Real Estate for Sale in Humewood-Cedarvale, Toronto, ON

Loading homes in Humewood-Cedarvale…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Toronto

Humewood-Cedarvale

community-oriented walkable family-friendly

Humewood-Cedarvale is a vibrant neighbourhood in Toronto. It offers a mix of residential options and amenities for families and individuals.

High walkability score of 94 Diverse housing options available Strong community feel Good schools in the area Close to parks and green spaces
Humewood-Cedarvale, Toronto — HOMEH neighbourhood guide

Toronto, Ontario

© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

At a glance

Photo of 309 Wychwood Avenue
For SaleMotivated SellerFinished BasementFully Renovated
Listed for:

Listed 1 day ago

$2,298,000

309 Wychwood Avenue

Toronto (Humewood-Cedarvale), ON M6C 2T6

4 + 1Bedrooms
4Bathrooms
0Garage
2K-2.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 26 Claxton Boulevard
For SaleNew ListingLarge Lot
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$1,700,000

26 Claxton Boulevard

Toronto (Humewood-Cedarvale), ON M6C 1L8

3Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Garage
1.5K-2KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 6 Louise Avenue
For SaleOpen HouseFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$1,299,000

6 Louise Avenue

Toronto (Humewood-Cedarvale), ON M6C 1E4

4Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
0Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

Semi-DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 163 Wychwood Avenue
For SaleOpen HouseSeparate EntranceCity View
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$2,655,000

163 Wychwood Avenue

Toronto (Humewood-Cedarvale), ON M6C 2T4

4 + 2Bedrooms
5Bathrooms
2Garage
2.5K-3KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of Unit 523, 2020 Bathurst Street
For SaleNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed 3 days ago

$466,666

Unit 523, 2020 Bathurst Street

Toronto (Humewood-Cedarvale), ON M5P 0A6

1 + 1Bedrooms
1Bathroom
0Parking
500-599Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of 311 Wychwood Avenue
For SaleMotivated Seller
Listed for:

Listed 6 days ago

$2,349,000

311 Wychwood Avenue

Toronto (Humewood-Cedarvale), ON M6C 2T6

4 + 1Bedrooms
6Bathrooms
0Garage
1.5K-2KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Day to dayLivability

94

Walkability

out of 100 · averaged over 6 past and present listings

Average walk score reported on listings here

6.9

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 1,578 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$1,288,800

14% below Toronto 80% above Ontario

In Humewood-Cedarvale

$1,288,800

In Toronto

$1,499,000

In Ontario

$717,000

Median monthly rent

$2,450/mo

2% below Toronto 2% below Ontario

In Humewood-Cedarvale

$2,450

In Toronto

$2,500

In Ontario

$2,500

≈ 43.8 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

45

Median $1,288,800

Condos 23 · Houses 21

For rent

36

Median $2,450

Houses 19 · Condos 17

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-10. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Family-friendly environment
  • Access to public transit
  • Variety of local restaurants
  • Active community with events
  • Good schools nearby

Keep in mind

  • Higher prices than the city median
  • Limited grocery stores
  • Some areas may feel crowded

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life here is active and community-oriented, with many parks and local shops. Residents enjoy easy access to amenities and transit.

Great for families young professionals first-time buyers

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

1.9 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

6

Parks

15

Playgrounds

5

Transit stations

2

Grocery stores

19

Restaurants

7

Cafés

2

Gyms

4

Pharmacies

Counted across all 1.9 km² of Humewood-Cedarvale. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

7.7/10

Average rating of the 2 rated schools in this area

4

Elementary

1

Secondary

  • Cedarvale Community School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Toronto DSB

    8.5/108.7 over 5 yrs

    175th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    295 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Humewood Community School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Toronto DSB

    6.8/106.6 over 5 yrs

    1,026th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    575 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Abiona Humewood House

    Public · Grades 9–12 · Toronto DSB

    Not rated

  • Leo Baeck Day School, the

    Independent

    Not rated

  • Robbins Hebrew Academy

    Independent

    Not rated

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Humewood-Cedarvale, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

14,763

Population (2021)

1.9 km²

Area

7,773

People per km²

39.9

Median age

$100,227

Median income

37%

Own their home

2.2

People per household

6,845

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)14.9%
  • Working age (15–64)69.1%
  • Seniors (65+)16.0%

What is built here

  • Detached houses26.4%
  • Semi-detached3.4%
  • Duplexes2%
  • Low-rise apartments33.8%
  • High-rise apartments33.5%

Own or rent

37%Owners

63%Renters

Across 6,845 households

When it was built

Mostly 1960 or earlier

  • 1960 or earlier56%
  • 1961–198023%
  • 1981–19906%
  • 1991–20003%
  • 2001–20051%
  • 2006–20103%
  • 2011–20153%
  • 2016–20213%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

32.4%
Born outside Canada
53.2%
Hold a degree or higher
63.7%
Employment rate
35.3%
Commute by transit
48%
Commute by car
1.7
Children per family
$84,041
Median income after tax
$153,030
Average household income
11.4%
Living on a low income
$1,471/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,946/mo
Owners pay, per month
$1,697,108
Median home value at census
38.5%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
15.9%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 24 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

HOMEH Market Pulse Through September 2026 Deep sales history

What homes in Humewood-Cedarvale actually sell for

122 homes changed hands in Humewood-Cedarvale over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $1,450,526 and half below, 14.5% higher than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 21 days — 5 days slower than a year ago.

