Condos for Rent in Highland Creek, Scarborough, ON

Loading homes in Highland Creek…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Scarborough

Highland Creek

suburban family-oriented quiet

Highland Creek is a quiet neighbourhood in Scarborough. It has a mix of families and older residents, offering a suburban feel.

Median home price is $1,289,000 Median rent is $1,850 86.4% of homes are owner-occupied Diverse community with 57.3% immigrants Good schools with an average rating of 6.3

At a glance

Photo of Unit 318, 1625 Military Trail
For RentNew ListingSwimming PoolRooftop Terrace
Listed for:

Listed 8 days ago

$2,400

Unit 318, 1625 Military Trail

Scarborough (Highland Creek), ON M1C 0G3

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
0Parking
600-699Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 219, 1625 Military Trail
For RentNew ListingSwimming Pool
Listed for:

Listed 8 days ago

$2,400

Unit 219, 1625 Military Trail

Scarborough (Highland Creek), ON M1C 0G3

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
0Parking
600-699Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 218, 1625 Military Trail
For RentNew ListingSwimming PoolRooftop Terrace
Listed for:

Listed 8 days ago

$2,400

Unit 218, 1625 Military Trail

Scarborough (Highland Creek), ON M1C 0G3

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
0Parking
600-699Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 215, 1625 Military Trail
For RentNew ListingSwimming Pool
Listed for:

Listed 8 days ago

$2,400

Unit 215, 1625 Military Trail

Scarborough (Highland Creek), ON M1C 0G3

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
0Parking
600-699Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 302, 1635 Military Trail
For RentSwimming Pool
Listed for:

Listed 9 days ago

$2,950

Unit 302, 1635 Military Trail

Scarborough (Highland Creek), ON M1C 0G3

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
800-899Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 420, 1635 Military Trail
For Rent
Listed for:

Listed 24 days ago

$3,000

Unit 420, 1635 Military Trail

Scarborough (Highland Creek), ON M1C 0G3

3Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
1K-1.2KSq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Day to dayLivability

6.3

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 734 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$1,289,000

32% above Scarborough 80% above Ontario

In Highland Creek

$1,289,000

In Scarborough

$979,800

In Ontario

$715,000

Median monthly rent

$1,850/mo

16% below Scarborough 26% below Ontario

In Highland Creek

$1,850

In Scarborough

$2,200

In Ontario

$2,500

≈ 58.1 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

33

Median $1,289,000

Houses 33

For rent

45

Median $1,850

Houses 39 · Condos 6

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-11. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Family-friendly environment
  • Access to local parks and playgrounds
  • Strong community sense
  • Good school options for children

Keep in mind

  • Prices are above city median
  • Limited public transit options

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Residents enjoy a peaceful suburban lifestyle with access to local amenities. Daily life is centered around family and community activities.

Great for families first-time buyers those seeking a quiet lifestyle

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

5.1 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

6

Parks

7

Playgrounds

5

Restaurants

6

Cafés

1

Gyms

2

Libraries

2

Pharmacies

Counted across all 5.1 km² of Highland Creek. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

6.6/10

Average rating of the 4 rated schools in this area

4

Elementary

1

Secondary

  • Highland Creek Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Toronto DSB

    7.1/106.7 over 5 yrs

    808th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    185 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Morrish Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Toronto DSB

    7.0/107.3 over 5 yrs

    888th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    315 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Meadowvale Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Toronto DSB

    6.8/106.4 over 5 yrs

    1,026th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    315 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Cardinal Leger Catholic School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Toronto CDSB

    5.5/105.9 over 5 yrs

    1,934th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    360 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Rouge Valley Education Center

    Independent

    Not rated

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Highland Creek, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

12,678

Population (2021)

5.2 km²

Area

2,431

People per km²

44.9

Median age

$121,271

Median income

86%

Own their home

3.3

People per household

3,785

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)11.6%
  • Working age (15–64)65.6%
  • Seniors (65+)22.8%

What is built here

  • Detached houses83.6%
  • Duplexes14.8%
  • Low-rise apartments0.5%

Own or rent

86%Owners

13%Renters

Across 3,785 households

When it was built

Mostly 1981–1990

  • 1960 or earlier9%
  • 1961–198014%
  • 1981–199041%
  • 1991–200022%
  • 2001–20053%
  • 2006–20105%
  • 2011–20152%
  • 2016–20212%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

57.3%
Born outside Canada
31.7%
Hold a degree or higher
50.4%
Employment rate
15.4%
Commute by transit
78.6%
Commute by car
1.8
Children per family
$106,746
Median income after tax
$135,231
Average household income
6.7%
Living on a low income
$1,407/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,440/mo
Owners pay, per month
$1,067,339
Median home value at census
13.9%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
18.3%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 21 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry