Real Estate for Sale in Highland Creek, Scarborough, ON

Loading homes in Highland Creek…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Scarborough

Highland Creek

suburban family-oriented quiet

Highland Creek is a quiet neighbourhood in Scarborough. It has a mix of families and older residents, offering a suburban feel.

Median home price is $1,289,000 Median rent is $1,850 86.4% of homes are owner-occupied Diverse community with 57.3% immigrants Good schools with an average rating of 6.3

At a glance

Photo of 37 Acland Crescent
For SaleOpen HouseSwimming PoolLarge Lot
Listed for:

Listed 1 day ago

$1,299,800

37 Acland Crescent

Scarborough (Highland Creek), ON M1C 1N5

5Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
2Garage
2.5K-3KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 72 Halfmoon Square
For SaleNew ListingSeparate EntranceFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed 7 days ago

$1,049,000

72 Halfmoon Square

Scarborough (Highland Creek), ON M1C 3V3

3 + 1Bedrooms
4Bathrooms
2Garage
1.5K-2KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 38 Morrish Road
For SaleAs-Is, Where-Is
Listed for:

Listed 8 days ago

$999,000

38 Morrish Road

Scarborough (Highland Creek), ON M1C 1G1

2Bedrooms
1Bathroom
1Garage
700-1.1KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 6 Devonridge Crescent
For SaleMotivated SellerSwimming PoolSeparate Entrance
Listed for:

Listed 10 days ago

$1,549,000

6 Devonridge Crescent

Scarborough (Highland Creek), ON M1C 5B1

4 + 2Bedrooms
4Bathrooms
2Garage
3K-3.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 6 Scarbell Drive
For SaleFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed 15 days ago

$975,000

6 Scarbell Drive

Scarborough (Highland Creek), ON M1C 3Z6

3 + 1Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
1Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 10 Scarboro Avenue
For SaleCorner Lot
Listed for:

Listed 16 days ago

$1,249,900

10 Scarboro Avenue

Scarborough (Highland Creek), ON M1C 3Z4

4Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
2Garage
2K-2.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Day to dayLivability

6.3

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 734 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$1,289,000

32% above Scarborough 80% above Ontario

In Highland Creek

$1,289,000

In Scarborough

$979,800

In Ontario

$715,000

Median monthly rent

$1,850/mo

16% below Scarborough 26% below Ontario

In Highland Creek

$1,850

In Scarborough

$2,200

In Ontario

$2,500

≈ 58.1 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

33

Median $1,289,000

Houses 33

For rent

46

Median $1,850

Houses 40 · Condos 6

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-11. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Family-friendly environment
  • Access to local parks and playgrounds
  • Strong community sense
  • Good school options for children

Keep in mind

  • Prices are above city median
  • Limited public transit options

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Residents enjoy a peaceful suburban lifestyle with access to local amenities. Daily life is centered around family and community activities.

Great for families first-time buyers those seeking a quiet lifestyle

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

5.1 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

6

Parks

7

Playgrounds

5

Restaurants

6

Cafés

1

Gyms

2

Libraries

2

Pharmacies

Counted across all 5.1 km² of Highland Creek. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

6.6/10

Average rating of the 4 rated schools in this area

4

Elementary

1

Secondary

  • Highland Creek Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Toronto DSB

    7.1/106.7 over 5 yrs

    808th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    185 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Morrish Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Toronto DSB

    7.0/107.3 over 5 yrs

    888th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    315 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Meadowvale Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Toronto DSB

    6.8/106.4 over 5 yrs

    1,026th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    315 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Cardinal Leger Catholic School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Toronto CDSB

    5.5/105.9 over 5 yrs

    1,934th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    360 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Rouge Valley Education Center

    Independent

    Not rated

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Highland Creek, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

12,678

Population (2021)

5.2 km²

Area

2,431

People per km²

44.9

Median age

$121,271

Median income

86%

Own their home

3.3

People per household

3,785

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)11.6%
  • Working age (15–64)65.6%
  • Seniors (65+)22.8%

What is built here

  • Detached houses83.6%
  • Duplexes14.8%
  • Low-rise apartments0.5%

Own or rent

86%Owners

13%Renters

Across 3,785 households

When it was built

Mostly 1981–1990

  • 1960 or earlier9%
  • 1961–198014%
  • 1981–199041%
  • 1991–200022%
  • 2001–20053%
  • 2006–20105%
  • 2011–20152%
  • 2016–20212%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

57.3%
Born outside Canada
31.7%
Hold a degree or higher
50.4%
Employment rate
15.4%
Commute by transit
78.6%
Commute by car
1.8
Children per family
$106,746
Median income after tax
$135,231
Average household income
6.7%
Living on a low income
$1,407/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,440/mo
Owners pay, per month
$1,067,339
Median home value at census
13.9%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
18.3%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 21 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry

HOMEH Market Pulse Through September 2026 Moderate sales history

What homes in Highland Creek actually sell for

68 homes changed hands in Highland Creek over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $1,157,184 and half below, 3.1% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 22 days.

