Condos for Sale in Church-Yonge Corridor, Toronto, ON

Loading homes in Church-Yonge Corridor…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Toronto

Church-Yonge Corridor

urban lively young-professional

The Church-Yonge Corridor is a vibrant area in Toronto. It is known for its high density and urban lifestyle, making it popular among young professionals and renters.

High walkability score of 97 Diverse restaurants and cafes Close to schools and parks Strong public transit access Majority of residents are renters

At a glance

Photo of Unit 617, 25 Richmond Street E
For SaleNew ListingCorner Unit
Listed for:

Listed 1 day ago

$730,000

Unit 617, 25 Richmond Street E

Toronto (Church-Yonge Corridor), ON M5C 0A6

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
0Parking
800-899Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 1011, 89 McGill Street
For SaleNew ListingCorner Unit
Listed for:

Listed 1 day ago

$750,000

Unit 1011, 89 McGill Street

Toronto (Church-Yonge Corridor), ON M5B 1H5

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
700-799Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 1E, 86 Gerrard Street E
For SaleBelow EstimateRooftop Terrace
Listed for:

Listed 1 day ago

$399,000

Unit 1E, 86 Gerrard Street E

Toronto (Church-Yonge Corridor), ON M5B 2J1

1Bedroom
2Bathrooms
0Parking
1K-1.2KSq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 709, 100 Dalhousie Street
For SaleNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed 1 day ago

$499,000

Unit 709, 100 Dalhousie Street

Toronto (Church-Yonge Corridor), ON M5B 0C7

1 + 1Bedrooms
1Bathroom
0Parking
600-699Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 901, 120 Lombard Street
For SaleNew ListingRooftop TerracePanoramic Views
Listed for:

Listed 1 day ago

$629,000

Unit 901, 120 Lombard Street

Toronto (Church-Yonge Corridor), ON M5C 3H5

1Bedroom
1Bathroom
1Parking
600-699Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 2715, 252 Church Street
For SaleNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed 1 day ago

$550,000

Unit 2715, 252 Church Street

Toronto (Church-Yonge Corridor), ON M5B 0E6

1 + 1Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
0Parking
600-699Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Day to dayLivability

97

Walkability

out of 100 · averaged over 478 past and present listings

Average walk score reported on listings here

6.9

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 19,348 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$595,000

1% below Toronto 17% below Ontario

In Church-Yonge Corridor

$595,000

In Toronto

$599,000

In Ontario

$717,000

Median monthly rent

$2,600/mo

2% below Toronto 4% above Ontario

In Church-Yonge Corridor

$2,600

In Toronto

$2,663

In Ontario

$2,500

≈ 19.1 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

369

Median $595,000

Condos 367 · Houses 2

For rent

347

Median $2,600

Condos 332 · Houses 15

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-10. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Great public transit options
  • Many amenities nearby
  • Lively atmosphere with lots of activities
  • High school ratings

Keep in mind

  • Higher rental prices than city median
  • Limited ownership options

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life here is active and convenient, with many shops, cafes, and parks nearby. It is a great place for those who enjoy city living.

Great for young professionals first-time renters students

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

1.4 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

21

Parks

8

Playgrounds

37

Transit stations

12

Grocery stores

128

Restaurants

61

Cafés

9

Gyms

2

Libraries

15

Pharmacies

Counted across all 1.4 km² of Church-Yonge Corridor. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

8.9/10

Average rating of the 4 rated schools in this area

5

Elementary

10

Secondary

  • St Michael's Choir (Jr) School

    Catholic · Grades 1–8 · Toronto CDSB

    10.0/109.6 over 5 yrs

    1st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    135 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • St Michael's Choir (Sr) School

    Catholic · Grades 9–12 · Toronto CDSB

    10.0/10

    1st of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    105 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Collège français secondaire

    Public · French · Grades 9–12 · Conseil scolaire Viamonde

    9.0/108.1 over 5 yrs

    18th of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    155 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Church Street Junior Public School

    Public · Grades JK–6 · Toronto DSB

    6.4/105.9 over 5 yrs

    1,300th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    485 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Canada's National Ballet

    Independent

    Not rated

  • Central Toronto Youth Service

    Public · Grades 9–12 · Toronto DSB

    Not rated

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Church-Yonge Corridor, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

40,666

Population (2021)

1.4 km²

Area

29,785

People per km²

34.7

Median age

$67,100

Median income

29%

Own their home

1.6

People per household

25,715

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)4.9%
  • Working age (15–64)84.9%
  • Seniors (65+)10.2%

