Condos for Rent in Humewood-Cedarvale, Toronto, ON

Loading homes in Humewood-Cedarvale…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Toronto

Humewood-Cedarvale

community-oriented walkable family-friendly

Humewood-Cedarvale is a vibrant neighbourhood in Toronto. It offers a mix of residential options and amenities for families and individuals.

High walkability score of 94 Diverse housing options available Strong community feel Good schools in the area Close to parks and green spaces
Humewood-Cedarvale, Toronto — HOMEH neighbourhood guide

Toronto, Ontario

© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

At a glance

Photo of Unit 510, 1545 Bathurst Street
For RentNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$2,050

Unit 510, 1545 Bathurst Street

Toronto (Humewood-Cedarvale), ON M5P 3H6

0Bedrooms
1Bathroom
1Parking
0-499Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 1004, 1500 Bathurst Street
For RentNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$2,295

Unit 1004, 1500 Bathurst Street

Toronto (Humewood-Cedarvale), ON M5P 3L3

1Bedroom
1Bathroom
1Parking
500-599Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 807, 2020 Bathurst Street
For RentCity ViewEV Charger
Listed for:

Listed 8 days ago

$4,000

Unit 807, 2020 Bathurst Street

Toronto (Humewood-Cedarvale), ON M5P 0A6

3 + 1Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
1K-1.2KSq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 302, 105 Raglan Avenue
For Rent
Listed for:

Listed 9 days ago

$2,000

Unit 302, 105 Raglan Avenue

Toronto (Humewood-Cedarvale), ON M6C 2K7

1Bedroom
1Bathroom
1Parking
600-699Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit B2, 1582 Bathurst Street
For RentFully Renovated
Listed for:

Listed 9 days ago

$1,395

Unit B2, 1582 Bathurst Street

Toronto (Humewood-Cedarvale), ON M5P 3H3

0Bedrooms
1Bathroom
0Parking
0-499Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 311, 1582 Bathurst Street
For RentFully Renovated
Listed for:

Listed 9 days ago

$1,495

Unit 311, 1582 Bathurst Street

Toronto (Humewood-Cedarvale), ON M5P 3H3

0Bedrooms
1Bathroom
0Parking
0-499Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Day to dayLivability

94

Walkability

out of 100 · averaged over 6 past and present listings

Average walk score reported on listings here

6.9

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 1,578 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$1,288,800

14% below Toronto 80% above Ontario

In Humewood-Cedarvale

$1,288,800

In Toronto

$1,499,000

In Ontario

$717,000

Median monthly rent

$2,450/mo

2% below Toronto 2% below Ontario

In Humewood-Cedarvale

$2,450

In Toronto

$2,500

In Ontario

$2,500

≈ 43.8 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

45

Median $1,288,800

Condos 23 · Houses 21

For rent

36

Median $2,450

Houses 19 · Condos 17

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-10. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Family-friendly environment
  • Access to public transit
  • Variety of local restaurants
  • Active community with events
  • Good schools nearby

Keep in mind

  • Higher prices than the city median
  • Limited grocery stores
  • Some areas may feel crowded

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life here is active and community-oriented, with many parks and local shops. Residents enjoy easy access to amenities and transit.

Great for families young professionals first-time buyers

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

1.9 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

6

Parks

15

Playgrounds

5

Transit stations

2

Grocery stores

19

Restaurants

7

Cafés

2

Gyms

4

Pharmacies

Counted across all 1.9 km² of Humewood-Cedarvale. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

7.7/10

Average rating of the 2 rated schools in this area

4

Elementary

1

Secondary

  • Cedarvale Community School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Toronto DSB

    8.5/108.7 over 5 yrs

    175th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    295 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Humewood Community School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Toronto DSB

    6.8/106.6 over 5 yrs

    1,026th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    575 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Abiona Humewood House

    Public · Grades 9–12 · Toronto DSB

    Not rated

  • Leo Baeck Day School, the

    Independent

    Not rated

  • Robbins Hebrew Academy

    Independent

    Not rated

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Humewood-Cedarvale, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

14,763

Population (2021)

1.9 km²

Area

7,773

People per km²

39.9

Median age

$100,227

Median income

37%

Own their home

2.2

People per household

6,845

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)14.9%
  • Working age (15–64)69.1%
  • Seniors (65+)16.0%

What is built here

  • Detached houses26.4%
  • Semi-detached3.4%
  • Duplexes2%
  • Low-rise apartments33.8%
  • High-rise apartments33.5%

Own or rent

37%Owners

63%Renters

Across 6,845 households

When it was built

Mostly 1960 or earlier

  • 1960 or earlier56%
  • 1961–198023%
  • 1981–19906%
  • 1991–20003%
  • 2001–20051%
  • 2006–20103%
  • 2011–20153%
  • 2016–20213%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

32.4%
Born outside Canada
53.2%
Hold a degree or higher
63.7%
Employment rate
35.3%
Commute by transit
48%
Commute by car
1.7
Children per family
$84,041
Median income after tax
$153,030
Average household income
11.4%
Living on a low income
$1,471/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,946/mo
Owners pay, per month
$1,697,108
Median home value at census
38.5%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
15.9%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 24 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

HOMEH Market Pulse Condo apartments only Through September 2026 Deep sales history

What condos in Humewood-Cedarvale actually rent for

At least 183 condos were leased in Humewood-Cedarvale over the 12 months to September 2026. Half leased above $2,200 and half below, 7.8% lower than the 12 months before. A typical condo found its tenant in 24 days.

