Real Estate for Sale in Woodbine-Lumsden, Toronto, ON

Loading homes in Woodbine-Lumsden…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Toronto

Woodbine-Lumsden

family-friendly community-oriented quiet accessible

Woodbine-Lumsden is a residential neighbourhood in Toronto. It offers a mix of homes and good access to schools and parks.

Family-friendly environment Good schools available Parks for outdoor activities Diverse community Close to public transit
Woodbine-Lumsden, Toronto — HOMEH neighbourhood guide

Toronto, Ontario

© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

At a glance

Photo of 100 Oak Park Avenue
For SaleOpen HouseFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed 1 day ago

$1,199,000

100 Oak Park Avenue

Toronto (Woodbine-Lumsden), ON M4C 4M3

3Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Garage
700-1.1KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 10 Hamstead Avenue
For SaleOpen HouseWalk-Out Basement
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$1,549,000

10 Hamstead Avenue

Toronto (Woodbine-Lumsden), ON M4C 2S4

4 + 2Bedrooms
6Bathrooms
0Garage
2K-2.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 7A Everett Crescent
For SaleOpen HouseNew Construction
Listed for:

Listed 6 days ago

$1,299,000

7A Everett Crescent

Toronto (Woodbine-Lumsden), ON M4C 4P3

3Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
1Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 546 Main Street
For SaleFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed 8 days ago

$899,000

546 Main Street

Toronto (Woodbine-Lumsden), ON M4C 4Y4

2 + 1Bedrooms
1Bathroom
0Garage
700-1.1KSq Ft

Semi-DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 16 Trenton Avenue
For SaleSeparate EntranceFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed 9 days ago

$1,899,000

16 Trenton Avenue

Toronto (Woodbine-Lumsden), ON M4C 2Z5

4 + 2Bedrooms
5Bathrooms
1Garage
2K-2.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 54 Westbrook Avenue
For SaleAttention BuildersFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed 14 days ago

$649,000

54 Westbrook Avenue

Toronto (Woodbine-Lumsden), ON M4C 2G4

3 + 1Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
0Garage
700-1.1KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Day to dayLivability

6.4

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 605 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$948,500

12% below Toronto 32% above Ontario

In Woodbine-Lumsden

$948,500

In Toronto

$1,079,000

In Ontario

$718,000

Median monthly rent

$3,045/mo

52% above Toronto 22% above Ontario

In Woodbine-Lumsden

$3,045

In Toronto

$2,000

In Ontario

$2,500

≈ 26 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

24

Median $948,500

Houses 23 · Condos 1

For rent

16

Median $3,045

Houses 16

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-12. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Strong sense of community
  • Good educational options
  • Variety of housing types
  • Access to parks and green spaces

Keep in mind

  • Higher prices compared to city median
  • Limited grocery and cafe options

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life here is calm and family-oriented, with a focus on community activities and education.

Great for families first-time buyers young professionals

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

1.3 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

3

Parks

4

Playgrounds

1

Restaurants

Counted across all 1.3 km² of Woodbine-Lumsden. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

3

Elementary

1

Secondary

  • D A Morrison Middle School

    Public · Grades 6–8 · Toronto DSB

    Not rated

    670 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Gledhill Junior Public School

    Public · Grades JK–6 · Toronto DSB

    Not rated

    425 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Parkside Elementary School

    Public · Grades JK–5 · Toronto DSB

    Not rated

    210 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Woodgreen-Overland

    Public · Grades 7–12 · Toronto DSB

    Not rated

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Woodbine-Lumsden, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

7,928

Population (2021)

1.2 km²

Area

6,762

People per km²

42.3

Median age

$100,151

Median income

67%

Own their home

2.4

People per household

3,375

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)16.5%
  • Working age (15–64)67.5%
  • Seniors (65+)16.0%

What is built here

  • Detached houses55.5%
  • Semi-detached9.5%
  • Townhouses0.6%
  • Duplexes8.2%
  • Low-rise apartments8.9%
  • High-rise apartments17.7%

Own or rent

67%Owners

34%Renters

Across 3,375 households

When it was built

Mostly 1960 or earlier

  • 1960 or earlier66%
  • 1961–198022%
  • 1981–19903%
  • 1991–20002%
  • 2001–20050%
  • 2006–20100%
  • 2011–20151%
  • 2016–20210%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

32%
Born outside Canada
40.6%
Hold a degree or higher
58.9%
Employment rate
29.3%
Commute by transit
56.1%
Commute by car
1.6
Children per family
$85,972
Median income after tax
$118,849
Average household income
9.4%
Living on a low income
$1,362/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,930/mo
Owners pay, per month
$979,863
Median home value at census
26.7%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
16.7%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 15 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

HOMEH Market Pulse Through September 2026 Moderate sales history

What homes in Woodbine-Lumsden actually sell for

87 homes changed hands in Woodbine-Lumsden over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $1,029,131 and half below, 3.5% higher than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 17 days — 3 days quicker than a year ago.

