Real Estate for Sale in Malvern, Scarborough, ON

Loading homes in Malvern…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Scarborough

Malvern

family-friendly diverse community-focused

Malvern is a diverse neighbourhood in Scarborough. It offers a mix of residential options and community amenities.

Median home price: $567,000 Median rent price: $2,300 60.4% of residents are immigrants

At a glance

Photo of Unit 1008, 430 Mclevin Avenue
For SaleNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed 1 day ago

$529,900

Unit 1008, 430 Mclevin Avenue

Scarborough (Malvern), ON M1B 5P1

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
2Parking
1K-1.2KSq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 1003, 19 Rosebank Drive
For SaleNew ListingFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed 1 day ago

$648,888

Unit 1003, 19 Rosebank Drive

Scarborough (Malvern), ON M1B 5Z2

7Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
2Parking
1.4K-1.6KSq Ft

Condo TownhouseFor Sale

Photo of 111 Bradstone Square
For SaleMotivated SellerFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed 1 day ago

$599,000

111 Bradstone Square

Scarborough (Malvern), ON M1B 1W1

4Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

Freehold TownhouseFor Sale

Photo of 17 Lenthall Avenue
For SaleNew ListingSeparate EntranceFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$899,900

17 Lenthall Avenue

Scarborough (Malvern), ON M1B 2C7

3 + 3Bedrooms
5Bathrooms
1Garage
1.5K-2KSq Ft

Semi-DetachedFor Sale

Photo of Unit 21, 155 Tapscott Road
For SaleNew ListingCorner LotFully Renovated
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$425,000

Unit 21, 155 Tapscott Road

Scarborough (Malvern), ON M1B 0E8

2Bedrooms
1Bathroom
1Parking
700-799Sq Ft

Condo TownhouseFor Sale

Photo of 6 Standbridge Court
For SaleNew ListingFinished BasementHot Tub
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$895,000

6 Standbridge Court

Scarborough (Malvern), ON M1B 2S5

4 + 1Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
0Garage
1.5K-2KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Day to dayLivability

5.6

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 2,589 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$567,000

5% below Scarborough 21% below Ontario

In Malvern

$567,000

In Scarborough

$599,900

In Ontario

$717,000

Median monthly rent

$2,300/mo

5% above Scarborough 8% below Ontario

In Malvern

$2,300

In Scarborough

$2,199

In Ontario

$2,500

$340

Per square foot

≈ 20.5 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

130

Median $567,000

Condos 94 · Houses 36

For rent

62

Median $2,300

Condos 33 · Houses 28

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-10. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Affordable housing compared to city median
  • Strong community with diverse population
  • Good access to schools and parks
  • Family-friendly environment

Keep in mind

  • Higher unemployment rate at 16.7%
  • Limited transit options in the area

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life in Malvern is community-oriented, with many families and amenities nearby. Residents enjoy a mix of urban and suburban living.

Great for first-time buyers families investors

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

8.9 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

22

Parks

38

Playgrounds

5

Grocery stores

12

Restaurants

4

Cafés

1

Gyms

3

Libraries

5

Pharmacies

Counted across all 8.9 km² of Malvern. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

5.4/10

Average rating of the 14 rated schools in this area

18

Elementary

2

Secondary

  • Burrows Hall Junior Public School

    Public · Grades JK–6 · Toronto DSB

    8.5/107.7 over 5 yrs

    175th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    265 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • St Gabriel Lalemant Catholic School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Toronto CDSB

    7.1/10

    808th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    130 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Sacred Heart Catholic School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Toronto CDSB

    6.9/106.3 over 5 yrs

    963rd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    230 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Emily Carr Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Toronto DSB

    6.8/10

    1,026th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    265 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Tom Longboat Junior Public School

    Public · Grades JK–6 · Toronto DSB

    6.8/106.4 over 5 yrs

    1,026th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    240 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Mary Shadd Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Toronto DSB

    5.9/106.2 over 5 yrs

    1,664th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    365 students · EQAO 2024-2025

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Malvern, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

43,467

Population (2021)

8.8 km²

Area

4,916

People per km²

39.2

Median age

$90,025

Median income

72%

Own their home

3.3

People per household

13,635

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)15.5%
  • Working age (15–64)68.2%
  • Seniors (65+)16.3%

What is built here

  • Detached houses25.4%
  • Semi-detached9.4%
  • Townhouses26.3%
  • Duplexes9%
  • Low-rise apartments4.8%
  • High-rise apartments24.5%
  • Other attached homes0.6%

Own or rent

72%Owners

29%Renters

Across 13,635 households

When it was built

Mostly 1961–1980

  • 1960 or earlier5%
  • 1961–198040%
  • 1981–199027%
  • 1991–200014%
  • 2001–20056%
  • 2006–20103%
  • 2011–20152%
  • 2016–20213%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

60.4%
Born outside Canada
25.3%
Hold a degree or higher
50%
Employment rate
23.9%
Commute by transit
71.4%
Commute by car
1.9
Children per family
$81,680
Median income after tax
$99,899
Average household income
10.9%
Living on a low income
$1,320/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,685/mo
Owners pay, per month
$674,136
Median home value at census
24.7%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
26.8%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 61 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry

HOMEH Market Pulse Through September 2026 Deep sales history

What homes in Malvern actually sell for

254 homes changed hands in Malvern over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $661,128 and half below, 3.7% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 28 days — 3 days quicker than a year ago.