Median sold price
$1.16M
-3.1% year over year
Days to sell
22
1 day quicker
Sales closed
68
last 12 months
Per square foot
$527
from 68 sized sales

Three years of sold prices

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.

$1.82M$1.52M$1.21M$903K
Oct ’23Sep ’24Sep ’25Sep ’26
Median sold price Middle half of sales

What buyers actually paid

$970,100

on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $29,900

−10%Asking price+10%
Of the asking price
97.0%
Sold over asking
25%

From 68 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.

Rent or buy in Highland Creek

40.7 years

of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.

Median sold price

$1,157,184

68 sales

Median rent

$2,370/mo

80 leases

Gross rental yield

2.46%

before costs

Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Highland Creek over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.

What actually trades in Highland Creek

A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.

68sales
  • Detached$1.16M94.1%
  • Other kinds, too few of each —5.9%

How fast it moves

Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.

Mar 2024Sep 2026

Terracotta marks the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — Highland Creek, sales
Monthly closed sales in Highland Creek
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 20268$1,122,500$1.03M – $1.23M1595.8%
Aug 20262 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jul 20269$1,120,000$1.06M – $1.23M2396.5%
Jun 20267$1,160,000$1.08M – $1.21M18100.0%
May 20267$1,225,000$1.14M – $1.49M1794.2%
Apr 20267$1,156,000$1.12M – $1.18M1398.7%
Mar 20262 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Feb 20265$1,230,000$1.18M – $1.30M20100.0%
Dec 20256$1,345,000$1.16M – $1.61M5794.6%
Nov 20255$1,150,000$1.08M – $1.17M1397.5%
Oct 202510$1,019,750$966K – $1.20M2295.6%
Sep 20258$1,192,500$1.06M – $1.54M2696.0%
Aug 20252 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jul 20257$1,360,000$1.06M – $1.41M26100.5%
Jun 20259$1,100,000$1.04M – $1.23M2496.0%
May 20257$1,235,000$1.06M – $1.35M2698.6%
Apr 20256$1,070,000$1.06M – $1.16M3196.4%
Mar 202511$1,175,000$1.02M – $1.46M2596.4%
Feb 20255$1,300,000$1.15M – $1.40M14100.0%
Dec 20249$1,060,000$1.05M – $1.28M1898.5%
Nov 20247$1,250,000$1.06M – $1.31M2098.5%
Oct 202411$1,151,000$1.06M – $1.50M1595.9%
Sep 20242 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Aug 20247$1,101,786$1.05M – $1.28M1296.4%
Jul 20245$1,165,000$1.11M – $1.57M2597.2%
Jun 20241 Not enough sales this month to report a median
May 202410$1,415,500$1.23M – $1.58M11108.2%
Apr 20249$1,525,000$1.18M – $1.59M3298.4%
Mar 20245$1,545,000$1.39M – $1.65M12108.8%
Feb 20246$1,442,940$1.35M – $1.65M18100.0%
Jan 20246$1,472,500$1.20M – $1.76M48100.0%
Dec 20233 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 20233 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Oct 20232 Not enough sales this month to report a median

8 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.

What people ask about Highland Creek

How much does a home cost in Highland Creek?

Homes in Highland Creek sold for a median of $1,157,184 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 68 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 3.1% lower than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a home in Highland Creek?

A home in Highland Creek took a median of 22 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 97.0% of the asking price on average, with 25.0% selling over asking.

How much is rent in Highland Creek?

The median lease in Highland Creek closed at $2,370 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 80 leases.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Highland Creek?

A home in Highland Creek costs about 40.7 years of the rent on one — the median price of $1,157,184 against a median rent of $2,370 a month, a gross yield of 2.46%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.

Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Highland Creek on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.

Condos in Highland Creek

A condo here is its own market

6 condo apartments are on the market in Highland Creek right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.

Median condo rent
$2,455/mo
11 leases