Condos for Rent in Yonge-Eglinton, Toronto, ON
Loading homes in Yonge-Eglinton…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Toronto
Yonge-Eglinton
Yonge-Eglinton is a vibrant neighbourhood in Toronto. It offers a mix of residential living, shopping, and dining options.

Toronto, Ontario
© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
At a glance
Listed 1 day ago
Unit 904, 58 Orchard View Boulevard
Toronto (Yonge-Eglinton), ON M4R 1B9
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Listed 2 days ago
Unit 603, 8 Manor Road W
Toronto (Yonge-Eglinton), ON M4S 0E6
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Listed 2 days ago
Unit 1018, 23 Glebe Road W
Toronto (Yonge-Eglinton), ON M5P 0A1
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Listed 2 days ago
Unit 310, 990 Avenue Road
Toronto (Yonge-Eglinton), ON M5P 2K8
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Day to dayLivability
99
Walkability
out of 100 · averaged over 47 past and present listings
Average walk score reported on listings here
7.8
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 1,549 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$1,190,000
In Yonge-Eglinton
$1,190,000
In Toronto
$1,499,000
In Ontario
$717,000
Median monthly rent
$2,500/mo
In Yonge-Eglinton
$2,500
In Toronto
$2,500
In Ontario
$2,500
≈ 39.7 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
52
Median $1,190,000
Condos 36 · Houses 16
For rent
46
Median $2,500
Condos 23 · Houses 23
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-10. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Excellent public transit access
- Family-friendly environment
- Variety of housing options available
- Active lifestyle with many amenities nearby
Keep in mind
- Higher median sale price than the city median
- Rental prices may be above average for some
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Yonge-Eglinton is dynamic, with many shops and parks nearby. Residents enjoy a mix of urban convenience and community feel.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
1.6 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
5
Parks
6
Playgrounds
13
Transit stations
1
Grocery stores
22
Restaurants
11
Cafés
7
Gyms
1
Libraries
4
Pharmacies
Counted across all 1.6 km² of Yonge-Eglinton. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
7.2/10
Average rating of the 1 rated school in this area
3
Elementary
4
Secondary
Marshall McLuhan Catholic Secondary School
Catholic · Grades 9–12 · Toronto CDSB
7.2/107.0 over 5 yrs178th of 742 Ontario secondary schools
1,050 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Birmingham Int'l Collegiate of Can
Independent
Not rated
Oriole Park Junior Public School
Public · Grades JK–6 · Toronto DSB
Not rated
220 students · EQAO 2024-2025
St Clement's School
Independent
Not rated
St. Clement's Early Learning
Independent
Not rated
The Study Academy
Independent
Not rated
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Yonge-Eglinton, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
12,424
Population (2021)
1.6 km²
Area
7,559
People per km²
39.5
Median age
$114,764
Median income
37%
Own their home
2.1
People per household
6,000
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)13.9%
- Working age (15–64)70.6%
- Seniors (65+)15.5%
What is built here
- Detached houses23%
- Semi-detached7.8%
- Townhouses0.8%
- Duplexes5%
- Low-rise apartments23.5%
- High-rise apartments39.6%
Own or rent
37%Owners
63%Renters
Across 6,000 households
When it was built
Mostly 1960 or earlier
- 1960 or earlier47%
- 1961–198022%
- 1981–19906%
- 1991–20004%
- 2001–20052%
- 2006–20102%
- 2011–20156%
- 2016–202110%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 29.8%
- Born outside Canada
- 62%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 63%
- Employment rate
- 31.6%
- Commute by transit
- 48.8%
- Commute by car
- 1.6
- Children per family
- $94,746
- Median income after tax
- $182,070
- Average household income
- 10.5%
- Living on a low income
- $1,748/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,912/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $1,740,639
- Median home value at census
- 44.1%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 12.3%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 17 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
What condos in Yonge-Eglinton actually rent for
At least 225 condos were leased in Yonge-Eglinton over the 12 months to September 2026. Half leased above $2,475 and half below, 1.2% lower than the 12 months before. A typical condo found its tenant in 21 days.
4 of the last 12 months had at least 5 closed condos sales in Yonge-Eglinton. Quieter months are left out rather than shown as a median over a handful of homes, so the totals here are a floor.
- Median rent
- $2,475
- -1.2% year over year
- Days to lease
- 21
- 1 day quicker
- Leases closed
- 225
- last 12 months
- Rent per square foot
- $3.95/mo
- from 186 sized leases
Three years of rents
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every lease — how wide it runs tells you how much one condo here differs from the next.
What renters actually paid
$2,995/mo
on a $3,000 asking rent — under ask by $5
- Of the asking rent
- 99.8%
- Leased over asking
- 7.6%
From 225 leases that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Yonge-Eglinton
19.6 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a condo here costs.
