Real Estate for Sale in Leaside, Toronto, ON
Loading homes in Leaside…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Toronto
Leaside
Leaside is a quiet and family-friendly neighbourhood in Toronto. It offers a mix of parks, schools, and local shops.

Toronto, Ontario
© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
At a glance
Listed 1 day ago
41 St Cuthberts Road
Toronto (Leaside), ON M4G 1V2
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 1 day ago
48 Sharron Drive
Toronto (Leaside), ON M4G 2A6
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 2 days ago
127 Glenvale Boulevard
Toronto (Leaside), ON M4G 2W1
Semi-DetachedFor Sale
Listed 2 days ago
130 Donlea Drive
Toronto (Leaside), ON M4G 2M5
DetachedFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
8
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 1,193 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$1,995,000
In Leaside
$1,995,000
In Toronto
$499,888
In Ontario
$715,000
Median monthly rent
$2,500/mo
In Leaside
$2,500
In Toronto
$2,500
In Ontario
$2,500
≈ 66.5 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
44
Median $1,995,000
Houses 35 · Condos 9
For rent
38
Median $2,500
Houses 26 · Condos 12
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-11. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Family-friendly atmosphere
- High-quality schools nearby
- Many parks and playgrounds
- Strong community engagement
- Good local amenities
Keep in mind
- Housing prices are above the city median
- Limited options for public transit
- Higher renter strain percentage
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Leaside is relaxed, with many families enjoying local parks and schools. The area has a strong sense of community.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
4.8 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
11
Parks
17
Playgrounds
4
Transit stations
8
Grocery stores
19
Restaurants
6
Cafés
9
Gyms
1
Libraries
4
Pharmacies
Counted across all 4.8 km² of Leaside. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
8.2/10
Average rating of the 6 rated schools in this area
11
Elementary
1
Secondary
Leaside High School
Public · Grades 9–12 · Toronto DSB
9.1/108.8 over 5 yrs15th of 742 Ontario secondary schools
1,115 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Bennington Heights Elementary School
Public · Grades JK–6 · Toronto DSB
9.0/108.8 over 5 yrs91st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
160 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Northlea Elementary and Middle School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Toronto DSB
8.2/108.4 over 5 yrs262nd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
745 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Rolph Road Elementary School
Public · Grades JK–6 · Toronto DSB
8.0/107.6 over 5 yrs337th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
320 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Bessborough Drive Elementary and Middle School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Toronto DSB
7.3/108.1 over 5 yrs687th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
450 students · EQAO 2024-2025
St Anselm Catholic School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Toronto CDSB
7.3/108.0 over 5 yrs687th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
255 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Leaside, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
16,710
Population (2021)
4.7 km²
Area
3,581
People per km²
44.9
Median age
$167,056
Median income
73%
Own their home
2.6
People per household
6,425
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)17.4%
- Working age (15–64)65.2%
- Seniors (65+)17.4%
What is built here
- Detached houses55.3%
- Semi-detached12.2%
- Townhouses1.5%
- Duplexes0.8%
- Low-rise apartments21.7%
- High-rise apartments7.8%
Own or rent
73%Owners
28%Renters
Across 6,425 households
When it was built
Mostly 1960 or earlier
- 1960 or earlier67%
- 1961–19809%
- 1981–19905%
- 1991–20004%
- 2001–20053%
- 2006–20103%
- 2011–20153%
- 2016–20213%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 21.7%
- Born outside Canada
- 59.1%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 58.2%
- Employment rate
- 11.4%
- Commute by transit
- 69.5%
- Commute by car
- 1.8
- Children per family
- $131,778
- Median income after tax
- $291,233
- Average household income
- 5.6%
- Living on a low income
- $1,833/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,896/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $1,906,842
- Median home value at census
- 36.1%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 13.8%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 29 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
What homes in Leaside actually sell for
181 homes changed hands in Leaside over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $1,803,210 and half below, 9.6% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 14 days.
- Median sold price
- $1.80M
- -9.6% year over year
- Days to sell
- 14
- 1 day quicker
- Sales closed
- 181
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $1,102
- from 180 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$978,200
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $21,800
- Of the asking price
- 97.8%
- Sold over asking
- 30.4%
From 181 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Leaside
52.7 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.