Median sold price
$661K
-3.7% year over year
Days to sell
28
3 days quicker
Sales closed
254
last 12 months
Per square foot
$522
from 254 sized sales

Three years of sold prices

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.

$957K$771K$585K$400K
Oct ’23Oct ’24Sep ’25Sep ’26
Median sold price Middle half of sales

What buyers actually paid

$975,800

on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $24,200

−10%Asking price+10%
Of the asking price
97.6%
Sold over asking
28%

From 254 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.

Rent or buy in Malvern

22.9 years

of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.

Median sold price

$661,128

254 sales

Median rent

$2,408/mo

286 leases

Gross rental yield

4.37%

before costs

Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Malvern over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.

What actually trades in Malvern

A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.

254sales
  • Detached$833K23.2%
  • Condo apartment$429K21.7%
  • Condo town$551K11.8%
  • Semi-detached$792K3.9%
  • Freehold town$700K2.0%
  • Other kinds, too few of each —37.4%

How fast it moves

Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.

Oct 2024Sep 2026

Terracotta marks the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — Malvern, sales
Monthly closed sales in Malvern
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 202622$657,500$483K – $817K2497.0%
Aug 202623$672,000$475K – $852K2598.6%
Jul 202621$685,000$470K – $745K3397.3%
Jun 202625$639,900$515K – $725K2398.6%
May 202617$626,000$525K – $730K1998.3%
Apr 202625$716,000$490K – $806K2898.1%
Mar 202616$637,000$491K – $780K3197.3%
Feb 202622$735,000$525K – $820K3797.0%
Jan 202614$600,000$513K – $798K4798.3%
Dec 202520$564,950$450K – $760K3495.7%
Nov 202524$698,750$589K – $813K2297.5%
Oct 202525$650,000$438K – $779K2197.3%
Sep 202520$602,500$473K – $769K3097.0%
Aug 202520$660,000$481K – $857K4196.4%
Jul 202534$662,000$500K – $795K3597.9%
Jun 202513$740,000$515K – $789K29105.3%
May 202532$719,250$559K – $812K2798.5%
Apr 202525$705,000$495K – $860K2198.3%
Mar 202523$575,500$478K – $712K2498.0%
Feb 202511$809,000$675K – $918K23101.5%
Jan 202527$620,000$505K – $857K4898.4%
Dec 202419$680,000$513K – $833K2697.5%
Nov 202425$775,000$555K – $835K3098.8%
Oct 202429$745,000$525K – $872K2899.1%
Sep 202427$760,000$590K – $879K1999.7%
Aug 202427$790,000$556K – $898K2398.6%
Jul 202435$675,000$555K – $881K2099.0%
Jun 202434$732,500$520K – $868K25100.2%
May 202424$820,000$658K – $918K14105.1%
Apr 202432$747,000$552K – $919K17101.2%
Mar 202434$652,500$526K – $837K18100.8%
Feb 202424$617,500$513K – $763K22100.0%
Jan 202428$620,000$539K – $880K39100.0%
Dec 202316$789,900$559K – $894K15100.0%
Nov 202321$825,000$665K – $910K19100.0%
Oct 202320$547,500$488K – $866K16100.0%

What people ask about Malvern

How much does a home cost in Malvern?

Homes in Malvern sold for a median of $661,128 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 254 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 3.7% lower than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a home in Malvern?

A home in Malvern took a median of 28 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 97.6% of the asking price on average, with 28.0% selling over asking.

How much is rent in Malvern?

The median lease in Malvern closed at $2,408 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 286 leases.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Malvern?

A home in Malvern costs about 22.9 years of the rent on one — the median price of $661,128 against a median rent of $2,408 a month, a gross yield of 4.37%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.

What kind of homes sell in Malvern?

Over the 12 months to September 2026 the mix in Malvern was detached (23.2% of sales, median $833,114), condo apartment (21.7% of sales, median $428,782) and condo town (11.8% of sales, median $551,367).

Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Malvern on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.

Condos in Malvern

A condo here is 1.9× cheaper than detached houses

Half the condo apartments that changed hands in Malvern over the 12 months to September 2026 sold above $428,782. The neighbourhood's median across every kind of home was $661,128 — one number, two markets.

Condo apartment$428,782
Detached$833,114

Median closed prices over the 12 months to September 2026, from 254 sales in Malvern. Medians describe the group, never one home.

Median condo sold price
$429K
55 closed sales
Median condo rent
$2,307/mo
83 leases
Days to sell
33
median, condo apartments
Share of all sales
22%
of everything that closed here

Condo townhouses are a separate market again: 30 closed here at a median of $551,367.