Real Estate for Sale in Mount Pleasant East, Toronto, ON

Loading homes in Mount Pleasant East…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Toronto

Mount Pleasant East

community-oriented active family-friendly

Mount Pleasant East is a vibrant neighbourhood in Toronto. It offers a mix of residential homes and amenities, making it a popular choice for families and professionals.

High walkability score of 97 Strong school ratings Diverse dining options Access to parks and playgrounds Good public transit access
Mount Pleasant East, Toronto — HOMEH neighbourhood guide

Toronto, Ontario

© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

At a glance

Photo of 5 Thurloe Avenue
For SaleNew ListingFinished BasementEV Charger
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$3,295,000

5 Thurloe Avenue

Toronto (Mount Pleasant East), ON M4S 0B4

3 + 1Bedrooms
5Bathrooms
2Garage
3K-3.5KSq Ft

Semi-DetachedFor Sale

Photo of Unit 203, 398 Eglinton Avenue
For SaleMotivated Seller
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$419,000

Unit 203, 398 Eglinton Avenue

Toronto (Mount Pleasant East), ON M4P 3H8

1Bedroom
1Bathroom
1Parking
600-699Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of 714 Merton Street
For SaleOpen House
Listed for:

Listed 3 days ago

$1,275,000

714 Merton Street

Toronto (Mount Pleasant East), ON M4S 1B8

3Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
0Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 302 Erskine Avenue
For SaleOpen HousePrivate Terrace
Listed for:

Listed 3 days ago

$2,650,000

302 Erskine Avenue

Toronto (Mount Pleasant East), ON M4P 1Z4

4Bedrooms
4Bathrooms
1Garage
2K-2.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 18 Thurston Road
For SaleNew ListingFinished BasementFully Renovated
Listed for:

Listed 3 days ago

$1,799,900

18 Thurston Road

Toronto (Mount Pleasant East), ON M4S 2V7

4 + 1Bedrooms
4Bathrooms
0Garage
1.5K-2KSq Ft

Semi-DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 342 Hillsdale Avenue E
For SaleOpen HouseFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed 3 days ago

$1,249,000

342 Hillsdale Avenue E

Toronto (Mount Pleasant East), ON M4S 1T8

3Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
0Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

Semi-DetachedFor Sale

Day to dayLivability

97

Walkability

out of 100 · averaged over 17 past and present listings

Average walk score reported on listings here

8.1

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 1,965 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$1,528,000

125% above Toronto 114% above Ontario

In Mount Pleasant East

$1,528,000

In Toronto

$679,000

In Ontario

$714,900

Median monthly rent

$2,495/mo

On par with Toronto On par with Ontario

In Mount Pleasant East

$2,495

In Toronto

$2,500

In Ontario

$2,500

≈ 51 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

60

Median $1,528,000

Houses 37 · Condos 23

For rent

33

Median $2,495

Houses 17 · Condos 16

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-18. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Family-friendly environment
  • Close to schools and parks
  • Rich in local amenities
  • Strong community feel

Keep in mind

  • Housing prices are above the city median
  • Rental prices are close to city median

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life here is active and community-oriented, with many families enjoying the local parks and schools. The area has a lively atmosphere with plenty of dining and shopping options.

Great for families young professionals first-time buyers

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

3.1 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

8

Parks

7

Playgrounds

4

Transit stations

6

Grocery stores

43

Restaurants

7

Cafés

7

Gyms

2

Libraries

3

Pharmacies

Counted across all 3.1 km² of Mount Pleasant East. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

8.2/10

Average rating of the 1 rated school in this area

7

Elementary

4

Secondary

  • Northern Secondary School

    Public · Grades 9–12 · Toronto DSB

    8.2/107.7 over 5 yrs

    65th of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    2,075 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Greenwood College School

    Independent

    Not rated

  • Hodgson Middle School

    Public · Grades 6–8 · Toronto DSB

    Not rated

    580 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Jerome D Diamond Adolescent Centre - EL

    Public · Grades 1–8 · Toronto DSB

    Not rated

  • Jerome D Diamond Adolescent Centre - SEC

    Public · Grades 9–12 · Toronto DSB

    Not rated

  • Manor Montessori School

    Independent

    Not rated

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Mount Pleasant East, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

16,373

Population (2021)

3.1 km²

Area

5,275

People per km²

42.4

Median age

$132,075

Median income

55%

Own their home

2.4

People per household

7,150

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)17.0%
  • Working age (15–64)66.0%
  • Seniors (65+)17.0%

What is built here

  • Detached houses29.9%
  • Semi-detached22.2%
  • Townhouses2%
  • Duplexes2%
  • Low-rise apartments13.7%
  • High-rise apartments30.2%

Own or rent

55%Owners

45%Renters

Across 7,150 households

When it was built

Mostly 1960 or earlier

  • 1960 or earlier52%
  • 1961–198022%
  • 1981–19909%
  • 1991–20007%
  • 2001–20053%
  • 2006–20101%
  • 2011–20153%
  • 2016–20212%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

28.2%
Born outside Canada
60%
Hold a degree or higher
61.5%
Employment rate
22.2%
Commute by transit
57.6%
Commute by car
1.7
Children per family
$107,336
Median income after tax
$195,702
Average household income
8.3%
Living on a low income
$1,700/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,858/mo
Owners pay, per month
$1,532,695
Median home value at census
28%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
13.3%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 25 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

HOMEH Market Pulse Through September 2026 Deep sales history

What homes in Mount Pleasant East actually sell for

196 homes changed hands in Mount Pleasant East over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $1,420,908 and half below, 6.6% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 13 days.

