Condos for Sale in Malvern, Scarborough, ON
Loading homes in Malvern…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Scarborough
Malvern
Malvern is a diverse neighbourhood in Scarborough. It offers a mix of residential options and community amenities.
At a glance
Listed 1 day ago
Unit 102, 8 Silverbell Grove
Scarborough (Malvern), ON M1B 4Z3
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 3 days ago
Unit 709, 480 Mclevin Avenue
Scarborough (Malvern), ON M1B 5N9
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 4 days ago
Unit 1008, 430 Mclevin Avenue
Scarborough (Malvern), ON M1B 5P1
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 6 days ago
Unit 608, 99 Blackwell Avenue
Scarborough (Malvern), ON M1B 3R5
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
5.6
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 2,585 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$560,000
In Malvern
$560,000
In Scarborough
$594,500
In Ontario
$714,900
Median monthly rent
$2,325/mo
In Malvern
$2,325
In Scarborough
$2,200
In Ontario
$2,500
$340
Per square foot
≈ 20.1 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
136
Median $560,000
Condos 98 · Houses 38
For rent
69
Median $2,325
Condos 37 · Houses 31
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-18. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Family-friendly environment with many schools
- Access to parks and recreational areas
- Median home prices are below city average
- Strong community with diverse cultures
Keep in mind
- Higher unemployment rate at 16.7%
- Limited public transit options in the area
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Malvern is vibrant, with families enjoying local parks and schools. The community is close-knit and welcoming.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
8.9 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
22
Parks
38
Playgrounds
5
Grocery stores
12
Restaurants
4
Cafés
1
Gyms
3
Libraries
5
Pharmacies
Counted across all 8.9 km² of Malvern. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
5.4/10
Average rating of the 14 rated schools in this area
18
Elementary
2
Secondary
Burrows Hall Junior Public School
Public · Grades JK–6 · Toronto DSB
8.5/107.7 over 5 yrs175th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
265 students · EQAO 2024-2025
St Gabriel Lalemant Catholic School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Toronto CDSB
7.1/10808th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
130 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Sacred Heart Catholic School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Toronto CDSB
6.9/106.3 over 5 yrs963rd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
230 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Emily Carr Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Toronto DSB
6.8/101,026th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
265 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Tom Longboat Junior Public School
Public · Grades JK–6 · Toronto DSB
6.8/106.4 over 5 yrs1,026th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
240 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Mary Shadd Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Toronto DSB
5.9/106.2 over 5 yrs1,664th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
365 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Malvern, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
43,467
Population (2021)
8.8 km²
Area
4,916
People per km²
39.2
Median age
$90,025
Median income
72%
Own their home
3.3
People per household
13,635
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)15.5%
- Working age (15–64)68.2%
- Seniors (65+)16.3%
What is built here
- Detached houses25.4%
- Semi-detached9.4%
- Townhouses26.3%
- Duplexes9%
- Low-rise apartments4.8%
- High-rise apartments24.5%
- Other attached homes0.6%
Own or rent
72%Owners
29%Renters
Across 13,635 households
When it was built
Mostly 1961–1980
- 1960 or earlier5%
- 1961–198040%
- 1981–199027%
- 1991–200014%
- 2001–20056%
- 2006–20103%
- 2011–20152%
- 2016–20213%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 60.4%
- Born outside Canada
- 25.3%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 50%
- Employment rate
- 23.9%
- Commute by transit
- 71.4%
- Commute by car
- 1.9
- Children per family
- $81,680
- Median income after tax
- $99,899
- Average household income
- 10.9%
- Living on a low income
- $1,320/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,685/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $674,136
- Median home value at census
- 24.7%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 26.8%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 61 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap
What condos in Malvern actually sell for
At least 56 condos changed hands in Malvern over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $425,857 and half below, 9.1% lower than the 12 months before. A typical condo found its buyer in 35 days — 5 days quicker than a year ago.
9 of the last 12 months had at least 5 closed condos sales in Malvern. Quieter months are left out rather than shown as a median over a handful of homes, so the totals here are a floor.
- Median sold price
- $426K
- -9.1% year over year
- Days to sell
- 35
- 5 days quicker
- Sales closed
- 56
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $444
- from 56 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one condo here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$973,400
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $26,600
- Of the asking price
- 97.3%
- Sold over asking
- 21.4%
From 56 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Malvern
15.4 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a condo here costs.
Median sold price
$425,857
56 sales
Median rent
$2,307/mo
83 leases
Gross rental yield
6.5%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Malvern over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Malvern, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 6 | $327,500 | $302K – $432K | 45 | 95.8% |
| Aug 2026 | 5 | $395,000 | $390K – $450K | 39 | 98.2% |
| Jun 2026 | 6 | $454,000 | $394K – $504K | 63 | 98.5% |
| May 2026 | 5 | $506,000 | $504K – $525K | 13 | 97.3% |
| Apr 2026 | 7 | $465,000 | $416K – $496K | 28 | 99.0% |
| Mar 2026 | 5 | $410,000 | $380K – $475K | 30 | 98.2% |
| Feb 2026 | 6 | $417,500 | $344K – $499K | 36 | 98.3% |
| Dec 2025 | 8 | $429,000 | $359K – $451K | 30 | 94.6% |
| Oct 2025 | 8 | $426,500 | $359K – $451K | 33 | 97.3% |
| Sep 2025 | 9 | $450,000 | $370K – $490K | 32 | 95.9% |
| Aug 2025 | 5 | $427,000 | $420K – $499K | 56 | 93.3% |
| Jul 2025 | 11 | $482,500 | $477K – $500K | 36 | 96.5% |
| May 2025 | 7 | $430,000 | $374K – $454K | 38 | 98.3% |
| Apr 2025 | 7 | $455,000 | $415K – $485K | 36 | 95.8% |
| Mar 2025 | 11 | $470,000 | $454K – $508K | 33 | 97.2% |
| Jan 2025 | 11 | $490,000 | $438K – $515K | 48 | 96.5% |
| Dec 2024 | 6 | $504,000 | $488K – $514K | 22 | 97.0% |
| Oct 2024 | 10 | $480,000 | $428K – $533K | 56 | 98.0% |
| Aug 2024 | 8 | $489,000 | $454K – $525K | 23 | 98.0% |
| Jul 2024 | 13 | $545,000 | $470K – $600K | 37 | 99.0% |
| Jun 2024 | 15 | $520,000 | $448K – $533K | 33 | 98.5% |
| May 2024 | 5 | $555,100 | $540K – $565K | 22 | 102.7% |
| Apr 2024 | 11 | $530,000 | $512K – $551K | 22 | 98.4% |
| Mar 2024 | 11 | $530,000 | $513K – $575K | 19 | 100.0% |
| Feb 2024 | 6 | $521,500 | $486K – $535K | 18 | 100.5% |
| Oct 2023 | 6 | $483,444 | $470K – $532K | 17 | 100.0% |
What people ask about Malvern
How much does a condo cost in Malvern?
Condos in Malvern sold for a median of $425,857 over the 12 months to September 2026, across at least 56 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 9.1% lower than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a condo in Malvern?
A condo in Malvern took a median of 35 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Condos there closed at 97.3% of the asking price on average, with 21.4% selling over asking.
How much is rent for a condo in Malvern?
The median condo lease in Malvern closed at $2,307 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across at least 83 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy a condo in Malvern?
A condo in Malvern costs about 15.4 years of the rent on one — the median price of $425,857 against a median rent of $2,307 a month, a gross yield of 6.50%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Malvern on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one condo. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.























