Real Estate for Sale in Church-Yonge Corridor, Toronto, ON

Loading homes in Church-Yonge Corridor…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Toronto

Church-Yonge Corridor

urban lively young-professional

The Church-Yonge Corridor is a vibrant area in Toronto. It is known for its high density and urban lifestyle, making it popular among young professionals and renters.

High walkability score of 97 Diverse restaurants and cafes Close to schools and parks Strong public transit access Majority of residents are renters

At a glance

Photo of Unit 2805, 68 Shuter Street
For SaleNew ListingLake ViewCorner Unit
Listed for:

Listed today

$675,000

Unit 2805, 68 Shuter Street

Toronto (Church-Yonge Corridor), ON M5B 1B4

2 + 1Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
700-799Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 3810, 50 Wellesley Street E
For SaleNew ListingSwimming PoolCorner Unit
Listed for:

Listed today

$659,000

Unit 3810, 50 Wellesley Street E

Toronto (Church-Yonge Corridor), ON M4Y 0C8

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
0Parking
700-799Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 2509, 251 Jarvis Street
For SaleNew ListingCity View
Listed for:

Listed today

$425,000

Unit 2509, 251 Jarvis Street

Toronto (Church-Yonge Corridor), ON M5B 0C3

2Bedrooms
1Bathroom
0Parking
500-599Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 1615, 1 Gloucester Street
For SaleNew ListingFully Renovated
Listed for:

Listed today

$1,490,000

Unit 1615, 1 Gloucester Street

Toronto (Church-Yonge Corridor), ON M4Y 0C7

2 + 1Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
1K-1.2KSq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit P2-51, 45 Charles Street
For SaleNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed 1 day ago

$39,000

Unit P2-51, 45 Charles Street

Toronto (Church-Yonge Corridor), ON M4Y 0B8

0Bedrooms
0Bathrooms
1Parking
—Sq Ft

Parking & LockerFor Sale

Photo of Unit P1-36, 45 Charles Street
For SaleNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed 1 day ago

$49,000

Unit P1-36, 45 Charles Street

Toronto (Church-Yonge Corridor), ON M4Y 0B8

0Bedrooms
0Bathrooms
1Parking
—Sq Ft

Parking & LockerFor Sale

Day to dayLivability

97

Walkability

out of 100 · averaged over 478 past and present listings

Average walk score reported on listings here

6.9

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 19,348 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$595,000

1% below Toronto 17% below Ontario

In Church-Yonge Corridor

$595,000

In Toronto

$599,000

In Ontario

$717,000

Median monthly rent

$2,600/mo

2% below Toronto 4% above Ontario

In Church-Yonge Corridor

$2,600

In Toronto

$2,663

In Ontario

$2,500

≈ 19.1 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

371

Median $595,000

Condos 369 · Houses 2

For rent

353

Median $2,600

Condos 338 · Houses 15

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-10. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Great public transit options
  • Many amenities nearby
  • Lively atmosphere with lots of activities
  • High school ratings

Keep in mind

  • Higher rental prices than city median
  • Limited ownership options

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life here is active and convenient, with many shops, cafes, and parks nearby. It is a great place for those who enjoy city living.

Great for young professionals first-time renters students

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

1.4 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

21

Parks

8

Playgrounds

37

Transit stations

12

Grocery stores

128

Restaurants

61

Cafés

9

Gyms

2

Libraries

15

Pharmacies

Counted across all 1.4 km² of Church-Yonge Corridor. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

8.9/10

Average rating of the 4 rated schools in this area

5

Elementary

10

Secondary

  • St Michael's Choir (Jr) School

    Catholic · Grades 1–8 · Toronto CDSB

    10.0/109.6 over 5 yrs

    1st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    135 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • St Michael's Choir (Sr) School

    Catholic · Grades 9–12 · Toronto CDSB

    10.0/10

    1st of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    105 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Collège français secondaire

    Public · French · Grades 9–12 · Conseil scolaire Viamonde

    9.0/108.1 over 5 yrs

    18th of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    155 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Church Street Junior Public School

    Public · Grades JK–6 · Toronto DSB

    6.4/105.9 over 5 yrs

    1,300th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    485 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Canada's National Ballet

    Independent

    Not rated

  • Central Toronto Youth Service

    Public · Grades 9–12 · Toronto DSB

    Not rated

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Church-Yonge Corridor, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

40,666

Population (2021)

1.4 km²

Area

29,785

People per km²

34.7

Median age

$67,100

Median income

29%

Own their home

1.6

People per household

25,715

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)4.9%
  • Working age (15–64)84.9%
  • Seniors (65+)10.2%

What is built here

  • Townhouses0.9%
  • Low-rise apartments4.6%
  • High-rise apartments94.1%

Own or rent

29%Owners

71%Renters

Across 25,715 households

When it was built

Mostly 2016–2021

  • 1960 or earlier12%
  • 1961–198019%
  • 1981–199010%
  • 1991–200011%
  • 2001–20056%
  • 2006–20108%
  • 2011–20158%
  • 2016–202126%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

40.2%
Born outside Canada
63%
Hold a degree or higher
62.6%
Employment rate
30.1%
Commute by transit
26.6%
Commute by car
1.5
Children per family
$58,286
Median income after tax
$86,946
Average household income
22.9%
Living on a low income
$1,728/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,933/mo
Owners pay, per month
$746,700
Median home value at census
50.8%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
42.1%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 35 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry

HOMEH Market Pulse Through September 2026 Deep sales history

What homes in Church-Yonge Corridor actually sell for

609 homes changed hands in Church-Yonge Corridor over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $573,184 and half below, 4.0% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 35 days.

