Real Estate for Sale in Yonge-St. Clair, Toronto, ON

Loading homes in Yonge-St. Clair…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Toronto

Yonge-St. Clair

urban family-friendly walkable

Yonge-St. Clair is a vibrant neighbourhood in Toronto. It offers a mix of residential and commercial spaces, making it a lively place to live.

High walkability score of 97 Strong school ratings with an average of 10 Majority of residents are renters at 60.3% Close to transit options

At a glance

Photo of Unit 1626, 111 St Clair Avenue W
For SaleNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed 1 day ago

$499,000

Unit 1626, 111 St Clair Avenue W

Toronto (Yonge-St. Clair), ON M4V 1N5

1Bedroom
1Bathroom
0Parking
500-599Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 512, 1 Balmoral Avenue
For SaleNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed 1 day ago

$615,000

Unit 512, 1 Balmoral Avenue

Toronto (Yonge-St. Clair), ON M4V 3B9

1Bedroom
1Bathroom
1Parking
600-699Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 505, 1 Balmoral Avenue
For SaleMotivated SellerFully Renovated
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$649,000

Unit 505, 1 Balmoral Avenue

Toronto (Yonge-St. Clair), ON M4V 3B9

1 + 1Bedrooms
1Bathroom
1Parking
700-799Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 1105, 48 St Clair Avenue W
For SaleOpen House
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$1,695,000

Unit 1105, 48 St Clair Avenue W

Toronto (Yonge-St. Clair), ON M4V 2Z2

2 + 1Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
1Parking
1.6K-1.8KSq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of 1 Bryce Avenue
For SaleNew ListingFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed 6 days ago

$6,950,000

1 Bryce Avenue

Toronto (Yonge-St. Clair), ON M4V 2B3

4 + 1Bedrooms
5Bathrooms
2Garage
3.5K-5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of Unit 315, 111 St Clair Avenue W
For SaleNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed 6 days ago

$519,900

Unit 315, 111 St Clair Avenue W

Toronto (Yonge-St. Clair), ON M4V 1N5

1 + 1Bedrooms
1Bathroom
1Parking
600-699Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Day to dayLivability

97

Walkability

out of 100 · averaged over 6 past and present listings

Average walk score reported on listings here

8.5

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 1,562 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$1,249,500

20% below Toronto 74% above Ontario

In Yonge-St. Clair

$1,249,500

In Toronto

$1,567,950

In Ontario

$717,000

Median monthly rent

$2,875/mo

1% above Toronto 15% above Ontario

In Yonge-St. Clair

$2,875

In Toronto

$2,850

In Ontario

$2,500

$1,269

Per square foot

≈ 36.2 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

65

Median $1,249,500

Condos 46 · Houses 19

For rent

36

Median $2,875

Condos 21 · Houses 15

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-10. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Great access to public transit
  • High walkability makes errands easy
  • Variety of restaurants and cafes
  • Strong community feel with parks and amenities

Keep in mind

  • Housing prices are above the city median
  • Rental prices can be high

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life in Yonge-St. Clair is active and convenient. Residents enjoy easy access to shops, parks, and dining.

Great for young professionals first-time buyers renters

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

1.2 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

4

Parks

2

Playgrounds

4

Transit stations

1

Grocery stores

22

Restaurants

6

Cafés

6

Gyms

2

Pharmacies

Counted across all 1.2 km² of Yonge-St. Clair. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

10.0/10

Average rating of the 1 rated school in this area

4

Elementary

  • Cottingham Junior Public School

    Public · Grades JK–6 · Toronto DSB

    10.0/10

    1st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    140 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • De la Salle College

    Independent

    Not rated

  • Esprit Academy

    Independent

    Not rated

  • York School, the

    Independent

    Not rated

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Yonge-St. Clair, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

13,177

Population (2021)

1.2 km²

Area

11,314

People per km²

46.2

Median age

$113,470

Median income

40%

Own their home

1.9

People per household

7,210

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)10.3%
  • Working age (15–64)64.1%
  • Seniors (65+)25.6%

What is built here

  • Detached houses7.3%
  • Semi-detached6.2%
  • Townhouses2.9%
  • Duplexes1.9%
  • Low-rise apartments18.3%
  • High-rise apartments63.3%

Own or rent

40%Owners

60%Renters

Across 7,210 households

When it was built

Mostly 1960 or earlier

  • 1960 or earlier45%
  • 1961–198025%
  • 1981–19907%
  • 1991–20007%
  • 2001–20054%
  • 2006–20103%
  • 2011–20152%
  • 2016–20216%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

29%
Born outside Canada
64.4%
Hold a degree or higher
62.3%
Employment rate
27.9%
Commute by transit
48.4%
Commute by car
1.5
Children per family
$91,299
Median income after tax
$215,518
Average household income
10.2%
Living on a low income
$1,741/mo
Renters pay, per month
$2,009/mo
Owners pay, per month
$1,479,641
Median home value at census
42.7%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
19.3%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 16 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry

HOMEH Market Pulse Through September 2026 Deep sales history

What homes in Yonge-St. Clair actually sell for

156 homes changed hands in Yonge-St. Clair over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $1,581,503 and half below, 8.1% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 26 days.