2 of the last 12 months had at least 5 closed condos sales in Humewood-Cedarvale. Quieter months are left out rather than shown as a median over a handful of homes, so the totals here are a floor.

Median rent
$2,200
-7.8% year over year
Days to lease
24
1 day slower
Leases closed
183
last 12 months
Rent per square foot
$3.64/mo
from 135 sized leases

Three years of rents

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every lease — how wide it runs tells you how much one condo here differs from the next.

$3,650$2,987$2,325$1,663
Feb ’24Jan ’25Nov ’25Sep ’26
Median rent Middle half of leases

What renters actually paid

$2,994/mo

on a $3,000 asking rent — under ask by $6

−10%Asking rent+10%
Of the asking rent
99.8%
Leased over asking
8.7%

From 183 leases that closed here in the last 12 months.

Rent or buy in Humewood-Cedarvale

23.4 years

of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a condo here costs.

Median sold price

$617,292

12 sales

Median rent

$2,200/mo

183 leases

Gross rental yield

4.28%

before costs

Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Humewood-Cedarvale over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.

How fast it moves

Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.

Sep 2024Sep 2026

Terracotta marks the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — Humewood-Cedarvale, rentals
Monthly closed leases in Humewood-Cedarvale
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 202613$2,000$1,950 – $2,29516100.0%
Aug 202615$2,300$1,800 – $3,47529100.0%
Jul 202618$2,373$1,900 – $2,48818100.0%
Jun 202619$2,000$1,900 – $2,32319100.0%
May 202617$2,399$1,850 – $3,35021100.0%
Apr 202613$2,100$1,850 – $2,29520100.0%
Mar 202621$2,150$1,895 – $2,75030100.0%
Feb 202615$2,000$1,850 – $2,42527100.0%
Jan 20266$2,000$1,813 – $2,5253399.3%
Dec 202517$2,195$2,000 – $2,40037100.0%
Nov 202512$2,263$2,048 – $2,7342397.5%
Oct 202517$2,450$2,295 – $2,75018100.0%
Sep 202518$2,548$2,025 – $2,83827100.0%
Aug 202525$2,500$2,000 – $3,02519100.0%
Jul 202521$2,200$2,095 – $3,10021100.0%
Jun 202518$2,198$1,881 – $2,53825100.0%
May 202515$2,650$2,150 – $3,28814100.0%
Apr 202516$2,398$2,273 – $2,80536100.0%
Mar 202521$2,100$1,950 – $2,75020100.0%
Feb 20259$2,400$2,250 – $2,70022100.0%
Jan 20257$2,850$2,275 – $3,51317100.0%
Nov 20248$2,475$2,138 – $2,78827100.0%
Oct 20249$2,300$2,195 – $2,50022100.0%
Sep 202410$2,275$2,049 – $2,60021100.0%
Aug 202429$2,475$2,195 – $2,80026100.0%
Jul 202420$2,469$2,175 – $3,02535100.0%
Jun 202421$2,200$2,000 – $2,90032100.0%
May 202436$2,275$2,000 – $3,10042100.0%
Apr 202442$2,275$2,081 – $2,67537100.0%
Mar 202442$2,100$2,000 – $2,30021100.0%
Feb 20248$2,100$1,988 – $2,43014100.0%

What people ask about Humewood-Cedarvale

How much does a condo cost in Humewood-Cedarvale?

Condos in Humewood-Cedarvale sold for a median of $617,292 over the 12 months to September 2026, across at least 12 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 2.0% higher than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a condo in Humewood-Cedarvale?

A condo in Humewood-Cedarvale took a median of 30 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Condos there closed at 97.0% of the asking price on average, with 16.7% selling over asking.

How much is rent for a condo in Humewood-Cedarvale?

The median condo lease in Humewood-Cedarvale closed at $2,200 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across at least 183 leases.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy a condo in Humewood-Cedarvale?

A condo in Humewood-Cedarvale costs about 23.4 years of the rent on one — the median price of $617,292 against a median rent of $2,200 a month, a gross yield of 4.28%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.

Compiled by HOMEH from leases reported closed in Humewood-Cedarvale on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one condo. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.