Condos for Rent in Malvern, Scarborough, ON

Loading homes in Malvern…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Scarborough

Malvern

family-friendly diverse community-focused

Malvern is a diverse neighbourhood in Scarborough. It offers a mix of residential options and community amenities.

Median home price: $567,000 Median rent price: $2,300 60.4% of residents are immigrants

At a glance

Photo of Unit 211, 5131 Sheppard Avenue E
For RentNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed 1 day ago

$2,150

Unit 211, 5131 Sheppard Avenue E

Scarborough (Malvern), ON M1B 0C9

1 + 1Bedrooms
1Bathroom
1Parking
500-599Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 616, 100 Wingarden Court
For RentNew ListingCorner Unit
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$2,600

Unit 616, 100 Wingarden Court

Scarborough (Malvern), ON M1B 2P4

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
1K-1.2KSq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 16A, 6 Rosebank Drive
For RentNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed 5 days ago

$2,600

Unit 16A, 6 Rosebank Drive

Scarborough (Malvern), ON M1B 0A1

2 + 1Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
1K-1.2KSq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 3M, 6 Rosebank Drive
For Rent
Listed for:

Listed 20 days ago

$2,300

Unit 3M, 6 Rosebank Drive

Scarborough (Malvern), ON M1B 0A1

1 + 1Bedrooms
1Bathroom
1Parking
600-699Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 412, 20 Orchid Place Drive
For RentNew Construction
Listed for:

Listed 23 days ago

$2,200

Unit 412, 20 Orchid Place Drive

Scarborough (Malvern), ON M1B 0E1

1 + 1Bedrooms
1Bathroom
1Parking
600-699Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 1J, 6 Rosebank Drive
For Rent
Listed for:

Listed Sep 9, 2026

$2,500

Unit 1J, 6 Rosebank Drive

Scarborough (Malvern), ON M1B 0A1

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
800-899Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Day to dayLivability

5.6

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 2,589 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$567,000

5% below Scarborough 21% below Ontario

In Malvern

$567,000

In Scarborough

$599,900

In Ontario

$717,000

Median monthly rent

$2,300/mo

5% above Scarborough 8% below Ontario

In Malvern

$2,300

In Scarborough

$2,199

In Ontario

$2,500

$340

Per square foot

≈ 20.5 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

129

Median $567,000

Condos 94 · Houses 35

For rent

63

Median $2,300

Condos 34 · Houses 28

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-10. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Affordable housing compared to city median
  • Strong community with diverse population
  • Good access to schools and parks
  • Family-friendly environment

Keep in mind

  • Higher unemployment rate at 16.7%
  • Limited transit options in the area

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life in Malvern is community-oriented, with many families and amenities nearby. Residents enjoy a mix of urban and suburban living.

Great for first-time buyers families investors

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

8.9 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

22

Parks

38

Playgrounds

5

Grocery stores

12

Restaurants

4

Cafés

1

Gyms

3

Libraries

5

Pharmacies

Counted across all 8.9 km² of Malvern. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

5.4/10

Average rating of the 14 rated schools in this area

18

Elementary

2

Secondary

  • Burrows Hall Junior Public School

    Public · Grades JK–6 · Toronto DSB

    8.5/107.7 over 5 yrs

    175th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    265 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • St Gabriel Lalemant Catholic School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Toronto CDSB

    7.1/10

    808th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    130 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Sacred Heart Catholic School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Toronto CDSB

    6.9/106.3 over 5 yrs

    963rd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    230 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Emily Carr Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Toronto DSB

    6.8/10

    1,026th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    265 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Tom Longboat Junior Public School

    Public · Grades JK–6 · Toronto DSB

    6.8/106.4 over 5 yrs

    1,026th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    240 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Mary Shadd Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Toronto DSB

    5.9/106.2 over 5 yrs

    1,664th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    365 students · EQAO 2024-2025

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Malvern, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

43,467

Population (2021)

8.8 km²

Area

4,916

People per km²

39.2

Median age

$90,025

Median income

72%

Own their home

3.3

People per household

13,635

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)15.5%
  • Working age (15–64)68.2%
  • Seniors (65+)16.3%

What is built here

  • Detached houses25.4%
  • Semi-detached9.4%
  • Townhouses26.3%
  • Duplexes9%
  • Low-rise apartments4.8%
  • High-rise apartments24.5%
  • Other attached homes0.6%