Median sold price
$1.58M
-8.1% year over year
Days to sell
26
1 day slower
Sales closed
156
last 12 months
Per square foot
$1,006
from 156 sized sales

Three years of sold prices

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.

$4.50M$3.08M$1.66M$240K
Oct ’23Oct ’24Sep ’25Sep ’26
Median sold price Middle half of sales

What buyers actually paid

$970,100

on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $29,900

−10%Asking price+10%
Of the asking price
97.0%
Sold over asking
12.2%

From 156 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.

Rent or buy in Yonge-St. Clair

47.6 years

of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.

Median sold price

$1,581,503

156 sales

Median rent

$2,769/mo

268 leases

Gross rental yield

2.1%

before costs

Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Yonge-St. Clair over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.

What actually trades in Yonge-St. Clair

A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.

156sales
  • Condo apartment$1.01M46.2%
  • Other kinds, too few of each —53.8%

How fast it moves

Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.

Oct 2024Sep 2026

Terracotta marks the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — Yonge-St. Clair, sales
Monthly closed sales in Yonge-St. Clair
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 202615$2,125,000$1.63M – $2.72M998.4%
Aug 20268$2,227,500$1.16M – $2.47M1099.7%
Jul 202624$952,000$601K – $1.99M3896.4%
Jun 202615$1,975,000$1.05M – $3.20M2997.2%
May 202615$872,000$628K – $2.26M2295.2%
Apr 202611$2,128,000$1.35M – $3.05M1898.1%
Mar 202613$1,751,000$989K – $2.51M3094.8%
Feb 202611$1,606,000$963K – $1.84M2896.3%
Jan 20269$1,070,000$770K – $1.52M3198.0%
Dec 202510$2,219,000$1.26M – $2.69M3199.0%
Nov 202512$1,662,450$870K – $2.52M2096.0%
Oct 202513$1,220,000$645K – $2.13M3597.4%
Sep 202511$1,150,000$863K – $2.06M2296.4%
Aug 20258$1,862,500$1.50M – $2.33M4391.8%
Jul 202511$1,575,000$808K – $2.42M1998.2%
Jun 202512$2,312,500$1.05M – $2.95M2397.7%
May 202512$1,760,000$979K – $2.34M2395.3%
Apr 202510$1,542,500$1.21M – $2.53M2495.8%
Mar 202515$1,815,000$693K – $2.58M3496.8%
Feb 202514$1,279,000$789K – $2.48M1798.5%
Jan 20256$1,844,000$572K – $3.38M1897.4%
Dec 202410$1,740,000$1.10M – $2.17M3796.8%
Nov 202414$1,405,000$761K – $1.91M2297.7%
Oct 202423$2,127,000$1.04M – $2.65M2796.7%
Sep 202417$1,725,000$730K – $2.67M3196.4%
Aug 20248$2,130,500$1.45M – $2.47M19100.0%
Jul 202412$2,112,500$533K – $2.66M2499.8%
Jun 202417$1,200,000$643K – $1.90M1697.5%
May 202419$2,336,000$1.70M – $3.01M1597.2%
Apr 202422$1,621,818$715K – $2.50M2399.2%
Mar 20249$1,607,222$883K – $4.20M3699.3%
Feb 202416$1,302,500$682K – $2.86M21100.0%
Jan 202414$895,000$799K – $1.35M55100.0%
Dec 202324$2,364,000$720K – $2.75M40100.0%
Nov 202326$855,000$638K – $1.43M31100.0%
Oct 202338$1,080,000$753K – $1.92M15100.0%

What people ask about Yonge-St. Clair

How much does a home cost in Yonge-St. Clair?

Homes in Yonge-St. Clair sold for a median of $1,581,503 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 156 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 8.1% lower than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a home in Yonge-St. Clair?

A home in Yonge-St. Clair took a median of 26 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 97.0% of the asking price on average, with 12.2% selling over asking.

How much is rent in Yonge-St. Clair?

The median lease in Yonge-St. Clair closed at $2,769 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 268 leases.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Yonge-St. Clair?

A home in Yonge-St. Clair costs about 47.6 years of the rent on one — the median price of $1,581,503 against a median rent of $2,769 a month, a gross yield of 2.10%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.

Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Yonge-St. Clair on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.

Condos in Yonge-St. Clair

A condo here is its own market

Half the condo apartments that changed hands in Yonge-St. Clair over the 12 months to September 2026 sold above $1,013,611. Condos were 46% of everything that closed here, so there is no freehold market in Yonge-St. Clair to read that number against.

Median condo sold price
$1.01M
72 closed sales
Median condo rent
$2,491/mo
176 leases
Days to sell
31
median, condo apartments
Share of all sales
46%
of everything that closed here