Real Estate for Sale in Danforth, Toronto, ON
Loading homes in Danforth…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Toronto
Danforth
Danforth is a lively neighbourhood in Toronto known for its diverse community. It offers a mix of residential options and many local amenities.

Toronto, Ontario
© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
At a glance
Listed 1 day ago
297 Strathmore Boulevard
Toronto (Danforth), ON M4J 1P9
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 1 day ago
701 Greenwood Avenue
Toronto (Danforth), ON M4J 4B6
Semi-DetachedFor Sale
Listed 2 days ago
548 Glebeholme Boulevard
Toronto (Danforth), ON M4C 1V4
Semi-DetachedFor Sale
Listed 7 days ago
831 Pape Avenue
Toronto (Danforth), ON M4K 3T4
DetachedFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
94
Walkability
out of 100 · averaged over 16 past and present listings
Average walk score reported on listings here
6.5
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 540 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$1,129,450
In Danforth
$1,129,450
In Toronto
$1,079,000
In Ontario
$718,000
Median monthly rent
$2,000/mo
In Danforth
$2,000
In Toronto
$2,000
In Ontario
$2,500
≈ 47.1 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
14
Median $1,129,450
Houses 13 · Condos 1
For rent
14
Median $2,000
Houses 14
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-12. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Diverse dining options
- Family-friendly environment
- Access to parks and playgrounds
- Strong sense of community
Keep in mind
- Housing prices are above city median
- Median rent is high for some
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Danforth is vibrant, with plenty of activities and community events. Residents enjoy easy access to shops and transit.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
1.1 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
1
Parks
12
Playgrounds
10
Transit stations
6
Grocery stores
36
Restaurants
14
Cafés
8
Gyms
7
Pharmacies
Counted across all 1.1 km² of Danforth. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
6.3/10
Average rating of the 4 rated schools in this area
3
Elementary
2
Secondary
Wilkinson Junior Public School
Public · Grades JK–6 · Toronto DSB
7.7/107.8 over 5 yrs476th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
450 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Earl Beatty Junior and Senior Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Toronto DSB
6.1/106.4 over 5 yrs1,525th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
415 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Danforth Collegiate Institute and Technical School
Public · Grades 9–12 · Toronto DSB
5.8/105.9 over 5 yrs422nd of 742 Ontario secondary schools
1,500 students · EQAO 2024-2025
St Brigid Catholic School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Toronto CDSB
5.5/106.9 over 5 yrs1,934th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
595 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Greenwood Secondary School
Public · Toronto DSB
Not rated
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Danforth, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
9,364
Population (2021)
1.1 km²
Area
8,341
People per km²
42.6
Median age
$109,032
Median income
63%
Own their home
2.5
People per household
3,915
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)16.7%
- Working age (15–64)65.5%
- Seniors (65+)17.7%
What is built here
- Detached houses17.5%
- Semi-detached31.8%
- Townhouses0.8%
- Duplexes4.2%
- Low-rise apartments34.5%
- High-rise apartments10%
- Other attached homes0.6%
Own or rent
63%Owners
37%Renters
Across 3,915 households
When it was built
Mostly 1960 or earlier
- 1960 or earlier76%
- 1961–198013%
- 1981–19904%
- 1991–20002%
- 2001–20050%
- 2006–20100%
- 2011–20151%
- 2016–20212%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 27.4%
- Born outside Canada
- 46.2%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 57.1%
- Employment rate
- 36.6%
- Commute by transit
- 45.2%
- Commute by car
- 1.7
- Children per family
- $93,444
- Median income after tax
- $142,852
- Average household income
- 10.3%
- Living on a low income
- $1,308/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,488/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $1,130,781
- Median home value at census
- 29.2%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 13.6%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 19 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
What homes in Danforth actually sell for
69 homes changed hands in Danforth over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $1,242,565 and half below, 2.9% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 15 days — 4 days slower than a year ago.
- Median sold price
- $1.24M
- -2.9% year over year
- Days to sell
- 15
- 4 days slower
- Sales closed
- 69
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $904
- from 69 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$1,048,000
on a $1,000,000 asking price — over ask by $48,000
- Of the asking price
- 104.8%
- Sold over asking
- 55.1%
From 69 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Danforth
42.4 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.
