | 99.1% |
| Jan 2025 | 17 | $968,000 | $640K – $1.00M | 34 | 97.9% |
| Dec 2024 | 11 | $956,000 | $834K – $1.06M | 13 | 106.2% |
| Nov 2024 | 14 | $908,800 | $667K – $1.13M | 19 | 97.6% |
| Oct 2024 | 17 | $980,000 | $925K – $1.04M | 18 | 97.9% |
| Sep 2024 | 12 | $1,027,893 | $921K – $1.12M | 12 | 111.6% |
| Aug 2024 | 18 | $1,000,000 | $912K – $1.08M | 20 | 98.0% |
| Jul 2024 | 16 | $1,015,000 | $958K – $1.06M | 19 | 97.9% |
| Jun 2024 | 21 | $1,075,000 | $980K – $1.15M | 12 | 110.1% |
| May 2024 | 14 | $1,048,064 | $575K – $1.20M | 10 | 103.7% |
| Apr 2024 | 16 | $1,077,600 | $987K – $1.18M | 10 | 111.2% |
| Mar 2024 | 14 | $1,065,000 | $915K – $1.14M | 10 | 103.9% |
| Feb 2024 | 16 | $1,001,000 | $615K – $1.19M | 10 | 102.4% |
| Jan 2024 | 8 | $1,143,000 | $1.06M – $1.22M | 7 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2023 | 11 | $1,100,000 | $1.01M – $1.23M | 21 | 100.0% |
| Nov 2023 | 12 | $987,500 | $930K – $1.05M | 27 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2023 | 17 | $1,080,888 | $930K – $1.20M | 9 | 100.0% |
What people ask about Wexford-Maryvale
How much does a home cost in Wexford-Maryvale?
Homes in Wexford-Maryvale sold for a median of $898,371 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 145 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 8.1% lower than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Wexford-Maryvale?
A home in Wexford-Maryvale took a median of 24 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 98.0% of the asking price on average, with 37.9% selling over asking.
How much is rent in Wexford-Maryvale?
The median lease in Wexford-Maryvale closed at $2,331 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 216 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Wexford-Maryvale?
A home in Wexford-Maryvale costs about 32.1 years of the rent on one — the median price of $898,371 against a median rent of $2,331 a month, a gross yield of 3.11%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Wexford-Maryvale on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
A condo here is its own market
26 condo apartments are on the market in Wexford-Maryvale right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.
- Median condo rent
- $2,221/mo
- 27 leases























