Condos for Rent in Crescent Town, Toronto, ON
Loading homes in Crescent Town…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Toronto
Crescent Town
Crescent Town is a diverse neighbourhood in Toronto. It offers affordable living options and good amenities for residents.

Toronto, Ontario
© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
At a glance
Listed 1 day ago
Unit 2603, 100 Eastdale Avenue
Toronto (Crescent Town), ON M4C 5A1
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Listed 1 day ago
Unit 3102, 100 Eastdale Avenue
Toronto (Crescent Town), ON M4C 5A1
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Listed 2 days ago
Unit 803, 75 Eastdale Avenue
Toronto (Crescent Town), ON M4C 5N3
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Listed 11 days ago
Unit 2507, 5 Massey Square
Toronto (Crescent Town), ON M4C 5L5
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Day to dayLivability
86
Walkability
out of 100 · averaged over 18 past and present listings
Average walk score reported on listings here
6.3
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 527 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$422,000
In Crescent Town
$422,000
In Toronto
$1,079,000
In Ontario
$715,000
Median monthly rent
$2,100/mo
In Crescent Town
$2,100
In Toronto
$2,000
In Ontario
$2,500
≈ 16.7 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
28
Median $422,000
Condos 22 · Houses 6
For rent
19
Median $2,100
Condos 12 · Houses 7
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-11. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Affordable housing compared to city median
- Good access to public transit
- Variety of grocery stores and restaurants
- Family-friendly with parks and playgrounds
Keep in mind
- Higher unemployment rate at 19.1%
- Limited secondary schools in the area
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Crescent Town is active and community-oriented, with many parks and local shops. The area is vibrant and welcoming.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
1.2 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
3
Parks
10
Playgrounds
1
Transit stations
4
Grocery stores
9
Restaurants
3
Cafés
1
Gyms
2
Pharmacies
Counted across all 1.2 km² of Crescent Town. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
5.8/10
Average rating of the 1 rated school in this area
4
Elementary
St Nicholas Catholic School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Toronto CDSB
5.8/106.1 over 5 yrs1,729th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
370 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Community Life Christian School
Independent
Not rated
Crescent Town Elementary School
Public · Grades JK–5 · Toronto DSB
Not rated
440 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Secord Elementary School
Public · Grades JK–5 · Toronto DSB
Not rated
775 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Crescent Town, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
15,050
Population (2021)
1.0 km²
Area
14,866
People per km²
37.3
Median age
$69,792
Median income
34%
Own their home
2.5
People per household
6,005
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)17.9%
- Working age (15–64)70.6%
- Seniors (65+)11.6%
What is built here
- Detached houses10.1%
- Semi-detached3.2%
- Townhouses3.2%
- Duplexes3.4%
- Low-rise apartments3.9%
- High-rise apartments75.9%
Own or rent
34%Owners
66%Renters
Across 6,005 households
When it was built
Mostly 1961–1980
- 1960 or earlier25%
- 1961–198058%
- 1981–19906%
- 1991–20006%
- 2001–20051%
- 2006–20101%
- 2011–20150%
- 2016–20211%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 53.6%
- Born outside Canada
- 38.9%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 51.4%
- Employment rate
- 45.2%
- Commute by transit
- 46.1%
- Commute by car
- 1.7
- Children per family
- $63,468
- Median income after tax
- $78,906
- Average household income
- 17.9%
- Living on a low income
- $1,354/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,626/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $707,500
- Median home value at census
- 37.2%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 31.7%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 14 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
What condos in Crescent Town actually sell for
At least 13 condos changed hands in Crescent Town over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $423,723 and half below, 10.9% lower than the 12 months before. A typical condo found its buyer in 33 days — 3 days quicker than a year ago.
2 of the last 12 months had at least 5 closed condos sales in Crescent Town. Quieter months are left out rather than shown as a median over a handful of homes, so the totals here are a floor.
- Median sold price
- $424K
- -10.9% year over year
- Days to sell
- 33
- 3 days quicker
- Sales closed
- 13
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $418
- from 13 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one condo here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$946,500
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $53,500
- Of the asking price
- 94.7%
- Sold over asking
- 0%
From 13 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Crescent Town, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 5 | $460,000 | $399K – $470K | 30 | 93.5% |
| Dec 2025 | 8 | $401,050 | $391K – $411K | 34 | 95.4% |
| Jun 2025 | 5 | $462,000 | $420K – $480K | 29 | 96.0% |
| May 2025 | 6 | $514,500 | $417K – $560K | 33 | 94.5% |
| Mar 2025 | 5 | $460,000 | $459K – $485K | 49 | 96.6% |
| Feb 2025 | 5 | $475,000 | $465K – $498K | 19 | 100.5% |
| Jan 2025 | 5 | $457,500 | $415K – $475K | 23 | 99.2% |
| Nov 2024 | 5 | $477,000 | $465K – $510K | 63 | 102.2% |
| Jun 2024 | 6 | $469,750 | $444K – $484K | 25 | 98.0% |
| May 2024 | 9 | $490,000 | $470K – $503K | 16 | 98.0% |
| Mar 2024 | 7 | $464,000 | $438K – $478K | 15 | 97.7% |
What people ask about Crescent Town
How much does a condo cost in Crescent Town?
Condos in Crescent Town sold for a median of $423,723 over the 12 months to September 2026, across at least 13 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 10.9% lower than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a condo in Crescent Town?
A condo in Crescent Town took a median of 33 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Condos there closed at 94.7% of the asking price on average.
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Crescent Town on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one condo. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.