Own or rent

72%Owners

29%Renters

Across 13,635 households

When it was built

Mostly 1961–1980

  • 1960 or earlier5%
  • 1961–198040%
  • 1981–199027%
  • 1991–200014%
  • 2001–20056%
  • 2006–20103%
  • 2011–20152%
  • 2016–20213%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

60.4%
Born outside Canada
25.3%
Hold a degree or higher
50%
Employment rate
23.9%
Commute by transit
71.4%
Commute by car
1.9
Children per family
$81,680
Median income after tax
$99,899
Average household income
10.9%
Living on a low income
$1,320/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,685/mo
Owners pay, per month
$674,136
Median home value at census
24.7%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
26.8%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 61 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry

HOMEH Market Pulse Condo apartments only Through September 2026 Moderate sales history

What condos in Malvern actually rent for

At least 83 condos were leased in Malvern over the 12 months to September 2026. Half leased above $2,307 and half below, 3.8% lower than the 12 months before. A typical condo found its tenant in 23 days — 3 days quicker than a year ago.

9 of the last 12 months had at least 5 closed condos sales in Malvern. Quieter months are left out rather than shown as a median over a handful of homes, so the totals here are a floor.

Median rent
$2,307
-3.8% year over year
Days to lease
23
3 days quicker
Leases closed
83
last 12 months
Rent per square foot
$2.65/mo
from 82 sized leases

Three years of rents

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every lease — how wide it runs tells you how much one condo here differs from the next.

$2,868$2,539$2,211$1,882
Oct ’23Jan ’25Nov ’25Sep ’26
Median rent Middle half of leases

What renters actually paid

$2,979/mo

on a $3,000 asking rent — under ask by $21

−10%Asking rent+10%
Of the asking rent
99.3%
Leased over asking
9.6%

From 83 leases that closed here in the last 12 months.

Rent or buy in Malvern

15.5 years

of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a condo here costs.

Median sold price

$428,782

55 sales

Median rent

$2,307/mo

83 leases

Gross rental yield

6.46%

before costs

Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Malvern over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.

How fast it moves

Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.

May 2024Sep 2026

Terracotta marks the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — Malvern, rentals
Monthly closed leases in Malvern
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 20269$2,200$2,110 – $2,40017100.0%
Jul 20268$2,250$2,075 – $2,60015100.0%
Jun 20267$2,300$2,125 – $2,47535100.0%
May 202610$2,300$2,106 – $2,5133297.7%
Apr 20266$2,350$2,125 – $2,5381799.0%
Mar 20269$2,475$2,250 – $2,60035100.0%
Feb 20267$2,350$2,250 – $2,4507100.0%
Jan 20265$2,200$2,150 – $2,3501697.0%
Dec 202510$2,200$2,063 – $2,43831100.0%
Nov 20256$2,225$2,063 – $2,3502197.7%
Oct 20256$2,563$2,513 – $2,59415100.0%
Sep 20255$2,550$2,500 – $2,5501698.1%
Aug 202512$2,313$2,288 – $2,50031100.0%
Jul 20259$2,300$2,100 – $2,35028100.0%
Apr 20256$2,425$2,325 – $2,48818100.0%
Mar 20255$2,200$1,950 – $2,75021100.0%
Feb 20256$2,675$2,525 – $2,7503399.1%
Jan 20258$2,350$2,275 – $2,41335100.0%
Nov 20246$2,500$2,275 – $2,6501698.1%
Sep 20249$2,650$2,550 – $2,80035100.0%
Aug 202413$2,500$2,450 – $2,65012100.0%
Jul 20246$2,525$2,375 – $2,67521100.0%
Jun 20246$2,400$2,350 – $2,71340100.0%
May 20245$2,500$2,450 – $2,70035100.0%
Mar 20246$2,505$2,215 – $2,75020100.0%
Dec 20236$2,100$2,100 – $2,36314100.0%
Oct 20235$2,700$2,399 – $2,80016100.0%

What people ask about Malvern

How much does a condo cost in Malvern?

Condos in Malvern sold for a median of $428,782 over the 12 months to September 2026, across at least 55 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 8.5% lower than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a condo in Malvern?

A condo in Malvern took a median of 33 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Condos there closed at 97.3% of the asking price on average, with 21.8% selling over asking.

How much is rent for a condo in Malvern?

The median condo lease in Malvern closed at $2,307 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across at least 83 leases.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy a condo in Malvern?

A condo in Malvern costs about 15.5 years of the rent on one — the median price of $428,782 against a median rent of $2,307 a month, a gross yield of 6.46%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.

Compiled by HOMEH from leases reported closed in Malvern on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one condo. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.