Median sold price
$1,803,210
181 sales
Median rent
$2,849/mo
135 leases
Gross rental yield
1.9%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Leaside over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
What actually trades in Leaside
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Detached$2.32M62.4%
- Semi-detached$1.50M3.9%
- Condo apartment$630K3.3%
- Other kinds, too few of each —30.4%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Leaside, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 13 | $1,503,000 | $1.30M – $1.80M | 8 | 98.2% |
| Aug 2026 | 16 | $1,623,000 | $1.39M – $2.77M | 16 | 97.0% |
| Jul 2026 | 14 | $1,817,500 | $1.40M – $2.28M | 15 | 98.7% |
| Jun 2026 | 19 | $1,678,000 | $992K – $2.24M | 12 | 99.1% |
| May 2026 | 23 | $1,620,000 | $1.38M – $2.75M | 14 | 97.6% |
| Apr 2026 | 22 | $2,278,500 | $1.40M – $3.00M | 9 | 99.7% |
| Mar 2026 | 11 | $1,605,000 | $1.18M – $2.29M | 14 | 96.7% |
| Feb 2026 | 9 | $1,500,000 | $1.30M – $1.94M | 21 | 97.4% |
| Jan 2026 | 8 | $2,037,500 | $1.23M – $2.71M | 17 | 95.8% |
| Dec 2025 | 10 | $2,575,000 | $1.75M – $3.13M | 17 | 97.5% |
| Nov 2025 | 14 | $1,900,000 | $1.36M – $2.60M | 16 | 97.7% |
| Oct 2025 | 22 | $1,652,500 | $1.32M – $2.61M | 16 | 96.6% |
| Sep 2025 | 11 | $1,650,000 | $1.36M – $2.95M | 11 | 98.4% |
| Aug 2025 | 6 | $895,000 | $560K – $2.40M | 60 | 94.4% |
| Jul 2025 | 18 | $2,097,500 | $1.75M – $2.76M | 18 | 99.0% |
| Jun 2025 | 24 | $1,619,000 | $1.07M – $2.26M | 11 | 97.0% |
| May 2025 | 25 | $2,125,000 | $1.52M – $2.70M | 15 | 96.8% |
| Apr 2025 | 21 | $1,930,000 | $1.67M – $3.20M | 8 | 97.2% |
| Mar 2025 | 12 | $2,792,500 | $1.52M – $3.42M | 10 | 97.6% |
| Feb 2025 | 9 | $1,940,000 | $800K – $2.60M | 14 | 98.1% |
| Jan 2025 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2024 | 5 | $1,900,000 | $1.25M – $2.62M | 29 | 95.5% |
| Nov 2024 | 12 | $2,363,500 | $1.45M – $2.89M | 8 | 98.4% |
| Oct 2024 | 19 | $2,062,475 | $1.54M – $2.69M | 15 | 98.8% |
| Sep 2024 | 16 | $1,587,000 | $1.48M – $2.63M | 11 | 99.4% |
| Aug 2024 | 7 | $1,700,000 | $1.35M – $2.61M | 22 | 98.2% |
| Jul 2024 | 14 | $2,074,500 | $1.36M – $2.98M | 19 | 96.3% |
| Jun 2024 | 21 | $2,165,000 | $1.52M – $2.46M | 6 | 100.0% |
| May 2024 | 26 | $2,132,500 | $1.24M – $2.79M | 8 | 100.1% |
| Apr 2024 | 28 | $2,312,500 | $1.80M – $3.18M | 6 | 100.5% |
| Mar 2024 | 19 | $2,174,474 | $751K – $2.60M | 15 | 101.0% |
| Feb 2024 | 24 | $1,621,875 | $973K – $2.60M | 26 | 100.0% |
| Jan 2024 | 8 | $1,814,500 | $1.44M – $1.96M | 54 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2023 | 12 | $1,625,000 | $1.02M – $2.25M | 26 | 100.0% |
| Nov 2023 | 28 | $2,288,750 | $1.29M – $2.71M | 18 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2023 | 28 | $1,605,000 | $1.08M – $2.00M | 9 | 100.0% |
1 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
What people ask about Leaside
How much does a home cost in Leaside?
Homes in Leaside sold for a median of $1,803,210 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 181 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 9.6% lower than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Leaside?
A home in Leaside took a median of 14 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 97.8% of the asking price on average, with 30.4% selling over asking.
How much is rent in Leaside?
The median lease in Leaside closed at $2,849 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 135 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Leaside?
A home in Leaside costs about 52.7 years of the rent on one — the median price of $1,803,210 against a median rent of $2,849 a month, a gross yield of 1.90%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
What kind of homes sell in Leaside?
Over the 12 months to September 2026 the mix in Leaside was detached (62.4% of sales, median $2,323,496), semi-detached (3.9% of sales, median $1,503,000) and condo apartment (3.3% of sales, median $630,000).
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Leaside on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
A condo here is 3.7× cheaper than detached houses
Half the condo apartments that changed hands in Leaside over the 12 months to September 2026 sold above $630,000. The neighbourhood's median across every kind of home was $1,803,210 — one number, two markets.
Median closed prices over the 12 months to September 2026, from 181 sales in Leaside. Medians describe the group, never one home.
- Median condo sold price
- $630K
- 6 closed sales
- Median condo rent
- $2,207/mo
- 17 leases
- Days to sell
- 31
- median, condo apartments
- Share of all sales
- 3%
- of everything that closed here























