Real Estate for Sale in Yonge-Eglinton, Toronto, ON
Loading homes in Yonge-Eglinton…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Toronto
Yonge-Eglinton
Yonge-Eglinton is a vibrant neighbourhood in Toronto. It offers a mix of residential living, shopping, and dining options.

Toronto, Ontario
© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
At a glance
Listed 1 day ago
Unit 601, 33 Helendale Avenue
Toronto (Yonge-Eglinton), ON M4R 0A4
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 1 day ago
185 Castlefield Avenue
Toronto (Yonge-Eglinton), ON M4R 1G6
MultiplexFor Sale
Listed 2 days ago
152 Montgomery Avenue
Toronto (Yonge-Eglinton), ON M4R 1E2
Semi-DetachedFor Sale
Listed 2 days ago
38 Chaplin Crescent
Toronto (Yonge-Eglinton), ON M5P 1A1
DetachedFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
99
Walkability
out of 100 · averaged over 47 past and present listings
Average walk score reported on listings here
7.8
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 1,549 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$1,190,000
In Yonge-Eglinton
$1,190,000
In Toronto
$1,499,000
In Ontario
$717,000
Median monthly rent
$2,500/mo
In Yonge-Eglinton
$2,500
In Toronto
$2,500
In Ontario
$2,500
≈ 39.7 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
52
Median $1,190,000
Condos 36 · Houses 16
For rent
46
Median $2,500
Condos 23 · Houses 23
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-10. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Excellent public transit access
- Family-friendly environment
- Variety of housing options available
- Active lifestyle with many amenities nearby
Keep in mind
- Higher median sale price than the city median
- Rental prices may be above average for some
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Yonge-Eglinton is dynamic, with many shops and parks nearby. Residents enjoy a mix of urban convenience and community feel.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
1.6 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
5
Parks
6
Playgrounds
13
Transit stations
1
Grocery stores
22
Restaurants
11
Cafés
7
Gyms
1
Libraries
4
Pharmacies
Counted across all 1.6 km² of Yonge-Eglinton. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
7.2/10
Average rating of the 1 rated school in this area
3
Elementary
4
Secondary
Marshall McLuhan Catholic Secondary School
Catholic · Grades 9–12 · Toronto CDSB
7.2/107.0 over 5 yrs178th of 742 Ontario secondary schools
1,050 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Birmingham Int'l Collegiate of Can
Independent
Not rated
Oriole Park Junior Public School
Public · Grades JK–6 · Toronto DSB
Not rated
220 students · EQAO 2024-2025
St Clement's School
Independent
Not rated
St. Clement's Early Learning
Independent
Not rated
The Study Academy
Independent
Not rated
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Yonge-Eglinton, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
12,424
Population (2021)
1.6 km²
Area
7,559
People per km²
39.5
Median age
$114,764
Median income
37%
Own their home
2.1
People per household
6,000
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)13.9%
- Working age (15–64)70.6%
- Seniors (65+)15.5%
What is built here
- Detached houses23%
- Semi-detached7.8%
- Townhouses0.8%
- Duplexes5%
- Low-rise apartments23.5%
- High-rise apartments39.6%
Own or rent
37%Owners
63%Renters
Across 6,000 households
When it was built
Mostly 1960 or earlier
- 1960 or earlier47%
- 1961–198022%
- 1981–19906%
- 1991–20004%
- 2001–20052%
- 2006–20102%
- 2011–20156%
- 2016–202110%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 29.8%
- Born outside Canada
- 62%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 63%
- Employment rate
- 31.6%
- Commute by transit
- 48.8%
- Commute by car
- 1.6
- Children per family
- $94,746
- Median income after tax
- $182,070
- Average household income
- 10.5%
- Living on a low income
- $1,748/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,912/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $1,740,639
- Median home value at census
- 44.1%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 12.3%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 17 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
What homes in Yonge-Eglinton actually sell for
108 homes changed hands in Yonge-Eglinton over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $1,328,529 and half below, 14.0% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 24 days.
- Median sold price
- $1.33M
- -14.0% year over year
- Days to sell
- 24
- 1 day quicker
- Sales closed
- 108
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $939
- from 104 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$971,800
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $28,200
- Of the asking price
- 97.2%
- Sold over asking
- 25%
From 108 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Yonge-Eglinton
43.2 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.
