Condos for Rent in Wexford-Maryvale, Scarborough, ON
Loading homes in Wexford-Maryvale…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Scarborough
Wexford-Maryvale
Wexford-Maryvale is a diverse neighbourhood in Scarborough. It offers a mix of residential homes and amenities for families and individuals.

Scarborough, Ontario
© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
At a glance
Listed 2 days ago
Unit 1004, 2152 Lawrence Avenue E
Scarborough (Wexford-Maryvale), ON M1R 0B5
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Listed 5 days ago
Unit 1610, 2150 Lawrence Avenue E
Scarborough (Wexford-Maryvale), ON M1R 3A7
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Listed 6 days ago
Unit 1206, 2152 Lawrence Avenue E
Scarborough (Wexford-Maryvale), ON M1R 0B5
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Listed 9 days ago
Unit 502, 1780 Lawrence Avenue E
Scarborough (Wexford-Maryvale), ON M1R 2Y2
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Day to dayLivability
5.8
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 1,632 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$888,000
In Wexford-Maryvale
$888,000
In Scarborough
$780,000
In Ontario
$717,000
Median monthly rent
$2,373/mo
In Wexford-Maryvale
$2,373
In Scarborough
$2,300
In Ontario
$2,500
≈ 31.2 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
51
Median $888,000
Houses 33 · Condos 18
For rent
68
Median $2,373
Houses 58 · Condos 10
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-10. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Family-friendly environment with schools nearby
- Affordable compared to city averages
- Strong community with diverse cultures
- Access to parks for recreation
Keep in mind
- Prices are above the city median for homes
- Higher unemployment rate compared to city average
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Wexford-Maryvale is vibrant, with a blend of cultures and community activities. Residents enjoy local parks and dining options.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
10.1 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
11
Parks
20
Playgrounds
4
Transit stations
7
Grocery stores
44
Restaurants
18
Cafés
3
Gyms
1
Libraries
10
Pharmacies
Counted across all 10.1 km² of Wexford-Maryvale. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
5.9/10
Average rating of the 10 rated schools in this area
13
Elementary
6
Secondary
Sathya Sai
Independent · TO Private Non-Inspected
10.0/101st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
24 students
Terraview-Willowfield Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Toronto DSB
7.6/106.3 over 5 yrs516th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
290 students · EQAO 2024-2025
St Kevin Catholic School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Toronto CDSB
6.7/105.8 over 5 yrs1,101st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
255 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Precious Blood Catholic School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Toronto CDSB
6.1/105.8 over 5 yrs1,525th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
425 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Maryvale Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Toronto DSB
5.8/105.9 over 5 yrs1,729th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
260 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Manhattan Park Junior Public School
Public · Grades JK–6 · Toronto DSB
5.4/101,985th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
115 students
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Wexford-Maryvale, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
28,591
Population (2021)
10.2 km²
Area
2,793
People per km²
42.1
Median age
$87,094
Median income
59%
Own their home
2.8
People per household
10,255
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)14.6%
- Working age (15–64)67.9%
- Seniors (65+)17.5%
What is built here
- Detached houses51.3%
- Townhouses4.1%
- Duplexes13.9%
- Low-rise apartments10.3%
- High-rise apartments20.4%
Own or rent
59%Owners
41%Renters
Across 10,255 households
When it was built
Mostly 1960 or earlier
- 1960 or earlier52%
- 1961–198026%
- 1981–19905%
- 1991–20006%
- 2001–20051%
- 2006–20100%
- 2011–20152%
- 2016–20215%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 50.7%
- Born outside Canada
- 27.9%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 51.7%
- Employment rate
- 24.4%
- Commute by transit
- 67.7%
- Commute by car
- 1.7
- Children per family
- $78,127
- Median income after tax
- $100,712
- Average household income
- 11.6%
- Living on a low income
- $1,463/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,469/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $889,936
- Median home value at census
- 30.9%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 19%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 49 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
What condos in Wexford-Maryvale actually rent for
27 condos were leased in Wexford-Maryvale over the 12 months to September 2026. Half leased above $2,221 and half below, 11.0% lower than the 12 months before. A typical condo found its tenant in 32 days — 12 days slower than a year ago.
- Median rent
- $2,221
- -11.0% year over year
- Days to lease
- 32
- 12 days slower
- Leases closed
- 27
- last 12 months
- Rent per square foot
- $3.11/mo
- from 27 sized leases
Three years of rents
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every lease — how wide it runs tells you how much one condo here differs from the next.
What renters actually paid
$3,000/mo
on a $3,000 asking rent — right at the asking rent
- Of the asking rent
- 100.0%
- Leased over asking
- 7.4%
From 27 leases that closed here in the last 12 months.
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Wexford-Maryvale, rentals
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 5 | $2,395 | $2,295 – $2,450 | 46 | 100.0% |
| Jul 2026 | 7 | $2,150 | $2,075 – $2,475 | 29 | 100.0% |
| May 2026 | 7 | $2,150 | $2,150 – $2,658 | 17 | 100.0% |
| Apr 2026 | 8 | $2,238 | $2,195 – $2,350 | 38 | 100.0% |
| Aug 2025 | 6 | $2,425 | $2,350 – $2,650 | 16 | 100.0% |
| May 2025 | 8 | $2,550 | $2,388 – $2,600 | 23 | 98.0% |
| Apr 2024 | 5 | $2,500 | $2,300 – $2,600 | 39 | 100.0% |
What people ask about Wexford-Maryvale
How much is rent for a condo in Wexford-Maryvale?
The median condo lease in Wexford-Maryvale closed at $2,221 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 27 leases.
Compiled by HOMEH from leases reported closed in Wexford-Maryvale on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one condo. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.