Median sold price
$573K
-4.0% year over year
Days to sell
35
1 day slower
Sales closed
609
last 12 months
Per square foot
$817
from 533 sized sales

Three years of sold prices

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.

$1.00M$795K$587K$379K
Oct ’23Oct ’24Sep ’25Sep ’26
Median sold price Middle half of sales

What buyers actually paid

$967,700

on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $32,300

−10%Asking price+10%
Of the asking price
96.8%
Sold over asking
16.3%

From 609 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.

Rent or buy in Church-Yonge Corridor

19.9 years

of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.

Median sold price

$573,184

609 sales

Median rent

$2,405/mo

5,815 leases

Gross rental yield

5.04%

before costs

Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Church-Yonge Corridor over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.

What actually trades in Church-Yonge Corridor

A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.

609sales
  • Condo apartment$572K95.4%
  • Other kinds, too few of each —4.6%

How fast it moves

Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.

Oct 2024Sep 2026

Terracotta marks the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — Church-Yonge Corridor, sales
Monthly closed sales in Church-Yonge Corridor
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 202654$566,900$426K – $730K2997.1%
Aug 202654$570,000$471K – $698K3496.9%
Jul 202666$595,500$482K – $730K3396.4%
Jun 202668$600,000$474K – $758K3697.8%
May 202651$575,000$498K – $742K2897.2%
Apr 202664$580,812$450K – $753K3097.2%
Mar 202650$573,750$467K – $699K3897.1%
Feb 202642$518,000$448K – $629K3896.5%
Jan 202628$527,000$448K – $753K5995.6%
Dec 202535$545,000$470K – $735K4194.5%
Nov 202541$612,000$510K – $718K3497.1%
Oct 202556$566,250$485K – $715K3696.4%
Sep 202551$625,000$492K – $775K2996.7%
Aug 202557$535,000$422K – $660K4096.8%
Jul 202561$568,000$470K – $785K3695.2%
Jun 202548$592,500$515K – $805K3096.9%
May 202543$595,000$495K – $740K3696.8%
Apr 202554$591,650$480K – $734K3097.3%
Mar 202541$615,000$530K – $708K2897.3%
Feb 202551$600,200$483K – $743K3196.9%
Jan 202530$588,008$531K – $747K4197.4%
Dec 202440$608,750$544K – $706K3997.8%
Nov 202447$600,000$521K – $678K3996.9%
Oct 202456$652,500$528K – $811K3396.7%
Sep 202430$630,000$539K – $740K3897.1%
Aug 202450$614,000$501K – $764K3297.0%
Jul 202448$640,000$530K – $851K2797.2%
Jun 202447$630,000$556K – $810K2797.1%
May 202460$629,417$551K – $736K2998.0%
Apr 202457$722,930$592K – $961K2698.5%
Mar 202463$648,413$581K – $803K2898.1%
Feb 202490$655,178$579K – $767K30100.0%
Jan 202482$662,000$575K – $800K42100.0%
Dec 202360$657,000$581K – $764K32100.0%
Nov 202376$669,500$571K – $795K30100.0%
Oct 202389$657,472$538K – $839K19100.0%

What people ask about Church-Yonge Corridor

How much does a home cost in Church-Yonge Corridor?

Homes in Church-Yonge Corridor sold for a median of $573,184 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 609 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 4.0% lower than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a home in Church-Yonge Corridor?

A home in Church-Yonge Corridor took a median of 35 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 96.8% of the asking price on average, with 16.3% selling over asking.

How much is rent in Church-Yonge Corridor?

The median lease in Church-Yonge Corridor closed at $2,405 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 5,815 leases.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Church-Yonge Corridor?

A home in Church-Yonge Corridor costs about 19.9 years of the rent on one — the median price of $573,184 against a median rent of $2,405 a month, a gross yield of 5.04%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.

Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Church-Yonge Corridor on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.

Condos in Church-Yonge Corridor

A condo here is its own market

Half the condo apartments that changed hands in Church-Yonge Corridor over the 12 months to September 2026 sold above $571,573. Condos were 95% of everything that closed here, so there is no freehold market in Church-Yonge Corridor to read that number against.

Median condo sold price
$572K
581 closed sales
Median condo rent
$2,408/mo
5,472 leases
Days to sell
36
median, condo apartments
Share of all sales
95%
of everything that closed here