What is built here

  • Townhouses0.9%
  • Low-rise apartments4.6%
  • High-rise apartments94.1%

Own or rent

29%Owners

71%Renters

Across 25,715 households

When it was built

Mostly 2016–2021

  • 1960 or earlier12%
  • 1961–198019%
  • 1981–199010%
  • 1991–200011%
  • 2001–20056%
  • 2006–20108%
  • 2011–20158%
  • 2016–202126%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

40.2%
Born outside Canada
63%
Hold a degree or higher
62.6%
Employment rate
30.1%
Commute by transit
26.6%
Commute by car
1.5
Children per family
$58,286
Median income after tax
$86,946
Average household income
22.9%
Living on a low income
$1,728/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,933/mo
Owners pay, per month
$746,700
Median home value at census
50.8%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
42.1%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 35 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry

HOMEH Market Pulse Condo apartments only Through September 2026 Deep sales history

What condos in Church-Yonge Corridor actually sell for

581 condos changed hands in Church-Yonge Corridor over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $571,573 and half below, 3.9% lower than the 12 months before. A typical condo found its buyer in 36 days.

Median sold price
$572K
-3.9% year over year
Days to sell
36
1 day slower
Sales closed
581
last 12 months
Per square foot
$821
from 512 sized sales

Three years of sold prices

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one condo here differs from the next.

$995K$791K$586K$381K
Oct ’23Oct ’24Sep ’25Sep ’26
Median sold price Middle half of sales

What buyers actually paid

$968,300

on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $31,700

−10%Asking price+10%
Of the asking price
96.8%
Sold over asking
15.8%

From 581 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.

Rent or buy in Church-Yonge Corridor

19.8 years

of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a condo here costs.

Median sold price

$571,573

581 sales

Median rent

$2,408/mo

5,472 leases

Gross rental yield

5.06%

before costs

Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Church-Yonge Corridor over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.

How fast it moves

Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.

Oct 2024Sep 2026

Terracotta marks the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — Church-Yonge Corridor, sales
Monthly closed sales in Church-Yonge Corridor
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 202652$565,400$424K – $719K2997.1%
Aug 202653$575,000$475K – $700K3497.1%
Jul 202664$583,000$480K – $727K3596.3%
Jun 202663$600,000$482K – $747K3597.7%
May 202647$561,000$498K – $714K2897.1%
Apr 202659$582,888$473K – $747K3198.0%
Mar 202649$572,500$464K – $700K3797.1%
Feb 202641$521,000$450K – $630K3896.5%
Jan 202627$530,000$456K – $754K5995.6%
Dec 202534$545,000$468K – $719K4194.5%
Nov 202540$616,000$523K – $720K3597.0%
Oct 202552$566,250$485K – $696K3996.4%
Sep 202550$605,444$489K – $745K2996.7%
Aug 202555$540,000$430K – $664K4096.8%
Jul 202556$569,000$496K – $763K3895.2%
Jun 202546$586,500$508K – $747K3297.1%
May 202543$595,000$495K – $740K3696.8%
Apr 202549$580,000$475K – $688K3397.4%
Mar 202539$615,000$530K – $705K2897.5%
Feb 202550$601,100$486K – $756K3197.0%
Jan 202529$574,015$525K – $685K4097.4%
Dec 202438$614,250$546K – $709K3998.2%
Nov 202440$610,000$529K – $674K4596.9%
Oct 202454$652,500$531K – $810K3396.9%
Sep 202427$625,000$543K – $739K3697.0%
Aug 202449$630,000$525K – $765K3297.0%
Jul 202443$650,000$536K – $840K2897.4%
Jun 202445$630,000$555K – $800K2797.1%
May 202456$632,500$557K – $748K2697.9%
Apr 202454$713,000$590K – $953K2698.5%
Mar 202446$650,000$579K – $804K2497.5%
Feb 202428$676,786$600K – $775K23100.0%
Jan 202432$673,000$543K – $844K35100.0%
Dec 202320$610,000$581K – $708K65100.0%
Nov 202318$650,000$530K – $770K22100.0%
Oct 202320$666,000$549K – $721K27100.0%

What people ask about Church-Yonge Corridor

How much does a condo cost in Church-Yonge Corridor?

Condos in Church-Yonge Corridor sold for a median of $571,573 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 581 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 3.9% lower than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a condo in Church-Yonge Corridor?

A condo in Church-Yonge Corridor took a median of 36 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Condos there closed at 96.8% of the asking price on average, with 15.8% selling over asking.

How much is rent for a condo in Church-Yonge Corridor?

The median condo lease in Church-Yonge Corridor closed at $2,408 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 5,472 leases.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy a condo in Church-Yonge Corridor?

A condo in Church-Yonge Corridor costs about 19.8 years of the rent on one — the median price of $571,573 against a median rent of $2,408 a month, a gross yield of 5.06%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.

Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Church-Yonge Corridor on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one condo. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.