Median sold price
$1,242,565
69 sales
Median rent
$2,440/mo
75 leases
Gross rental yield
2.36%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Danforth over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
What actually trades in Danforth
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Semi-detached$1.10M43.5%
- Other kinds, too few of each —56.5%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Danforth, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 6 | $1,057,500 | $936K – $1.18M | 9 | 104.3% |
| Aug 2026 | 5 | $1,325,000 | $1.19M – $1.53M | 12 | 102.4% |
| Jul 2026 | 7 | $998,000 | $982K – $1.07M | 34 | 97.5% |
| Jun 2026 | 11 | $1,390,000 | $922K – $1.48M | 11 | 111.9% |
| May 2026 | 8 | $1,393,000 | $1.26M – $1.66M | 8 | 107.1% |
| Apr 2026 | 8 | $1,238,500 | $1.10M – $1.32M | 6 | 113.3% |
| Mar 2026 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Feb 2026 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2025 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2025 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2025 | 12 | $1,280,000 | $1.08M – $1.39M | 14 | 101.1% |
| Sep 2025 | 6 | $1,275,000 | $1.19M – $1.41M | 9 | 111.2% |
| Aug 2025 | 9 | $1,115,000 | $1.05M – $1.27M | 10 | 98.1% |
| Jul 2025 | 11 | $1,250,000 | $1.15M – $1.53M | 10 | 103.8% |
| Jun 2025 | 9 | $1,350,000 | $1.22M – $1.44M | 8 | 121.2% |
| May 2025 | 10 | $1,276,500 | $1.08M – $1.50M | 10 | 114.2% |
| Apr 2025 | 12 | $1,298,000 | $1.25M – $1.36M | 8 | 109.3% |
| Mar 2025 | 7 | $1,385,714 | $1.35M – $1.43M | 6 | 110.6% |
| Feb 2025 | 7 | $1,300,000 | $1.18M – $1.38M | 9 | 99.0% |
| Jan 2025 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2024 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2024 | 9 | $1,250,000 | $1.02M – $1.46M | 10 | 97.2% |
| Oct 2024 | 8 | $1,387,500 | $1.17M – $1.70M | 8 | 121.9% |
| Sep 2024 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Aug 2024 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jul 2024 | 5 | $1,200,000 | $1.16M – $1.36M | 17 | 116.1% |
| Jun 2024 | 7 | $1,215,000 | $1.03M – $1.48M | 9 | 102.3% |
| May 2024 | 6 | $1,278,945 | $1.07M – $1.75M | 10 | 111.7% |
| Apr 2024 | 10 | $1,493,799 | $1.25M – $1.73M | 13 | 116.4% |
| Mar 2024 | 9 | $1,410,000 | $1.34M – $1.48M | 6 | 122.4% |
| Feb 2024 | 10 | $1,430,470 | $1.09M – $1.57M | 29 | 107.8% |
| Jan 2024 | 6 | $1,410,000 | $1.34M – $1.46M | 55 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2023 | 8 | $1,039,500 | $909K – $1.21M | 18 | 100.0% |
| Nov 2023 | 12 | $1,257,500 | $1.04M – $1.29M | 13 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2023 | 12 | $1,138,500 | $1.13M – $1.26M | 7 | 100.0% |
8 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
What people ask about Danforth
How much does a home cost in Danforth?
Homes in Danforth sold for a median of $1,242,565 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 69 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 2.9% lower than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Danforth?
A home in Danforth took a median of 15 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 104.8% of the asking price on average, with 55.1% selling over asking.
How much is rent in Danforth?
The median lease in Danforth closed at $2,440 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 75 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Danforth?
A home in Danforth costs about 42.4 years of the rent on one — the median price of $1,242,565 against a median rent of $2,440 a month, a gross yield of 2.36%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Danforth on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
A condo here is its own market
1 condo apartment is on the market in Danforth right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.