Median sold price
$1.03M
+3.5% year over year
Days to sell
17
3 days quicker
Sales closed
87
last 12 months
Per square foot
$865
from 83 sized sales

Three years of sold prices

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.

$1.72M$1.38M$1.03M$676K
Oct ’23Oct ’24Sep ’25Sep ’26
Median sold price Middle half of sales

What buyers actually paid

$1,008,100

on a $1,000,000 asking price — over ask by $8,100

−10%Asking price+10%
Of the asking price
100.8%
Sold over asking
41.4%

From 87 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.

Rent or buy in Woodbine-Lumsden

33.3 years

of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.

Median sold price

$1,029,131

87 sales

Median rent

$2,576/mo

74 leases

Gross rental yield

3%

before costs

Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Woodbine-Lumsden over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.

What actually trades in Woodbine-Lumsden

A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.

87sales
  • Detached$1.10M60.9%
  • Other kinds, too few of each —39.1%

How fast it moves

Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.

Jun 2024Sep 2026

Terracotta marks the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — Woodbine-Lumsden, sales
Monthly closed sales in Woodbine-Lumsden
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 20268$939,052$912K – $1.02M9106.5%
Aug 20267$935,000$870K – $1.16M3097.8%
Jul 20265$1,082,000$1.00M – $1.27M2497.8%
Jun 20268$1,114,500$925K – $1.31M1297.5%
May 202613$930,000$805K – $1.28M10100.6%
Apr 20262 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Mar 20267$1,310,000$1.00M – $1.54M11105.6%
Feb 20268$1,115,626$901K – $1.52M11101.5%
Jan 20265$822,000$760K – $995K1799.5%
Dec 20256$1,155,000$875K – $1.65M4696.6%
Nov 20256$1,175,000$862K – $1.40M1698.6%
Oct 202512$950,000$865K – $1.23M1699.4%
Sep 20258$924,500$848K – $1.35M11100.0%
Aug 202510$1,075,000$884K – $1.37M5196.3%
Jul 202512$920,000$749K – $1.35M1899.3%
Jun 20259$1,020,000$950K – $1.10M1597.6%
May 202512$925,000$887K – $1.32M15110.9%
Apr 202513$940,000$839K – $1.13M8101.7%
Mar 20258$934,000$854K – $1.26M10107.7%
Feb 20256$1,042,500$801K – $1.19M1999.0%
Jan 20254 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Dec 20243 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 202412$1,164,167$985K – $1.44M47100.0%
Oct 202416$946,250$847K – $1.19M8108.0%
Sep 202410$962,500$887K – $1.13M11106.1%
Aug 20244 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jul 20249$875,000$865K – $1000K15101.9%
Jun 20247$1,450,000$1.16M – $1.58M8111.7%
May 20247$1,100,000$935K – $1.57M10115.5%
Apr 202413$1,125,000$1.03M – $1.60M1699.1%
Mar 202412$1,073,000$979K – $1.25M8115.1%
Feb 202411$1,044,545$825K – $1.09M10112.2%
Jan 202410$1,250,000$890K – $1.25M6100.0%
Dec 202310$805,000$771K – $990K20100.0%
Nov 202312$973,500$843K – $1.20M12100.0%
Oct 202324$940,000$829K – $1.08M11100.0%

4 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.

What people ask about Woodbine-Lumsden

How much does a home cost in Woodbine-Lumsden?

Homes in Woodbine-Lumsden sold for a median of $1,029,131 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 87 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 3.5% higher than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a home in Woodbine-Lumsden?

A home in Woodbine-Lumsden took a median of 17 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 100.8% of the asking price on average, with 41.4% selling over asking.

How much is rent in Woodbine-Lumsden?

The median lease in Woodbine-Lumsden closed at $2,576 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 74 leases.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Woodbine-Lumsden?

A home in Woodbine-Lumsden costs about 33.3 years of the rent on one — the median price of $1,029,131 against a median rent of $2,576 a month, a gross yield of 3.00%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.

Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Woodbine-Lumsden on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.

Condos in Woodbine-Lumsden

A condo here is its own market

1 condo apartment is on the market in Woodbine-Lumsden right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.