Median sold price
$1.42M
-6.6% year over year
Days to sell
13
1 day quicker
Sales closed
196
last 12 months
Per square foot
$1,005
from 192 sized sales

Three years of sold prices

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.

$2.67M$1.95M$1.23M$511K
Oct ’23Oct ’24Sep ’25Sep ’26
Median sold price Middle half of sales

What buyers actually paid

$984,500

on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $15,500

−10%Asking price+10%
Of the asking price
98.5%
Sold over asking
40.3%

From 196 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.

Rent or buy in Mount Pleasant East

44.7 years

of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.

Median sold price

$1,420,908

196 sales

Median rent

$2,650/mo

443 leases

Gross rental yield

2.24%

before costs

Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Mount Pleasant East over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.

What actually trades in Mount Pleasant East

A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.

196sales
  • Semi-detached$1.35M37.2%
  • Detached$2.00M32.1%
  • Condo apartment$733K3.1%
  • Other kinds, too few of each —27.6%

How fast it moves

Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.

Sep 2024Sep 2026

Terracotta marks the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — Mount Pleasant East, sales
Monthly closed sales in Mount Pleasant East
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 202623$1,450,000$1.24M – $1.91M1298.6%
Aug 202610$1,643,500$1.22M – $2.38M1997.6%
Jul 202622$1,380,000$994K – $1.72M2298.0%
Jun 202624$1,448,500$1.29M – $1.68M8100.0%
May 202627$1,350,000$1.08M – $1.54M1597.7%
Apr 202621$1,411,000$1.20M – $1.90M898.3%
Mar 202617$1,416,000$1.12M – $2.10M998.0%
Feb 202612$1,367,500$1.14M – $1.98M7102.2%
Jan 20264 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Dec 20256$1,508,000$1.19M – $1.75M1999.9%
Nov 202512$1,275,000$1.02M – $1.58M1398.5%
Oct 202518$1,481,000$1.20M – $2.03M1496.4%
Sep 202510$1,502,500$921K – $1.65M1199.9%
Aug 202510$1,400,000$769K – $1.76M2399.2%
Jul 202519$1,500,000$1.30M – $1.93M1797.5%
Jun 202526$1,549,500$1.26M – $1.81M9101.0%
May 202524$1,637,000$1.18M – $2.01M1698.2%
Apr 202516$1,307,500$1.06M – $1.82M11101.2%
Mar 20259$1,720,000$860K – $2.52M15100.6%
Feb 20258$1,720,000$1.60M – $2.25M9105.1%
Jan 20257$1,250,000$975K – $2.23M2098.7%
Dec 20246$1,445,000$1.17M – $1.52M11101.0%
Nov 20247$1,301,111$688K – $1.38M13100.0%
Oct 202418$1,642,900$1.23M – $2.14M1498.0%
Sep 202414$1,350,000$993K – $1.66M1297.2%
Aug 202415$1,700,000$1.54M – $2.00M2198.3%
Jul 20247$1,500,000$1.27M – $1.52M11103.0%
Jun 202416$1,550,500$1.35M – $2.15M1397.6%
May 202422$1,995,408$1.31M – $2.41M8101.1%
Apr 202416$1,775,000$1.55M – $2.16M5110.3%
Mar 202421$1,594,714$779K – $2.20M1399.5%
Feb 20246$1,670,000$1.50M – $1.70M14100.0%
Jan 202413$990,284$660K – $1.58M45100.0%
Dec 202318$1,700,000$820K – $2.42M29100.0%
Nov 202326$1,535,000$1.15M – $1.96M15100.0%
Oct 202326$1,250,000$698K – $1.50M11100.0%

1 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.

What people ask about Mount Pleasant East

How much does a home cost in Mount Pleasant East?

Homes in Mount Pleasant East sold for a median of $1,420,908 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 196 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 6.6% lower than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a home in Mount Pleasant East?

A home in Mount Pleasant East took a median of 13 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 98.5% of the asking price on average, with 40.3% selling over asking.

How much is rent in Mount Pleasant East?

The median lease in Mount Pleasant East closed at $2,650 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 443 leases.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Mount Pleasant East?

A home in Mount Pleasant East costs about 44.7 years of the rent on one — the median price of $1,420,908 against a median rent of $2,650 a month, a gross yield of 2.24%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.

What kind of homes sell in Mount Pleasant East?

Over the 12 months to September 2026 the mix in Mount Pleasant East was semi-detached (37.2% of sales, median $1,352,536), detached (32.1% of sales, median $1,996,044) and condo apartment (3.1% of sales, median $733,000).

Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Mount Pleasant East on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.

Condos in Mount Pleasant East

A condo here is 1.8× cheaper than semi-detached houses

Half the condo apartments that changed hands in Mount Pleasant East over the 12 months to September 2026 sold above $733,000. The neighbourhood's median across every kind of home was $1,420,908 — one number, two markets.

Condo apartment$733,000
Semi-detached$1,352,536

Median closed prices over the 12 months to September 2026, from 196 sales in Mount Pleasant East. Medians describe the group, never one home.

Median condo sold price
$733K
6 closed sales
Median condo rent
$2,474/mo
300 leases
Days to sell
26
median, condo apartments
Share of all sales
3%
of everything that closed here