Condos for Sale in Leaside, Toronto, ON
Loading homes in Leaside…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Toronto
Leaside
Leaside is a quiet and family-friendly neighbourhood in Toronto. It offers a mix of parks, schools, and local shops.

Toronto, Ontario
© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
At a glance
Listed 3 days ago
Unit 817, 33 Frederick Todd Way
Toronto (Leaside), ON M4G 0C9
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 13 days ago
Unit 103, 1801 Bayview Avenue
Toronto (Leaside), ON M4G 4K2
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 16 days ago
Unit 606, 25 Malcolm Road
Toronto (Leaside), ON M4G 0C1
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 23 days ago
Unit 308, 25 Malcolm Road
Toronto (Leaside), ON M4G 1X7
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
8
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 1,193 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$1,995,000
In Leaside
$1,995,000
In Toronto
$499,888
In Ontario
$715,000
Median monthly rent
$2,500/mo
In Leaside
$2,500
In Toronto
$2,500
In Ontario
$2,500
≈ 66.5 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
44
Median $1,995,000
Houses 35 · Condos 9
For rent
39
Median $2,500
Houses 26 · Condos 13
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-11. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Family-friendly atmosphere
- High-quality schools nearby
- Many parks and playgrounds
- Strong community engagement
- Good local amenities
Keep in mind
- Housing prices are above the city median
- Limited options for public transit
- Higher renter strain percentage
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Leaside is relaxed, with many families enjoying local parks and schools. The area has a strong sense of community.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
4.8 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
11
Parks
17
Playgrounds
4
Transit stations
8
Grocery stores
19
Restaurants
6
Cafés
9
Gyms
1
Libraries
4
Pharmacies
Counted across all 4.8 km² of Leaside. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
8.2/10
Average rating of the 6 rated schools in this area
11
Elementary
1
Secondary
Leaside High School
Public · Grades 9–12 · Toronto DSB
9.1/108.8 over 5 yrs15th of 742 Ontario secondary schools
1,115 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Bennington Heights Elementary School
Public · Grades JK–6 · Toronto DSB
9.0/108.8 over 5 yrs91st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
160 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Northlea Elementary and Middle School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Toronto DSB
8.2/108.4 over 5 yrs262nd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
745 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Rolph Road Elementary School
Public · Grades JK–6 · Toronto DSB
8.0/107.6 over 5 yrs337th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
320 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Bessborough Drive Elementary and Middle School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Toronto DSB
7.3/108.1 over 5 yrs687th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
450 students · EQAO 2024-2025
St Anselm Catholic School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Toronto CDSB
7.3/108.0 over 5 yrs687th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
255 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Leaside, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
16,710
Population (2021)
4.7 km²
Area
3,581
People per km²
44.9
Median age
$167,056
Median income
73%
Own their home
2.6
People per household
6,425
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)17.4%
- Working age (15–64)65.2%
- Seniors (65+)17.4%
What is built here
- Detached houses55.3%
- Semi-detached12.2%
- Townhouses1.5%
- Duplexes0.8%
- Low-rise apartments21.7%
- High-rise apartments7.8%
Own or rent
73%Owners
28%Renters
Across 6,425 households
When it was built
Mostly 1960 or earlier
- 1960 or earlier67%
- 1961–19809%
- 1981–19905%
- 1991–20004%
- 2001–20053%
- 2006–20103%
- 2011–20153%
- 2016–20213%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 21.7%
- Born outside Canada
- 59.1%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 58.2%
- Employment rate
- 11.4%
- Commute by transit
- 69.5%
- Commute by car
- 1.8
- Children per family
- $131,778
- Median income after tax
- $291,233
- Average household income
- 5.6%
- Living on a low income
- $1,833/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,896/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $1,906,842
- Median home value at census
- 36.1%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 13.8%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 29 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
What condos in Leaside actually rent for
At least 17 condos were leased in Leaside over the 12 months to September 2026. Half leased above $2,207 and half below, 14.8% lower than the 12 months before. A typical condo found its tenant in 26 days — 9 days slower than a year ago.
1 of the last 12 months had at least 5 closed condos sales in Leaside. Quieter months are left out rather than shown as a median over a handful of homes, so the totals here are a floor.
- Median rent
- $2,207
- -14.8% year over year
- Days to lease
- 26
- 9 days slower
- Leases closed
- 17
- last 12 months
- Rent per square foot
- $3.18/mo
- from 14 sized leases
Three years of rents
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every lease — how wide it runs tells you how much one condo here differs from the next.
What renters actually paid
$3,000/mo
on a $3,000 asking rent — right at the asking rent
- Of the asking rent
- 100.0%
- Leased over asking
- 17.6%
From 17 leases that closed here in the last 12 months.
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Leaside, rentals
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 5 | $2,225 | $2,200 – $2,950 | 23 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2025 | 5 | $2,200 | $2,100 – $3,000 | 21 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2025 | 7 | $2,200 | $2,075 – $2,625 | 32 | 100.0% |
| Aug 2025 | 8 | $2,675 | $2,175 – $3,000 | 13 | 100.0% |
| Jul 2025 | 5 | $2,500 | $2,250 – $2,700 | 11 | 100.0% |
| May 2025 | 5 | $2,750 | $2,700 – $3,000 | 16 | 100.0% |
| Apr 2025 | 5 | $2,700 | $2,250 – $3,000 | 21 | 100.0% |
| Mar 2025 | 6 | $2,600 | $2,025 – $3,550 | 25 | 100.0% |
| Feb 2025 | 5 | $2,750 | $2,250 – $2,750 | 7 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2024 | 5 | $2,095 | $2,000 – $2,350 | 28 | 100.0% |
| Sep 2024 | 6 | $2,975 | $2,463 – $3,000 | 30 | 98.9% |
| Aug 2024 | 8 | $2,375 | $2,250 – $2,930 | 24 | 100.0% |
| Jul 2024 | 5 | $2,700 | $2,350 – $3,500 | 27 | 100.0% |
| Apr 2024 | 5 | $2,500 | $2,450 – $3,000 | 45 | 98.6% |
What people ask about Leaside
How much is rent for a condo in Leaside?
The median condo lease in Leaside closed at $2,207 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across at least 17 leases.
Compiled by HOMEH from leases reported closed in Leaside on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one condo. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.