Median sold price
$581,696
23 sales
Median rent
$2,475/mo
225 leases
Gross rental yield
5.11%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Yonge-Eglinton over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Yonge-Eglinton, rentals
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 16 | $2,454 | $2,300 – $2,975 | 15 | 100.0% |
| Aug 2026 | 25 | $2,500 | $2,200 – $2,695 | 18 | 100.0% |
| Jul 2026 | 27 | $2,600 | $2,263 – $2,975 | 18 | 100.0% |
| Jun 2026 | 28 | $2,490 | $2,250 – $2,763 | 20 | 100.0% |
| May 2026 | 18 | $2,500 | $2,229 – $2,694 | 20 | 100.0% |
| Apr 2026 | 25 | $2,350 | $2,100 – $2,600 | 19 | 100.0% |
| Mar 2026 | 18 | $2,400 | $2,100 – $2,975 | 22 | 100.0% |
| Feb 2026 | 14 | $2,500 | $2,200 – $2,688 | 35 | 100.0% |
| Jan 2026 | 17 | $2,450 | $2,275 – $2,550 | 33 | 98.8% |
| Dec 2025 | 8 | $2,525 | $2,366 – $2,813 | 30 | 100.0% |
| Nov 2025 | 13 | $2,450 | $2,200 – $2,600 | 17 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2025 | 16 | $2,468 | $2,338 – $2,650 | 14 | 99.1% |
| Sep 2025 | 33 | $2,400 | $2,250 – $2,600 | 22 | 100.0% |
| Aug 2025 | 32 | $2,500 | $2,295 – $2,700 | 18 | 100.0% |
| Jul 2025 | 37 | $2,600 | $2,400 – $3,000 | 29 | 100.0% |
| Jun 2025 | 23 | $2,750 | $2,250 – $3,065 | 18 | 100.0% |
| May 2025 | 20 | $2,723 | $2,400 – $3,150 | 23 | 100.0% |
| Apr 2025 | 23 | $2,500 | $2,200 – $2,600 | 15 | 100.0% |
| Mar 2025 | 26 | $2,375 | $2,163 – $2,800 | 20 | 100.0% |
| Feb 2025 | 12 | $2,313 | $2,075 – $2,685 | 28 | 99.6% |
| Jan 2025 | 15 | $2,580 | $2,298 – $2,800 | 25 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2024 | 11 | $2,150 | $2,100 – $2,350 | 18 | 100.0% |
| Nov 2024 | 11 | $2,400 | $2,300 – $2,575 | 14 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2024 | 13 | $2,500 | $2,350 – $2,800 | 31 | 100.0% |
| Sep 2024 | 15 | $2,500 | $2,325 – $3,050 | 30 | 100.0% |
| Aug 2024 | 37 | $2,600 | $2,400 – $2,988 | 30 | 100.0% |
| Jul 2024 | 25 | $2,500 | $2,350 – $3,000 | 38 | 100.0% |
| Jun 2024 | 23 | $2,500 | $2,378 – $2,650 | 42 | 100.0% |
| May 2024 | 10 | $2,450 | $2,199 – $2,675 | 34 | 100.0% |
| Apr 2024 | 8 | $2,550 | $2,263 – $2,658 | 54 | 100.0% |
| Mar 2024 | 10 | $2,400 | $2,261 – $2,568 | 24 | 100.0% |
| Feb 2024 | 7 | $2,350 | $2,275 – $2,625 | 16 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2023 | 22 | $2,600 | $2,475 – $3,100 | 23 | 100.0% |
| Nov 2023 | 18 | $2,500 | $2,450 – $3,100 | 14 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2023 | 28 | $2,550 | $2,500 – $2,875 | 7 | 100.0% |
What people ask about Yonge-Eglinton
How much does a condo cost in Yonge-Eglinton?
Condos in Yonge-Eglinton sold for a median of $581,696 over the 12 months to September 2026, across at least 23 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 6.5% lower than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a condo in Yonge-Eglinton?
A condo in Yonge-Eglinton took a median of 28 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Condos there closed at 97.1% of the asking price on average, with 17.4% selling over asking.
How much is rent for a condo in Yonge-Eglinton?
The median condo lease in Yonge-Eglinton closed at $2,475 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across at least 225 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy a condo in Yonge-Eglinton?
A condo in Yonge-Eglinton costs about 19.6 years of the rent on one — the median price of $581,696 against a median rent of $2,475 a month, a gross yield of 5.11%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
Compiled by HOMEH from leases reported closed in Yonge-Eglinton on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one condo. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.




