Median sold price
$1.45M
+14.5% year over year
Days to sell
21
5 days slower
Sales closed
122
last 12 months
Per square foot
$975
from 110 sized sales

Three years of sold prices

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.

$3.42M$2.35M$1.28M$205K
Oct ’23Oct ’24Sep ’25Sep ’26
Median sold price Middle half of sales

What buyers actually paid

$971,900

on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $28,100

−10%Asking price+10%
Of the asking price
97.2%
Sold over asking
26.2%

From 122 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.

Rent or buy in Humewood-Cedarvale

53.5 years

of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.

Median sold price

$1,450,526

122 sales

Median rent

$2,261/mo

290 leases

Gross rental yield

1.87%

before costs

Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Humewood-Cedarvale over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.

What actually trades in Humewood-Cedarvale

A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.

122sales
  • Detached$1.93M46.7%
  • Condo apartment$617K9.8%
  • Other kinds, too few of each —43.5%

How fast it moves

Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.

Aug 2024Sep 2026

Terracotta marks the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — Humewood-Cedarvale, sales
Monthly closed sales in Humewood-Cedarvale
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 202611$1,882,500$905K – $2.48M1698.6%
Aug 20264 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jul 20267$945,000$638K – $2.11M2895.2%
Jun 202610$721,000$437K – $1.94M2897.6%
May 202611$2,050,000$1.24M – $2.20M1495.3%
Apr 202617$1,415,000$1.10M – $1.79M1498.3%
Mar 202615$1,820,000$1.16M – $1.97M1796.6%
Feb 20263 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jan 20265$1,312,135$875K – $1.36M7197.2%
Dec 20255$1,680,000$1.55M – $3.20M2792.7%
Nov 202511$1,350,000$1.03M – $1.65M1397.4%
Oct 202523$1,350,000$870K – $2.13M2397.4%
Sep 202511$1,500,000$1.06M – $2.51M1597.0%
Aug 20258$1,112,674$753K – $1.48M1998.0%
Jul 20259$1,568,500$1.43M – $2.35M998.4%
Jun 202512$1,202,500$753K – $1.84M1798.0%
May 202514$1,407,500$1.09M – $2.16M10100.6%
Apr 202514$1,635,000$915K – $2.44M1296.2%
Mar 202512$984,250$686K – $1.45M15100.2%
Feb 202510$834,500$663K – $1.33M1699.6%
Jan 20257$899,000$608K – $2.29M2099.3%
Dec 20246$1,278,500$706K – $1.72M2997.0%
Nov 202411$1,475,000$1.01M – $2.26M1795.6%
Oct 202415$1,100,000$593K – $1.79M1798.0%
Sep 202411$1,320,000$698K – $2.37M12101.2%
Aug 20249$745,000$695K – $1.76M2698.3%
Jul 20245$465,000$427K – $670K3298.9%
Jun 202416$1,079,000$634K – $1.73M1597.6%
May 202414$1,495,000$1.29M – $1.58M7113.0%
Apr 202422$1,620,000$971K – $2.18M10109.2%
Mar 20248$1,532,500$1.37M – $2.05M8107.8%
Feb 20246$634,167$580K – $1.41M9106.4%
Jan 202410$999,000$620K – $1.25M9100.0%
Dec 202312$856,586$767K – $1.54M23100.0%
Nov 202312$1,122,500$625K – $1.31M19100.0%
Oct 202316$2,025,000$1.56M – $3.14M8100.0%

2 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.

What people ask about Humewood-Cedarvale

How much does a home cost in Humewood-Cedarvale?

Homes in Humewood-Cedarvale sold for a median of $1,450,526 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 122 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 14.5% higher than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a home in Humewood-Cedarvale?

A home in Humewood-Cedarvale took a median of 21 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 97.2% of the asking price on average, with 26.2% selling over asking.

How much is rent in Humewood-Cedarvale?

The median lease in Humewood-Cedarvale closed at $2,261 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 290 leases.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Humewood-Cedarvale?

A home in Humewood-Cedarvale costs about 53.5 years of the rent on one — the median price of $1,450,526 against a median rent of $2,261 a month, a gross yield of 1.87%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.

What kind of homes sell in Humewood-Cedarvale?

Over the 12 months to September 2026 the mix in Humewood-Cedarvale was detached (46.7% of sales, median $1,933,037) and condo apartment (9.8% of sales, median $617,292).

Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Humewood-Cedarvale on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.

Condos in Humewood-Cedarvale

A condo here is 3.1× cheaper than detached houses

Half the condo apartments that changed hands in Humewood-Cedarvale over the 12 months to September 2026 sold above $617,292. The neighbourhood's median across every kind of home was $1,450,526 — one number, two markets.

Condo apartment$617,292
Detached$1,933,037

Median closed prices over the 12 months to September 2026, from 122 sales in Humewood-Cedarvale. Medians describe the group, never one home.

Median condo sold price
$617K
12 closed sales
Median condo rent
$2,200/mo
183 leases
Days to sell
30
median, condo apartments
Share of all sales
10%
of everything that closed here