Condos for Rent in Yonge-St. Clair, Toronto, ON

Loading homes in Yonge-St. Clair…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Toronto

Yonge-St. Clair

urban family-friendly walkable

Yonge-St. Clair is a vibrant neighbourhood in Toronto. It offers a mix of residential and commercial spaces, making it a lively place to live.

High walkability score of 97 Strong school ratings with an average of 10 Majority of residents are renters at 60.3% Close to transit options

At a glance

Photo of Unit 307, 95 Lawton Boulevard
For RentNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$2,395

Unit 307, 95 Lawton Boulevard

Toronto (Yonge-St. Clair), ON M4V 1Z8

1Bedroom
1Bathroom
1Parking
500-599Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 608, 95 Lawton Boulevard
For RentNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$3,095

Unit 608, 95 Lawton Boulevard

Toronto (Yonge-St. Clair), ON M4V 1Z8

2Bedrooms
1Bathroom
0Parking
800-899Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 1104, 9 Deer Park Crescent
For RentNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$4,395

Unit 1104, 9 Deer Park Crescent

Toronto (Yonge-St. Clair), ON M4V 2C4

2 + 1Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
1.2K-1.4KSq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 1007, 99 Foxbar Road
For RentNew ListingPanoramic Views
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$2,100

Unit 1007, 99 Foxbar Road

Toronto (Yonge-St. Clair), ON M4V 0B2

1Bedroom
1Bathroom
0Parking
0-499Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 304, 99 Foxbar Road
For RentNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$3,075

Unit 304, 99 Foxbar Road

Toronto (Yonge-St. Clair), ON M4V 0B2

2Bedrooms
1Bathroom
0Parking
700-799Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 708, 85 Lawton Boulevard
For RentNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed 3 days ago

$2,250

Unit 708, 85 Lawton Boulevard

Toronto (Yonge-St. Clair), ON M4V 1Z7

1Bedroom
1Bathroom
1Parking
600-699Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Day to dayLivability

97

Walkability

out of 100 · averaged over 6 past and present listings

Average walk score reported on listings here

8.5

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 1,562 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$1,249,500

20% below Toronto 74% above Ontario

In Yonge-St. Clair

$1,249,500

In Toronto

$1,567,950

In Ontario

$717,000

Median monthly rent

$2,875/mo

1% above Toronto 15% above Ontario

In Yonge-St. Clair

$2,875

In Toronto

$2,850

In Ontario

$2,500

$1,269

Per square foot

≈ 36.2 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

64

Median $1,249,500

Condos 46 · Houses 18

For rent

36

Median $2,875

Condos 21 · Houses 15

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-10. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Great access to public transit
  • High walkability makes errands easy
  • Variety of restaurants and cafes
  • Strong community feel with parks and amenities

Keep in mind

  • Housing prices are above the city median
  • Rental prices can be high

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life in Yonge-St. Clair is active and convenient. Residents enjoy easy access to shops, parks, and dining.

Great for young professionals first-time buyers renters

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

1.2 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

4

Parks

2

Playgrounds

4

Transit stations

1

Grocery stores

22

Restaurants

6

Cafés

6

Gyms

2

Pharmacies

Counted across all 1.2 km² of Yonge-St. Clair. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

10.0/10

Average rating of the 1 rated school in this area

4

Elementary

  • Cottingham Junior Public School

    Public · Grades JK–6 · Toronto DSB

    10.0/10

    1st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    140 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • De la Salle College

    Independent

    Not rated

  • Esprit Academy

    Independent

    Not rated

  • York School, the

    Independent

    Not rated

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Yonge-St. Clair, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

13,177

Population (2021)

1.2 km²

Area

11,314

People per km²

46.2

Median age

$113,470

Median income

40%

Own their home

1.9

People per household

7,210

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)10.3%
  • Working age (15–64)64.1%
  • Seniors (65+)25.6%

What is built here

  • Detached houses7.3%
  • Semi-detached6.2%
  • Townhouses2.9%
  • Duplexes1.9%
  • Low-rise apartments18.3%
  • High-rise apartments63.3%

Own or rent

40%Owners

60%Renters

Across 7,210 households

When it was built

Mostly 1960 or earlier

  • 1960 or earlier45%
  • 1961–198025%
  • 1981–19907%
  • 1991–20007%
  • 2001–20054%
  • 2006–20103%
  • 2011–20152%
  • 2016–20216%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

29%
Born outside Canada
64.4%
Hold a degree or higher
62.3%
Employment rate
27.9%
Commute by transit
48.4%
Commute by car
1.5
Children per family
$91,299
Median income after tax
$215,518
Average household income
10.2%
Living on a low income
$1,741/mo
Renters pay, per month
$2,009/mo
Owners pay, per month
$1,479,641
Median home value at census
42.7%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
19.3%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 16 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry

HOMEH Market Pulse Condo apartments only Through September 2026 Deep sales history

What condos in Yonge-St. Clair actually rent for

At least 176 condos were leased in Yonge-St. Clair over the 12 months to September 2026. Half leased above $2,491 and half below, 5.6% lower than the 12 months before. A typical condo found its tenant in 18 days — 2 days quicker than a year ago.

