500 St Clair condo building exterior
High-Rise Condo

500 St Clair

by Lash Developments

500 St Clair Avenue W, Toronto, ON M6C 1A8

Year Built

2010

Total Units

172

Avg $/sqft

$883

Storeys

23

Available Units in 500 St Clair

5

Units for sale

From $50,000

Photo of 500 St Clair Avenue W
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed Sep 15, 2026

$50,000

500 St Clair Avenue W

Toronto (Humewood-Cedarvale), ON M6C 1A8

0Bedrooms
0Bathrooms
1Parking
—Sq Ft

Parking & LockerFor Sale

Photo of Unit 1404, 500 St Clair Avenue W
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed Sep 10, 2026

$549,000

Unit 1404, 500 St Clair Avenue W

Toronto (Humewood-Cedarvale), ON M6C 1A8

1Bedroom
1Bathroom
1Parking
500-599Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 1006, 500 St Clair Avenue W
For SaleCorner Unit
Listed for:

Listed 20 days ago

$749,900

Unit 1006, 500 St Clair Avenue W

Toronto (Humewood-Cedarvale), ON M6C 1A8

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
800-899Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 402, 500 St Clair Avenue W
For SalePenthouse
Listed for:

Listed 13 days ago

$899,000

Unit 402, 500 St Clair Avenue W

Toronto (Humewood-Cedarvale), ON M6C 1A8

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
900-999Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

0

Units for rent

Live MLS · Updated daily

Overview

The 500 St Clair Condos are a rarity in Toronto, for more reasons than one. Firstly, the art-deco style that drifts from exterior to interior is an aesthetic that is far and few between, even for such a varied and diverse city. Secondly, condos in midtown Toronto that check all three boxes — contemporary, fashionable, and convenient — are hard to come by.

The condos are a refreshing choice for prospective buyers interested in the amenities of urban condominiums, without having to give up mid-town luxuries: less congestion, larger green spaces, and a more leisurely pace of life.

Built by Lash Developments in 2010, the 23-storey tower is the focal point of the St. Clair and Bathurst intersection, along with its sister building. After the initial success of the condos, a second tower was erected next door, at 530 St Clair West.

The complex has a nucleus of its own, an amenity-packed area dubbed the “530 club.” The lineup of amenities is anything but humble, boasting a gym, party room, cinema room, library, pool, sauna, boardroom, and rooftop terrace. And on top of all that, guests of residents will feel right at home, thanks to the building’s visitor parking, guest suites and concierge.

Developer

Lash Developments

Year Built

2010

Property Type

High-Rise Condo

Storeys

23

Total Units

172

Management

St George Property Management

Amenities

Underground Parking

Guest Suites

Fitness Centre

Rooftop Garden

Visitor Parking

Theatre Room

Party Room

24/7 Concierge

Price History

48 records
Loading history…

Market Stats

Prices in 500 St Clair are down 8.7% compared to last year.

$883

Avg $/sqft

-8.7%

YoY change

30

Avg days on market

Location & Walkability

Walk Score

93/100

Daily errands on foot

Transit Score

89/100

TTC, GO, subway access

Bike Score

61/100

Bike lanes & infrastructure

Neighbourhood in Toronto

Humewood-Cedarvale

family-friendly walkable community-oriented

Humewood-Cedarvale is a vibrant neighbourhood in Toronto known for its walkability and community amenities. It offers a mix of parks, schools, and local shops.

One rental available at $1395
Humewood-Cedarvale, Toronto — HOMEH neighbourhood guide

Toronto, Ontario

© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

At a glance

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

In Ontario

$716,900

Median monthly rent

In Ontario

$2,499

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

0

For rent

0

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-08-16. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • High walkability for easy access to amenities
  • Affordable rent matches city median
  • Many parks for outdoor activities
  • Diverse dining options available

Keep in mind

  • Limited rental availability
  • No public transit options
  • Lower school rating compared to other areas

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life here is convenient with many local services and recreational spaces. It is a family-friendly area with a strong community feel.

Great for first-time renters young professionals families

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

1.9 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

6

Parks

15

Playgrounds

1

Transit stations

1

Grocery stores

7

Restaurants

2

Cafés

1

Gyms

4

Pharmacies

Counted across all 1.9 km² of Humewood-Cedarvale. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

7.7/10

Average rating of the 2 rated schools in this area

4

Elementary

1

Secondary

  • Cedarvale Community School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Toronto DSB

    8.5/108.7 over 5 yrs

    175th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    295 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Humewood Community School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Toronto DSB

    6.8/106.6 over 5 yrs

    1,026th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    575 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Abiona Humewood House

    Public · Grades 9–12 · Toronto DSB

    Not rated

  • Leo Baeck Day School, the

    Independent

    Not rated

  • Robbins Hebrew Academy

    Independent

    Not rated

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Humewood-Cedarvale, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

13,978

Population (2021)

1.9 km²

Area

7,465

People per km²

40.1

Median age

$101,138

Median income

37%

Own their home

2.3

People per household

6,345

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)15.2%
  • Working age (15–64)68.6%
  • Seniors (65+)16.1%

What is built here

  • Detached houses28.4%
  • Semi-detached3.6%
  • Duplexes2.1%
  • Low-rise apartments36.2%
  • High-rise apartments28.6%

Own or rent

37%Owners

63%Renters

Across 6,345 households

When it was built

Mostly 1960 or earlier

  • 1960 or earlier60%
  • 1961–198023%
  • 1981–19906%
  • 1991–20003%
  • 2001–20051%
  • 2006–20101%
  • 2011–20151%
  • 2016–20214%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

32%
Born outside Canada
52.6%
Hold a degree or higher
63.3%
Employment rate
34.9%
Commute by transit
48.1%
Commute by car
1.7
Children per family
$84,773
Median income after tax
$156,053
Average household income
11.2%
Living on a low income
$1,445/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,941/mo
Owners pay, per month
$1,763,471
Median home value at census
38%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
14.3%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 23 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)