Median sold price
$1,328,529
108 sales
Median rent
$2,564/mo
362 leases
Gross rental yield
2.32%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Yonge-Eglinton over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
What actually trades in Yonge-Eglinton
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Condo apartment$582K21.3%
- Detached$2.03M19.4%
- Other kinds, too few of each —59.3%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Yonge-Eglinton, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 6 | $1,073,000 | $638K – $1.67M | 13 | 98.5% |
| Aug 2026 | 7 | $1,840,897 | $1.00M – $2.20M | 34 | 96.0% |
| Jul 2026 | 11 | $1,407,500 | $721K – $1.71M | 47 | 97.7% |
| Jun 2026 | 12 | $1,325,000 | $520K – $1.48M | 20 | 96.7% |
| May 2026 | 13 | $670,000 | $535K – $1.63M | 23 | 98.5% |
| Apr 2026 | 12 | $2,150,000 | $1.40M – $2.81M | 18 | 96.0% |
| Mar 2026 | 9 | $538,800 | $500K – $1.85M | 21 | 96.8% |
| Feb 2026 | 10 | $1,157,500 | $726K – $1.79M | 15 | 98.7% |
| Jan 2026 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2025 | 5 | $1,425,000 | $1.02M – $1.78M | 28 | 95.1% |
| Nov 2025 | 10 | $1,487,500 | $967K – $1.69M | 13 | 96.9% |
| Oct 2025 | 9 | $1,785,000 | $545K – $2.00M | 14 | 95.6% |
| Sep 2025 | 10 | $1,670,900 | $830K – $2.39M | 17 | 97.5% |
| Aug 2025 | 8 | $1,233,000 | $1.12M – $1.88M | 20 | 99.1% |
| Jul 2025 | 7 | $1,318,500 | $731K – $2.19M | 29 | 95.2% |
| Jun 2025 | 13 | $2,250,000 | $950K – $3.05M | 26 | 95.0% |
| May 2025 | 7 | $550,000 | $511K – $1.42M | 23 | 95.2% |
| Apr 2025 | 11 | $1,750,000 | $779K – $2.02M | 12 | 97.4% |
| Mar 2025 | 8 | $1,703,059 | $675K – $1.93M | 18 | 96.7% |
| Feb 2025 | 13 | $1,499,000 | $673K – $1.98M | 16 | 97.7% |
| Jan 2025 | 12 | $1,275,000 | $713K – $2.32M | 48 | 95.9% |
| Dec 2024 | 7 | $685,000 | $648K – $1.87M | 37 | 96.1% |
| Nov 2024 | 13 | $1,820,000 | $965K – $2.21M | 32 | 97.7% |
| Oct 2024 | 27 | $1,670,000 | $637K – $2.36M | 24 | 96.8% |
| Sep 2024 | 8 | $1,250,500 | $627K – $2.00M | 17 | 99.3% |
| Aug 2024 | 9 | $835,000 | $630K – $1.50M | 32 | 97.7% |
| Jul 2024 | 11 | $1,545,000 | $875K – $1.79M | 18 | 97.7% |
| Jun 2024 | 8 | $1,485,000 | $633K – $2.07M | 14 | 97.8% |
| May 2024 | 16 | $1,184,000 | $585K – $2.02M | 15 | 97.6% |
| Apr 2024 | 13 | $1,384,615 | $775K – $2.38M | 27 | 97.7% |
| Mar 2024 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Feb 2024 | 21 | $1,416,264 | $670K – $2.40M | 24 | 100.0% |
| Jan 2024 | 8 | $1,179,000 | $716K – $1.81M | 39 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2023 | 20 | $1,219,500 | $758K – $1.87M | 30 | 100.0% |
| Nov 2023 | 20 | $902,500 | $741K – $2.25M | 13 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2023 | 8 | $839,000 | $763K – $1.49M | 13 | 100.0% |
2 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
What people ask about Yonge-Eglinton
How much does a home cost in Yonge-Eglinton?
Homes in Yonge-Eglinton sold for a median of $1,328,529 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 108 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 14.0% lower than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Yonge-Eglinton?
A home in Yonge-Eglinton took a median of 24 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 97.2% of the asking price on average, with 25.0% selling over asking.
How much is rent in Yonge-Eglinton?
The median lease in Yonge-Eglinton closed at $2,564 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 362 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Yonge-Eglinton?
A home in Yonge-Eglinton costs about 43.2 years of the rent on one — the median price of $1,328,529 against a median rent of $2,564 a month, a gross yield of 2.32%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
What kind of homes sell in Yonge-Eglinton?
Over the 12 months to September 2026 the mix in Yonge-Eglinton was condo apartment (21.3% of sales, median $581,696) and detached (19.4% of sales, median $2,028,238).
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Yonge-Eglinton on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
A condo here is 3.5× cheaper than detached houses
Half the condo apartments that changed hands in Yonge-Eglinton over the 12 months to September 2026 sold above $581,696. The neighbourhood's median across every kind of home was $1,328,529 — one number, two markets.
Median closed prices over the 12 months to September 2026, from 108 sales in Yonge-Eglinton. Medians describe the group, never one home.
- Median condo sold price
- $582K
- 23 closed sales
- Median condo rent
- $2,475/mo
- 225 leases
- Days to sell
- 28
- median, condo apartments
- Share of all sales
- 21%
- of everything that closed here