9 of the last 12 months had at least 5 closed condos sales in Yonge-St. Clair. Quieter months are left out rather than shown as a median over a handful of homes, so the totals here are a floor.

Median rent
$2,491
-5.6% year over year
Days to lease
18
2 days quicker
Leases closed
176
last 12 months
Rent per square foot
$3.88/mo
from 161 sized leases

Three years of rents

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every lease — how wide it runs tells you how much one condo here differs from the next.

$4,806$3,824$2,841$1,859
Nov ’23Dec ’24Oct ’25Sep ’26
Median rent Middle half of leases

What renters actually paid

$2,997/mo

on a $3,000 asking rent — under ask by $3

−10%Asking rent+10%
Of the asking rent
99.9%
Leased over asking
11.4%

From 176 leases that closed here in the last 12 months.

Rent or buy in Yonge-St. Clair

33.9 years

of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a condo here costs.

Median sold price

$1,013,611

72 sales

Median rent

$2,491/mo

176 leases

Gross rental yield

2.95%

before costs

Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Yonge-St. Clair over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.

How fast it moves

Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.

Oct 2024Sep 2026

Terracotta marks the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — Yonge-St. Clair, rentals
Monthly closed leases in Yonge-St. Clair
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 202614$3,100$2,275 – $3,51311100.0%
Aug 202621$2,450$2,360 – $3,15017100.0%
Jul 202621$2,400$2,195 – $3,00011100.0%
Jun 202619$2,500$2,075 – $3,22525100.0%
May 202614$2,400$2,063 – $3,37515100.0%
Apr 202613$2,250$2,100 – $3,10018100.0%
Mar 202615$2,700$2,425 – $3,32526100.0%
Feb 202615$2,450$2,075 – $3,65010100.0%
Jan 202611$2,300$2,088 – $3,0503198.6%
Dec 202511$2,400$2,250 – $2,62516100.0%
Nov 202511$2,595$2,150 – $2,90024100.0%
Oct 202511$2,300$2,198 – $3,35014100.0%
Sep 202517$2,700$2,500 – $3,15015100.0%
Aug 202521$2,350$2,200 – $2,55018100.0%
Jul 202528$2,400$2,199 – $3,03823100.0%
Jun 202513$2,900$2,500 – $3,40023100.0%
May 202513$2,850$2,100 – $3,30015100.0%
Apr 202518$2,663$2,400 – $3,57522100.0%
Mar 202511$2,500$2,275 – $2,80017100.0%
Feb 202512$2,750$2,536 – $3,16915100.0%
Jan 202519$2,400$2,125 – $2,84817100.0%
Dec 202410$3,600$2,663 – $4,6033898.0%
Nov 202412$2,700$2,350 – $3,63810100.0%
Oct 202414$2,625$2,325 – $3,11322100.0%
Sep 202424$2,500$2,300 – $2,84415100.0%
Aug 202430$3,050$2,550 – $3,57537100.0%
Jul 202427$2,700$2,300 – $3,60031100.0%
Jun 202420$3,000$2,638 – $3,42552100.0%
May 202414$2,549$2,366 – $2,93449100.0%
Apr 20248$3,125$2,275 – $3,86336100.0%
Mar 20246$2,650$2,325 – $3,01332100.0%
Feb 202414$2,850$2,475 – $3,30029100.0%
Nov 202314$2,650$2,400 – $2,92511100.0%

What people ask about Yonge-St. Clair

How much does a condo cost in Yonge-St. Clair?

Condos in Yonge-St. Clair sold for a median of $1,013,611 over the 12 months to September 2026, across at least 72 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 1.9% lower than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a condo in Yonge-St. Clair?

A condo in Yonge-St. Clair took a median of 31 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Condos there closed at 97.0% of the asking price on average, with 8.3% selling over asking.

How much is rent for a condo in Yonge-St. Clair?

The median condo lease in Yonge-St. Clair closed at $2,491 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across at least 176 leases.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy a condo in Yonge-St. Clair?

A condo in Yonge-St. Clair costs about 33.9 years of the rent on one — the median price of $1,013,611 against a median rent of $2,491 a month, a gross yield of 2.95%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.

Compiled by HOMEH from leases reported closed in Yonge-St. Clair on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one condo. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.